Real Exam Exam:3101 Title:Avaya Aura Communication Manager and CM Messaging - Embedded Maintenance and Troubleshooting

lynxfatkidneyedΔίκτυα και Επικοινωνίες

26 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 8 μήνες)

917 εμφανίσεις

Real Exam

Exam:3101

Title:Avaya Aura Communication Manager and CM Messaging
-

Embedded
Maintenance and

Troubleshooting

Exam A



QUESTION 1

Avaya communication Manager utilizes several timers that facilitate gateway and endpoint recovery when
either is
disconnected from their respective resources.

Which types of link recovery does Communication Manager Support?

A. H.248 link loss recovery

B. H. 323 link loss recovery

C. Both H.248 and H.323 link loss recovery

D. Neither H.248 nor H.323 link loss recovery

Answer:
C


QUESTION 2

Which
SAT based tools are helpful in diagnosing call setup sequences and processor two?

A. List trace station/tac/ras command

B. Status media processor hoard

C. mst (Message Sequence Tracecommand

D. status processor ipinterface

E. Li
st measurements clan/dsl/a

Answer:
A



QUESTION 3

Which document would you use to interpret the information in the exhibit?

A. Communication Manager Alarms

B. Communication Manager procedures

C. Communication Manager server Alarms

D. Communication Manager

Denial Event

Answer:
A


QUESTION 4

Which command can you use to troubleshoot port network routing/tracing problems to devices greater
than six hops away?

A. tracert

B. tracerout
e

C. List trace

D. /user/sbin/tracepath6

Answer:
B







QUESTION 5

A user is
a new employee of ABC Co. and their manager supplies them with 9600 desktop IP telephone
and login

information and tells the user to plug the cord into the jack near their desk. The user plugs in the
telephone, lifts the

handset, but there is no dial tone
and call cannot be made.

What should the user do? (Choose two)

A. Unplug the telephone and plug it back again.

B. returns the telephone because it is defective

C. Wait for the prompt for the extension number and password

D. Plug the telephone into another
jack.

Answer:
AD


QUESTION 6

Telephone bills indicate an unusual level of usage of outbound traffic on the inbound

only

trunk. Which command would

you use to validate that calls are not being made on the inbound trunk
group only?

A. list trace tac

B. List
measurement route
-
pattern

C. List measurements

trunk
-
group

D. List measurements

call
-
rate

Answer:
C


QUESTION 7

Avaya Aura System Platform (SP) is necessary for all Communication Manager (CM) Release 6.0 and
higher.

What procedures do you use to update
system platform supporting duplex services without
interrupting service?

A. Update SP only on the active side, force a server interchange and update SP on the other side.

B. Update standby SP, set standby CM as active, update other SP and set other CM as s
tandby

C. Update SP only on the active side; the standby side is synchronized automatically.

D. Update both the active and standby SP at the same time.

Answer:
B



QUESTION 8

In addition to consulting Avaya Aura® Communication Manager Server Alarms (03602
798)

for interpreting the Server

Alarms section of the Current Alarms Page as shown In the exhibit, what other
information source helps interpret these

alarms?

A. Status Summary page (SMI)

B. SAT: display alarms comma
nd

C. Server manufacture's maintenance
documentation

D. SAT: display events command

Answer:
D


QUESTION 9

In Which three places can you look up the branch gateway firmware version? (Choose three)

A.
Sys
tem Management Interface (SMI)

B. GUI Device Manage

C. System Access Terminal (SAT)

D.
Gateway command line

E. Linux command line

Answer:
CDE






QUESTION 10

You ha
ve activated Outcalllng but it i
s sometimes delayed when sending out the notifications. Which
option will improve this situation?

A. Turn outcalling off and then on again.

B. Res
tart messaging.

C. Increase the maximum simultaneous ports and used for outcalling

D. Change the outcalling start and end times.

Answer:
C


QUESTION 11

Which administrable Quality of Service (QoS) parameter can minimize packet delay, and thus improve
voice

quality?

A. NAT

B. DiffServ

C. TTY

D. SIP

Answer:
B


QUESTION 12

With the trend toward convergence, more customers have been connecting their port networks at remote
locations across a

WAN connection from Communication Manager.

Which timing consideration
typically affects these remote port networks?

A. CLAN timers can be administrator from 3
-
15

seconds.

B. IPSI timers can be administrator from 3
-
15

seconds
.

C. The CM primary Search Timer can be administrator from 15
-
3600

seconds
.

D. H.248 Link

Bounce Timer can be adminis
tered from 1
-
30

seconds.

E. H.323 Li
nk Bounce Timer can be adminis
tered from 1
-
60

seconds
.

Answer:
B


QUESTION 13


Which update methods would you use to perform a media gateway firmware update? .

A. SAT with the Utility Server

B
. Branch Gateway CLI with the Utility Server

C. Communication Manager SMI and HTTP

D. Branch Gateway CLI with TFTP server

E. Branch Gateway CLI with a HTTP server

Answer:
D


QUESTION 14

Which two SAT commands are useful in monitoring overall system perform
ance^ (Choose two)

A. display userprofile

B. status health

C. monitor system

D. list station

E. display systemparameters

maintenance

Answer:
BC









QUESTION 15

You are configuring a subscriber's mailbox and need to enable the call answer and other
standard
mailbox capabilities.

Which type of permission should you choose to allow both capabilities?

A. None

B. Autoattendant

C. Bulletinboard

D. Callanswer

Answer:
B


QUESTION 16

Avaya Communication Manager (CM) translations and data sets on saved and ma
naged through two CM
Interfaces: the

System Access Terminal (SAT) and the System Manage Interface (SMI).

Which statement states how you use these two interfaces to manager translation and data?

A. Translations are saved at the SAT and data sets are saved f
rom the SMI

B. Both translations and data set can be backed up from the SAT.

C. Data sets are saved at the SAT and translation are saved from the SMI

D. Both translations and data sets can be saved from the SMI

Answer:
D


QUESTION 17

In which failover
scenario is the Alternate Gatekeeper List used?

A. H.323 endpoints that have lost connection to the gatekeeper

B. H.248 gateways that have lost connection to the server

C. H.323 endpoints that have lost connection to the IPSI

D. IPSIs that have lost connec
tion to the server

Answer:
A


QUESTION 18

The Communication manager trunk group that carries calls to Communication Manager Messaging in
H.323 integration

should have which option in the Group Type field?

A. H.323

B. ISDN

C. SIP

D. Q.931

Answer:
B


QUESTIO
N 19

A subscriber is not able to receive new messages. The voice messaging administrator checks the system
and notices a

large number of threshold exceptions for the subscriber. The administrator needs to resolve
the threshold warnings and

enable the
subscriber's mailbox to receive new message without affecting
existing messages.

What would you recommend to the voice messaging administrator?

A. Log into the system using Profile 18 and Increase the mailbox space on the Subscriber or COS.

B. Log into the

system using Profile 18 and decrease the message retention time on the Subscribersor
COS screens.

C. Log Into the system using Profile 19 and increase the message retention time on the Subscribers or
COS screens.

D. Log into the system using profile 19 an
d decrease the message retention time on the Subscriber or
COS screens.

Answer:
A






QUESTION 20

Communication Manager Messaging users are reporting that their message lights do not come on when
broadcast

messages are delivered to their mailboxes.

How
can this be resolved?

A. Set up the broadcast mailbox to automatically turn on message notification.

B. Change the subscriber broadcast permissions to "Both".

C. Change the system administration screen so that the broadcast message is delivered during the
"System Prime Time".

D. Have the user turn o
n message notification when the
y create

the broadcast message.

Answer:
D


QUESTION 21

An IP telephone is registered and has dial tone, but Telephones In the same work area work properly.

What Is the likely source

of the problem?

A. Faulty gateway port

B. Incorrect dial plan

C. Station administration

D. Trunk group administrator

Answer:
C


QUESTION 22

Avaya Communication Manager 6.0 offers the Feature and Evolution server options. Which two IP station
protocols do
the

Feature and Evolution server options support? (Choose two)

A. SIP

B. T.38

C. RTP

D. H.323

E. UDP

Answer:
AD


QUESTION 23

A user is unable to complete a call and you have initially determined that the user dialed a valid number.
You have

replicated the
conditions and have run a list trace station report; however you would like a
complementary log file to

confirm the report.

A. Logmanager debug trace

B. Communication Manager restart log

C. Linux syslog

D. Linux access security log

E. Linux scheduled task
(CRON)

Answer:
A


QUESTION 24

If you need to investigate increased activity or unusual usage patterns, such as a heavy call volume on
ports assigned to

outcalling

in Communication Manager Messaging, which report will help establish traffic
trends?

A. Netwo
rk Load Daily Traffic Report

B. Remote Message Daily Traffic Report

C. Remote Messages Hourly Traffic

D. TrafficSnapshot

Daily Report

Answer:
A







QUESTION 25

Which SAT command lists the status of LSPs and ESSs?

A. List survivable
-
processor

B. display s
ystem
-
parameters

duplication

C. List configuration stations

D. status station

Answer:
A


QUESTION 26

A subscriber is connected to the server through a LAN session and accesses the subscriber mailbox
using an email client

but is not able to download message

on the client computer.

Which two parameters
should be checked to allow the user to download the message?

A. Trusted Server Access = yes

B. Trusted Server Access = no

C. MCAPI Message Transfer = yes

D. MCAPI Message Transfer no

E. MCAPI Access = yes

Answ
er:
AC


QUESTION 27

When making a call outside of the system, a user periodically gets an audio message, "cannot complete
call as

dialed.

Which commands helps diagnose this problem?

A. busyout/release trunk

B. status trunkgroup

C. list trace station

D. lis
t trace tac

Answer:
C


QUESTION 28

You need to create a now mailbox so that subscriber can send priority mail messages and file
attachments using Internet

Messaging.

How do you enable a subscriber to send priority mail messages
and file attachments using
internet Messaging from the

Messaging/ Administration > Subscriber
Management COS Sections > PERMISSIONS > menu?

A. Type = none

Priority Messages = yes

MCAPI Message Transfer = yes,

MCAPI Access = yes

B. Type = callanswer,

Priority Messages yes

MCAPI Messa
ge Transfer no,

MCAPI Access = yes

C. Type none.

Priority Messages = no,

MCAPI Message transfer = yes,

MCAPI Access = yes

D. Type = callanswer

Priority Messages = yes,

MCAPI message transfer = yes,

MCAPI Access = no

Answer:
A






QUESTION 29

Which two
types of violations does the Communication Manager Security Violation Notification (SVN)
feature monitor and

report? (Choose two.)

A. Media gateway login violations

B. System Management Interface (SMI) login violations

C. Trunk access code (TAC. violations

D. Station security code violations

E. Remote access barrier code violations

Answer:
BE


QUESTION 30

Which linux command allows you to see what updates are currently loaded on Communication manager
and CM

Messaging?

A. update_info

B. update_display

C.
update_show

D. update_manage

Answer:
A


QUESTION 31

Which two switching processes work together in an external call process setup? (Choose two)

A. Hunt group

B. Pickup group

C. Trunk group

D. signaling group

E. Abbreviated dialing group

Answer:
CD


QUESTIO
N 32

A number of LSPs have taken over due to a network failure or a defective server, where the course is
undetermined.

In which two ways can the system be returned to its normal configuration? (Choose two)

A. Automatically, after the system clock reset

B.

Automatically, after the next save

translation command

C. Automatically, based on call volumes or schedule

D. Only after incorrect administratio
n is corr
ected

E. On

demand

forced
fallback

Answer:
CE


QUESTION 33

A Communication Manager Messaging user repo
rts that someone is accessing their mailbox and deleting
messages.

Which logs would you check to see who logins into the mailbox and message status

A. Administrators Log

B. Subscriber Log

C. Mailbox Log

D. Activity Log

Answer:
D









QUESTION 34

Occasionally, a user in network region 1 lifts the handset to call a user In network regi
on 2, and although
the active re
d and

green lights are operable, there Is no dial tone.

Which two possible causes should you Investigate? (Choose two.)

A. IP Softphone

not enabled on the

station form

B. H.323 and SIP endpoints are incompatible when used together

C. DSP resources out of service

D. Network Region incompatibly administered

E. Station does not have a voice mailbox assigned

Answer:
CD


QUESTION 35

In which t
wo Interfaces can you look up a registered branch gateway serial number? (Choose two)

A. Browse Utility Server SMI

B. System Access Terminal (SAT)

C. CM System Management Interface (SMI)

D. Gateway command line

E. Linux command line

Answer:
BD


QUESTION 36

You have administered a mailbox as an auto attendant but calls are not redirected when a presses 0 or
*0.

Which option is most likely cause?

A. CALL TRANSFER OUT OP MESSAGING > Transfer Type dropdown menu > Enhanced cover

B. CALL TRANSFER OUT OP MESSAGING

> transfer Type dropdown

menu > Non

C. AUTOMATED ATTENDANT MENU> Treatment dropdown

menu > calfanswer.

D. AUTOMATED ATTENDANT MENU> Treatment dropdown

menu

Answer:
A


QUESTION 37

Which command would you use to determine whether an LSP is registering with
Communication
Manager?

A. List trace tac

B. List trace station

C. List trace ras

D. list trace mediagateway

Answer:
C
















QUESTION 38

You are planning a Communication Manager update

What two methods can be used to determine whether the update is

service affecting? (Choose two)

A. Read the service

affecting

conditions on the Patch Detail page in System Platform

B. Read the service

affecting

conditions on the Software Version page in the CM SMI

C. Read the service

affecting

conditions on the Manage

Updates page in the CM SMI

D. Read the service

affecting

conditions In the PCN/PSN that accompanies the CM update.

E. Read the service

affecting

conditions on the Virtual Machine Management pages In System

Answer:
AB


QUESTION 39

A user reports that the c
aller's voice is loud enough but cannot be understood because of gaps in the
voice (syllables or

words missing).

Which two issues can affect voice quality? (Choose two.)

A. Network latency

B. Packet loss or jitter

C. MF.DPRO boards In the wrong slots.

D. H
airpinning attempted across network regions

E. shuffling attempted across Network Region

Answer:
BE


QUESTION 40

You are calling a station and it continues to ring but does not go to voicemail. The Communication
Manager Messaging

hunt group number can be called and It works fine.

What can the problem be?

A. Send all calls Is not activated at the Station

B. Voicemail is currently down

C. The station does not have the correct coverage option set.

D. A portion of the voice channels sh
ow a state of MANOOS.

Answer:
C


QUESTION 41

The main server has failed and several G650 gateways have reconnected to alternate servers.

What mechanism controls G650 failover?

A. H.248 Link Bounce timer

B. H.323 Link Bounce timer

C. IPSI priority list
administered on the I SP

D. IPSI priority list administered on the ESS

Answer:
C


QUESTION 42

You are performing an update of Communication Manager Messaging (CMM).

How do you update the Communication Manager Messaging software beginning in release 6.0.1?

A. Download the current Service Pack from support.avaya.com or p1ds.avaya.com and apply it via

B. System Platform Console Domain under Server Management > Patch Management

C. Choose the latest update file from the list of updates, available on the Communic
ation Manager server
hard drive and

double

click

to Install.

D. Download the current Service Pack from support.avaya.com or pidsavaya.com and apply it the System
Management

Interface

E. Download the current Remote field Updates from support.avaya.com and a
pply it via the system
Management

Interface.

Answer:
B





QUESTION 43

When using SIP integration for Communication Manager Messaging and fax Messaging is going to be
used, to what should

the mode for fax on the ip
-
codec
-
set

form be set?

A. Relay

B.
T.38standard

C. T.30standard

D. Standard

Answer:
B


QUESTION 44

It is 10 AM and you are responsible For maintaining a Communication Manager System. Your local
electric company just

Informed you that there will be a power outage between 6
-
10PM tonight. At 1
PM
you are expected to add equipment,

extensions, and mailbox for four temporary workers who are working
onsite through tomorrow afternoon. Your regular CM

(full) backup is scheduled for 9 PM but it does not
include CMM.

What information should you save, a
t what Interface, and when to ensure that there are no problems
tomorrow morning?

A. Save translations at the SAT at 5 PM

B. Perform full CM backup and CMM backup (all categories) at CM SMI at 5 PM.

C. Perform full CM backup from the CM SMI at 5 PM.

D. Per
form full CM backup at the CM SMI immediately

E. Save translations at the SAT and perform a CMM backup at the C MM SMI at 2 PM.

Answer:
B


QUESTION 45

You need to perform an encrypted backup of all the data types from Monday through Friday. You want to
ens
ure that a

recurring backup is done using FTP and it begins at 9:30 AM.

From the Administration/ Server (Maintenance) menu, which option should you choose?

A. Backup Now > Select Full Backup radio button > ftp Method > Select Encryption > Start Backup

B. B
ackup Now > Select specify data sets and checkbox Messaging > ftp Method > Days of week =
Monday through

Friday > Start Time = 9:30 > Add New Schedule

C. Schedule Backup > Add > Select Specify Data sets and checkbox Messaging > ftp Method > Select
Encrypti
on > Days

of Week = Monday through Friday > start time = 9:30 > Add new schedule

D. Schedule Backup > Add > Select Specify Data Sets > ftp method > Days of Week = Monday through
Friday > Start

Time = 9:30 > Add new schedule

Answer:
C


QUESTION 46

Communication Manager Messaging (CMM) is down and upon checking the communication Manager
alarm log you find

several trunk alarms associated with CMM trunk group. Which document will be the
most helpful to determine the meaning

of alarm?

A. Avaya Aura
Communication manager Server Alarms

B. Avaya Aura Communication manager Messaging Alarms and Errors

C. Implementing Avaya Aura Communication Manager Messaging

D. Maintenance Alarms for Avaya Aura Communication Manager, media gateways and servers

Answer:
D


QUESTION 47

Which two statements are true about shuffling? (Choose two.)

A. Improves voice quality by directly connecting only same

modelIP endpoints

B. Improves resource allocation by bypassing the TN Medi
a Processor/Resource circuit packs

C. Improves vo
ice quality by dynamically directing media conversion to all available resource

D. Administered system

wide

on the System Parameters Features form

E. Administered on individual station form

Answer:
BE


QUESTION 48

Which non

Communication

Manager tool or in
terface is helpful in monitoring virtual machines like
Communication Manager

Release 6.0?

A. Avaya Fault and Performance Manager

B. Avaya Site Administration

C. Avaya Network Management Console

D. Avaya Aura® System Platform

Answer:
D


QUESTION 49

Avaya
Communication Manager uses Network Regions for network bandwidth efficiency and to help
ensure voice quality.

Which statement describes the group for which Network Regions was designed?

A. A group of similar IP endpoints that confirm to the same Dial Plan

B. A group of similar IP endpoints using IP Media Processor (TN2302AP) or IP Media Resource 320
(TN2602AP) boards

C. A group of similar IP endpoints that share the same VoIP and signaling resources

D. A group of similar IP endpoints in the same branch loc
ation

Answer:
C


QUESTION 50

Avaya Aura Communication Manager Maintenance Objects (MOs) have a distinctive, all

capitalized

syntax, for example: COTRK. What kind of onboard alarms do maintenance Objects that begin with "MG"
such as MGBRI, MGDSI, and MGVOIP

indicate?

A. Application layer

B. physical layer

C. virtual Layer

D. Transport layer

Answer:
B


QUESTION 51

How would you configure auto attendant so that mailbox number is announced first when a call connects
directly into

mailbox or extension?

A. Blank

B. Callanswer

C. Guestgreeting

D. Transfer

E. Autoattendant

Answer:
B


QUESTION 52

Which action should be completed prior to installing a new service pack on Communication manager
(CM)?

A. Stop Cm

B. Stop CMM if enabled

C. Deactivate any existing service
pack

D. Do a save translation/reset system 4

Answer:
B










QUESTION 53

Your company has received notice that Communication Manager (CM) update is available, and CM
update also requires an

update to System Platform (SP) How, and In what order, do you p
erform the
updates?

A. leave SP at current version, and then update CM only

B. Update C
M first, then update SP.

C. Update SP First and then update CM

D. Perform the updates according to the PCN/PSN.

Answer:
B


QUESTION 54

A mailbox mus
t have a valid entry
in the Type

Field.

Which four options can you use In the Type field for a subscriber mailbox?

A. Call Answer, None, Broadcast, AutoAttendant

B. AutoAttendant,

Guest mailbox, None, BulletinBoard

C. BulletinBoard,

None, Announcement

control,

AutoAttendant

D.

None, Call Answer, Bulletinboard,

AutoAttendant

Answer:
D


QUESTION 55

How many Call Answer ports are supported in Communication Manager Messaging 6.0?

A. 36 for CM_onlyEmbed template and 210 for CMSimplex

template

B. 24 for CM_onlyEmbed

template and 250 for CMSimplex

template

C. 50 for CM_onlyEmbed template and 250 for CMSimplex

template

D. 24 for CM_onlyEmbed template and 210 for CMSimplex

template

Answer:
D


QUESTION 56

A technician is initially dispatched to diagnose a system issue. A

DSI connection is receiving slips and
timing errors.

What steps should the technician take to diagnose the problem?

A. Make a call, check voice quality, and reboot server

B. Make a DS1 test call, test DS1 boards, validate administration, and contact the s
ervice provider if
necessary

C. Test the telephones, move telephone to different circuit, and replace the telephone

D. Test DS1 boards, move the board to different slot, and replace boards

Answer:
B




QUESTION 57

exhibit displays a list trace report on
a station.

What are the Dl and D2 values for the deni.il events In the list trace report?

A. Hexadecimal destination codes that are listed In the Denial Event documentation

B. Hexadecimal data that must be converted to binary then interpreted In the Denial

events document

C. Binary destination codes that are listed in the Denial Events documentation

D. Binary data listed in the Communication Manager Denial Events

Answer:
B



QUESTION 58

You periodically run traffic measurement reports to monitor system
performance. From the
Administration/Messaging web

interface Server reports menu, you select the following traffic
measurements requirements:

Type: Feature

Cycle: Hourly

Start Date: March 1 2011 Hour 8

If today is March 3 2011, what information would you e
xpect the report to return?

A. All features traffic information for March at 8 hour intervals

B. Messaging features traffic information for March 1 Hour 8

C. Answer features traffic information for the month of March

D. All features traffic information for

March 1 Hour 8

Answer:
D


QUESTION 59

Which two statements describe Inter Gateway Alternate Routing (IGAR)> (choose two)

A. IGAR Is used In single

server

system with IP WAN connected bearer traffic between port networks or
media gateways

B. IGAR provides
multiple alternate IP WAN routes based on bearer traffic and SLAs.

C.
IGAR Is multiple gateways used i
n multi
-
server

systems over dedicated network segments

D. IGAR Is used In Single

server

systems with unusually high latency LAN

E.

IGAR provides an
alternate PSTN connection when the IP WAN is incapable of carrying the bearer
traffic.

Answer:
A
E


QUESTION 60

A subscriber is locked out of the messaging system after three unsuccessful login attempts. The
administrator needs to

unlock the subscriber's ma
ilbox. Which basic parameter from the
messaging/Administration> Subscriber management >

Manage > menu should the administrator edit to
unlock the subscriber's mailbox?

A. Basic Information > Locked? = yes

B. Basic Information > Locked = no

C. Basic
Information > password

D. Custom COS Permissions > Trusted Server Access = yes

E. Custom COS Permissions > Trusted Server Access = no

Answer:
A


QUESTION 61

Avaya Communication Manager uses the International Telephone union's Telecommunication
Standardizat
ion Sector (ITUT)

Recommendations for Voice over IP (VoIP)

Which two ITUT

protocols suites does Communication Manager use? (Choose two)

A. SIP

B. H.323

C. MP4

D. TCP

E. H.248

Answer:
BE










QUESTION 62

A subscriber is locked out of messaging system af
ter three unsuccessful login attempts. The administrator
needs to unlock

the subscriber's mailbox.

Which basic parameter from the Messaging/Administration> Subscriber management > Manager >
Manage > menu should

the administration edit to unlock the subscri
ber's mailbox?

A. Basic Information> Locked? =yes

B. Basic Information> Locked? = no

C. Basic Information > password

D. Custom COS Permissions> Trusted Server Access = Yes

E. Custom COS Permissions> trusted Server Access = no

Answer:

A


QUESTION 63

Avaya
Aura Communication Manager 6.x designed to preserve calls during a failover and failback. Which
statement

describes call preservation during failover and failback?

A. Only internal calls are preserved

B. Only external calls are preserved

C. Stable calls ar
e preserved under certain conditions

D. All calls are preserved regardless of origination, destination, or call type

Answer:
D


QUESTION 64

Users at a branch office report that they can make and receive calls, but the system is behaving
differently:

1. Cal
ler ID previously displayed on incoming outside calls but does not now

The name and number of the calling party displays on internal calls but is different now

Users can place callers on hold, but there is no music on hold while the caller is waiting

What
condition explains the system behavior?

A. An Enterprise Survivable Server (ESS) has taken over functionality

B. Standard Local Survivability (SLS) has taken over functionality

C. A Local Survivable Processor (LSP) has taken over functionality

D. The media

Gateway Controller (MGC) list is net administered

Answer:
B



QUESTION 65

You have a problem with a system and you know that you need to view a log of captured data. However,
you are unsure of

what kind of information the logs on the Diagnostics > system

Logs (SMI) page capture.

With reference to the exhibit, which document contains descriptions of these logs?

A. Communication Manager Alarms

B. Communication manager Procedures

C. Communication Manager S
erver Alarms

D. Communication Manager Denial Events

Answer:
C


QUESTION 66

A customer is reporting an out of range temperature alarm.

Where would a technician go to validate and troubleshoot the alarm?

A. System Access Terminal (SAT): display alarms

B. System Management Interface (SMI) Current Alarms/Server

Alarms

C. System Management Interface (SMI) Current Alarms/ CommunicaMgr Alarms

D. System Access Terminal (SAT): displays events

Answer:
B










QUESTION 67

Which audit checks and deletes new, old, and unopened messages that exceed maximum retention
ti
me?

A. Names Audit

B. Mailing List Audit

C. Mailbox Audit

D. Personal Directories Audit

Answer:
C


QUESTION 68

Which two functionalities does Avaya Aura® Utility Server provide? (Choose two)

A. Station and voice mailbox integration

B. TN circuit pack
firmware upgrades

C. HTTP server to facilitate gateway firmware upgrades

D. TFTP server to facilitate gateway firmware upgrades

E. HTTP server to facilitate IP telephone settings updates

Answer:
DE