ITNG 2006 ADVANCE PROGRAM

jamaicacooperativeΤεχνίτη Νοημοσύνη και Ρομποτική

17 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 7 μήνες)

137 εμφανίσεις


1

IT
NG

200
6

ADVANCE PROGRAM


The International Conference on Information Technology:

New Generations

April
10
-

12
, 200
6

The Orleans' Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA



April
9
, 200
6

-

SUNDAY


5
:00pm
-

8
:
3
0pm
: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Sec
tion)


April
10
, 200
6

-

MONDAY


7:00am
-

5:00pm
: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Section)

7:00am
-

8:00am
: CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

8:00am
-

8:10am
: Conference Opening Remarks by


Shahram Latifi
, IT
NG

Chair, University of Nevada, Las

Vegas


8:10am
-

9:00am
:

KEYNOTE by Dr. Michael Gach, Nevada Cancer Ins
t
itute




The Role of IT at the Nevada Cancer Institute





9:00am
-

9:10am
: BREAK


PARALLEL SESSIONS
:




A
SESSIONS

( Salon K)



SESSION MA1
:
IT Education


CHAIR
: Jitender Kumar Chhabra, National Institute of Technology, India


9:10am
-

10:
1
0am



9:
1
0
-
9:
4
0




Hiring the IT Graduate: What's in the Box?


Jacob R. Miller, Sa
ndra Gorka, Barry Lunt, Joseph J. Ekstrom, Eydie Lawson,


Han Reichgelt, Reza Kamali



9:
4
0
-

10
:
1
0


Implications of IT in Different Professions



Inger Björkman
,

Ann Johansson



10:
1
0
-
1
0
:
3
0
: Coffee

Break



SESSION MA2
:
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING I



CHAIR
: Mohammad Eyadat, California State University



1
0:3
0am
-

12:30pm



1
0:30
-
10:
45

Decoupling Security Concerns in Web Services Using Aspects


G. Kouadri Mostef
aoui, Z. Maamar, N.C. Narendra and S. Sattanathan



10:
45
-
11:
00

Integrated Collections: Approach to Software Component Reuse




Hisham Haddad



2


11:
0
0
-
11:
20




An Agglomerative Clustering Algorithm for Data Imputation






Sumanth Yenduri



11:
20
-
1
1
:
4
0


Cost implications of software commonality and reuse


Eugenio Capra and Chiara Francalanci



11
:
4
0
-
12:
00



On OO Design Consistency in Iterative Development



Umesh Bellur
,

Vallieswaran V.



12:
00
-
12:
15


Reliable Deployment of Component
-
based Applications into Distributed


Environments


Abbas Heydar Noori, Farhad Mavaddat and Farhad A
rbab




12:15
-
12:30


Modular Model of a Logic Circuit Using Object
-
Oriented Programming



Stefan Senczyna



12:30
-
1:30


Lunch (On Your Own)



SESSION MA3
:
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING II


CHAIR:
Dr. Chia
-
Chu Chiang
,
University of A
rkansas at Little Rock


Co
-
CHAIR: Dr. Laxmi Gewali, University of Nevada, Las Vegas



1:30pm
-

3:30pm



1:30
-
1:
45



A Language for Writing Formal Software Specifications: the Library Problem


Revisited




Chia
-
Chu Chiang



1:
45
-
2:
0
0

A First Draft of RATF: A Method Combining Robustness Analysis and Technology


Forecasting


Göran Calås, Andreas Boklund, Stefan Mankefors
-
Christiernin



2:
0
0
-
2:
1
5

Studying Software Implementations of Elliptic Curve Cryptography


Hai Yan and Zhijie Jerry Shi



2:
15
-
2:
3
0


Novel Approach for Remote Energy Meter Reading Using Mobile Agents



Radwan Tahboub,Vasile Lazar
escu



2:
3
0
-
2
:
5
0

RL
-
Agent
-

an Agent that Learns in Collaborative Virtual Environment




Elhadi , Abdur Matin



2
:
5
0
-
3:
1
0


On History
-
Sensitive Models of an Interactive Stack



Walter Dosch



3:10
-
3:30


New Algorithms for Random Access Text Compression


Robert.L., Nadarajan.R.



3:30
-
4:0
0
: Coffee Break







3



SESSION MA4
:
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING III


CHAIR
: Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University


4:00
pm


6:
2
0pm



4:00
-
4:
2
0

Integrating Non
-
Functional Properties to Architecture Specification and Analysis



Shifeng Zhang


4:
2
0
-
4:
4
0

Production and Maintenance of Content
-
Intensive Videogames: A Document


Oriented Approa
ch



Iván Martínez
-
Ortiz, Pablo Moreno
-
Ger, José Luis Sierra, Baltasar Fernández
-


Manjón


4:
4
0
-
5:0
0


Integrating Change Management with Software Document Relationship


Management



Tien N. Nguyen


5:15
-
5:30


The Legal and political aspects of Software piracy in the Arab world


Samir N. Hamade



5:30
-
5:45

Degree of Freedom
-

Experience of Applying Software Framework



Wang
Wong, Shane Ng


5:45
-
6:00


Measurement of Intra
-
Class & Inter
-
Class Weakness for Object
-
Oriented Software



Jitender Kumar Chhabra K.K. Aggarwal











B SESSIONS

(Salon L)



SESSION MB1:
Embed
ded Cryptographic Systems I




CHAIR
:

Zhijie Jerry Shi, University of Connecticut, USA




9:10am
-

10:
1
0am



9:10
-
9:30

A Private Vector Dominance Protocol without a Third Party



Maged Hamada Ibrahim



9:30
-
9:50


Efficient Implementation of Galois Field Fixed Field Constant Multiplication



AJ Elbirt and C Paar



9:50
-
10:10

Efficient Methods in Converting to Modulo 2n+1 and 2n
-
1


Kooroush Manochehri, Saadat Pourm
ozafari, Babak Sadeghian



10:10
-
10:30



Coffee Break






4


SESSION MB2:
Embedded Cryptographic Systems II



CHAIR
:


Adam Elbirt,
U
NIVERSITY OF
M
ASSACHUSETTS
-

L
OWELL
,

USA




1
0
:
3
0am
-

12:30pm



1
0
:
3
0
-
1
1:0
0

Parallel Hardware Architectures f
or the Cryptographic Tate Pairing


G. Bertoni and L. Breveglieri and P. Fragneto and G. Pelosi



1
1
:
0
0
-
11:
3
0

An Embedded Processor for a Pairing
-
Based Cryptosystem



Robert Ronan, Colm O hEigeartaigh,
Colin Murphy, Michael Scott, Tim Kerins


and W.P. Marnane



11:
3
0
-
1
2
:
0
0


Efficient Authenticated Key
-
Exchange for Devices with a Trusted Manager


He Ge and Stephen R. Tate



1
2
:
0
0
-
1
2
:
3
0

Side
-
Channe
l Leakage Tolerant Architectures


Kris Tiri, Patrick Schaumont, Ingrid Verbauwhede




12:30

-

1:30

Lunch (On Your Own)



SESSION MB3:
High Performance Computer Architectures


CHAIR:
Dr. Rama Sangireddy, University of Texas,

Dallas



1:30pm
-

3:30pm



1:30
-
1:50


K
-
Selector
-
Based Dispatching Algorithm for Clos
-
Network Switches


Mei Yang,
Mayauna McCullough, Yingtao Jiang, and Jun Zheng



1:50
-
2:10

Instruction Format Based Selective
Execution for Register Port Complexity


Reduction in High
-
Performance Processors


Rama Sangireddy



2:10
-
2:30


Evaluating Parallel Computing Systems in Bioinformatics


Erik S. Goug
h and Michael D. Kane





2:30
-
2:50

RDT Properties and Evaluations



Yulu Yang, Yang Yu



2:50
-
3:10



VMSIM: Virtual Machine Based a Full System Simulation Platform for


Micropro
cessors' Functional Verification


Jianfeng An, Xiaoya Fan, Shengbing Zhang and Danghui Wang



3:10
-
3:30


A Reconfigurable Architecture for Wireless Communication Systems



Hooman Parizi, Afshin Niktash,
Amir Kamalizad, Nader Bagherzadeh



3:30
-
4
:
0
0

: Coffee Break





5


SESSION MB4:
SENSOR NETWORKS


CHAIR:

Zhijie Jerry Shi, University of Connecticut


Co
-
CHAIR:

Shweta Singh, Wipro

Technologies,Bangalore,INDIA




3:50pm
-

5:50pm



4
:
0
0
-
4:
2
0



Data Aggregation in Distributed Sensor Networks: Towards An Adaptive Timing




Control


Fei Hu, Carter May, Xiaojun Cao



4:
2
0
-
4:
4
0


COSEN: A Chain Oriented Sensor Network for Efficient Data Collection



Nahdia Tabassum, Quazi Ehsanul Kabir Mamun, Yoshiyori Urano



4:
4
0
-
5
:
0
0


Interference Aware Dominating Set for Sensor Network



Laxmi Gewali, Khursheed Mohamad, and Min Tun



5
:
0
0
-
5:
2
0


Improved Maximum Likeliho
od Estimation of Target Position in Wireless Sensor


Networks using Particle Swarm Optimization


Mathew M. Noel, Parag P. Joshi and Thomas C. Jannett



5:
2
0
-
5:
4
0


Efficient RBS in Sensor Networks



Hyojung Lee, Youngmi Kwon



5:
4
0
-
6
:
0
0


Reliable Multipath Information Dissemination via Label Forwarding in Wireless


Sensor Networks


Vasu Jolly, Naoto Kimura, Shahram Latifi


April
11
, 200
6

-

Tuesday


7:00am
-

5:00pm
: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Section)

7:30am
-

8:30am
: CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST


8:00am
-
9:00am
:
KEYNOTE by
Dr. Jacob Miller,

Pennsylvania College of Technol
og
y





Experiential Learning:Bringing Practical

Experiences into the Classroom






(Location:
Salons K&L
)

9:00am
-

9:10am
: BREAK


PARALLEL SESSIONS
:






A SESSIONS

(Salon K)



SESSION TA1:


MOBILE ENTERPRISE I


CHAIR:

Elaine Lawrence,
University of Tech
nology, Australia


Co
-
Chair: Simeon Yates,

Sheffield Hallam University
, UK



9:10am
-

10:
1
0am



9:10
-
9:30

Mobile Terminated SMS Billing


Exploits and Security Analysis


Philip Garner, Ian Mullins, Reuben Edwards, P
aul Coulton



9:30
-
9:50

SmartDOTS


A Framework for Efficient Data Synchronization on Mobile Devices


Werner Kurschl, Stefan Mitsch, Rene Prokop


6



9:50
-
10:10

MARKS (Middleware Adaptability for Resource Discovery, Knowledge Usabili
ty


and Self
-
healing) for Mobile Devices of Pervasive Computing Environments


Moushumi Sharmin, Shameem Ahmed, and Sheikh I. Ahamed




10:10
-
10:30

Coffee Break






SESSION TA2:

MOBILE ENTERPRISE II


CHAIR:

Elaine Lawrence,
University of Technology, Australia



1
0
:
30am
-
12:30pm




10:30
-
10:
45



Consumer value segments in mobile bill paying


Tommi Laukkanen and Teuvo Kantanen


10:
45
-
11:
0
0


Government as a Mobile E
nterprise: Real
-
time, Ubiquitous Government


Tarek El Kiki


11:
0
0
-
1
1
:
15

SelectiveDES: A Distributed Event Service Add
-
On for Invocation
-
Based


Middleware supporting Selective Multi
-
Channel Communic
ation and


Notification Delivery



Werner Kurschl, Stefan Mitsch, Rene Prokop



1
1
:
15
-
1
1
:
3
0

Inter Domain Mobility using SIP and MIP


Abdul Nasir, Mah
-
Rukh



11:30
-
11:50



A Dynamic Mobility Management Scheme for VoIP Services


Eunjung Lee, Jinsuk Baek, and Shou
-
Hsuan Stephen Huang




11:50
-
12:10



Mobile Payment Solution


Symbiosis between banks, application service


providers and mobile network operators


Natali Deli, Ana Vukašinovi


12:10
-
12:30



Towards Provisioning of Secure ICT Services for Mobile and Wireless


Communication
s


Jawed Siddiqi, Babak Akhgar, Mehrdad Nader, Wolfgang Orth, Norbert Meyer,



Miika Tuisku, Gregor Pipan, Mario López Gallego, José Alberto García,




Maurizio Cecchi
and

Jean
-
Noel Colin




12:
3
0
-

1:30

Lunch (On Your Own)



SESSION TA3:


WEB TECHNOLOGIES


CHAIR:
Amanda Spink, Queensland University of Technology, Australia



1:30pm
-

3:30pm




1:30
-
1:
45

Using the Web to Cons
truct Taxonomy for a Heterogeneous Community of


Practice


Isak Taksa
,

Amanda Spink



1:
45
-
2:
0
0


Feature and Prototype Evolution for Nearest Neighbor Classification of Web


Documents


Michelle Cheatham and Mateen Rizki



7


2:
0
0
-
2:
15


Overlap Among Major Web Search Engines


Amanda Spink, Bernard J. Jansen, Chris Blakely & Sherry Koshman



2:
15
-
2:
3
0



A General Classification of (Search)
Queries and Terms


Nadine Schmidt
-
Maenz and Martina Koch



2:
3
0
-
3:
5
0

An Automated WSDL Generation and Enhanced SOAP Message Processing


System for Mobile Web Services



Gil Cheol P
ark, Seok Soo Kim, Gun Tae Bae, Yang Sok Kim and Byeong Ho


Kang



2:50
-
3:10


Web Page Recommender System based on Folksonomy Mining



Satoshi Niwa, Takuo Doi, Shinichi Honiden



3:10
-
3:30

A Study of Self
-
Organizing Map in Interactive Relevance Feedback


Daqing He



3:30
-
3:50


Coffee Break



SESSION TA4:
INTERNET AND WIRELESS SECURITY


CHAIR
:
CHAIR:
Yoohwan Kim, University of Nevada, Las Vegas


CO
-
CHAIR
:




3:50pm
-

5:50
pm




3:50
-
4:10

Group Key Management in Wireless Networks Using Session Keys


Dhilak Damodaran, Rohit Singh, Phu Dung Le



4:10
-
4:30


Anomaly Detection in SMTP Traffic


Hao Luo, Binxing Fang, Xiaochun

Yun



4:30
-
4:50


A Secure Group Key Management Scheme in Wireless Cellular Systems


Hwayoung Um and Edward J. Delp



4:50
-
5:10


Anomaly Detection Based Intrusion Detection


Dima Novikov, Roman V. Yampolskiy



5:10
-
5:30


Secure Two
-
Way Transfer of Measurement Data


Marko Hassinen, Maija Marttila
-
Kontio, Mikko Saesmaa, Heli Tervo



5:30
-
5:50

Efficient Group Key Management in Wireless Networks


YilingWang, Dhilak Damo
daran, and Phu Dung Le



6:00pm
-
6:30pm


Award Ceremony

(Salon K)




6
:
45
pm
-
7
:
3
0pm

C
ASH BAR


(Location: T
oulouse Ballroom
)



6:45pm
-
7:30pm

CONFERENCE RECEPTION & DINNER
(Location: T
oulouse Ballroom
)







8











B SESSIONS

(Salon L)



SESSION TB1:

INFORMATION SECURITY
AND PRIVACY
I


CHAIR:

Samir N. Hamade, Kuwait University



9:10am
-

10:10am (Location: Meeting

Room )



9:10
-
9:30



New Method For Risk Management in CRM Security Management



Mahdi Seify


9:30
-
9:50




Intelligent Technologies for Managing Fraud and Identity Theft


Ranjit Bose



9:50
-
10:10


Analysis of Log Files Intersections for Security Enhancement



Kazimierz Kowalski Mohsen Beheshti



10:10
-
10:30

Coffee Break







SESSION TB2:
INFORMATION SECURITY AND PRIVACY II


CHAIR
: Adam Elbirt, University of Massachus
etts, Lowell



10:30am
-
12:30pm




10:30
-
10:50

The Design and Implementation of a Smartphone Payment System based on


Limited
-
used Key Generation Scheme


Xianping Wu, Osama Dandash, a
nd Phu Dung Le



10:50
-
11:10

Sequential and Parallel Cascaded Convolutional Encryption with Local


Propagation: Toward Future Directions in Symmetric Cryptography



Dragos Trinca



11:10
-
11:30

A
Study on the Security of Privacy Homomorphism


Yu Yu, Jussipekka Leiwo, Benjamin Premkumar



11:30
-
11:50

An Efficient and Secure Code Sharing for Peer
-
to
-
Peer Communications


Wei WU and Phu Dung Le





11:50
-
12:10


A Copyright Protection Scheme for Gray
-
Level Images Using Human


Fingerprint Images as Watermarks


Shang
-
Lin Hsieh, Hsuan
-
Chieh Huang, and I
-
Ju Tsai



1
2:10
-
12:30

OPEN



12:30
-

1:30

Lunch (On Your Own)






9


SESSION TB3:
DATA MINING

& CHECKPOINTING


CHAIR:


Emmanuel Udoh
, Indiana University, Purdue University, Fort Wayne



CO
-
CHAIR
:
TBA



1:30pm
-

3:30pm




1:30
-
1:50

Mining Docume
nts in a Small Enterprise Using WordStat




Emmanuel Udoh and Joshua Rhoades




1:50
-
2:10

Web usability testing


CARE methodology


Arthi Anandhan, Senthil Dhandapani, Hassan Reza, Karthik Namasivayam



2:10
-
2:30




A H
ybrid Approach to Error Reduction of Support Vector Machines in Document


Classification



Jun
-
Seok Lee, Yoon
-
Shik Tae, Mihwa Kong, Seong
-
Bae Park, Sang
-
Jo Lee



2:30
-
2:50


Knowledge Discovery in Power
Quality data using Support Vector Machine and


S
-
Transform


K. Vivek, M. Gopal, B.K. Panigrahi



2:50
-
3:10


Cl
osed Multidimensional Sequential Pattern Mining


Panida Songram
, Veera Boonjing



3:10
-
3:30


A Two
-
Phase Time
-
based Consistent Checkpointing Strategy



Men Chaoguang,Zhao Yunlong,Yao Wenbin



3:30
-
3:50

Coffee Break



SESSION TB4:
VoIP/SIGNAL PROCESSING


CHAIR
:
David Pheanis
, Arizona Stat
e University


CO
-
CHAIR
:
TBA



3:50pm
-

5:
3
0
pm






3:50
-
4:10

Adding High Level VoIP Facilities to the Unicon



Ziad Al
-
Sharif and Clinton Jeffery



4:10
-
4:30

Bandwidth
-
ConservingReal
-
TimeVoIPTeleconferenceSystem



Teck
-
KuenChua and DavidC.Pheanis



4:30
-
4:50


An Improved Feature Selection using Maximized Signal to Noise Ratio Technique


for TC



K. Lakshmi, Saswati Mukherjee



4:50
-
5:10


Mixed Noise Correctio
n in Gray Images using Fuzzy Filters



M. Hanmandlu, Anuj K. Tiwari, Vamsi K. Madasu and Shantaram Vasikarla



5:10
-
5:30



Parameterized FIR Filtering IP Cores for reusable SoC Design


Umar Farooq, Muhammad Sal
eem, and Habibullah Jamal


6:00pm
-
6:30pm


Award Ceremony

(Location: Salon K)



6:45pm
-
7:30pm

CASH BAR


(Location: T
oulouse Ballroom
)


10



6:45pm
-
7:30pm

CONFERENCE RECEPTION & DINNER
(Location: T
oulouse Ballroom
)


SESSION TC1


POSTERS

9:30Am
-
11:30am



(Location: Hallway )


A New Bucket Based Algorithm for Finding the LCS from Two Molecular Sequences

Sam Rizvi, Jamia Millia, Pankaj Agarwal


Performance
-
Guided Reconfiguration of Wireless Sensor Networks that Use Binary Data for
Target Localiza
tion

Parag P. Joshi, Thomas C. Jannett


Key Pre
-
Distribution Using MDS Codes in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Mohammad Al
-
Shurman and Seong
-
Moo yoo


Key Management and Mutual Authentication for Multiple Field Records Smart Cards

Kiarash Narimani Gordon B. Agnew


Effectively implement AES for EFI/Tiano based on IA
-
32 Platform

Chen, Tianzhou; He, Zhenjie; Hu, Wei


FPGA based DPA
-
resistant Unified Architecture for Signcryption

Yi Wang, Jussipekka Leiwo and Thambipillai Srikanthan


ECC Hardware Coprocessors for
8
-
bit Systems and Power Consumption Considerations

G. Bertoni
-

STMicroelectornics L. Breveglieri
-

Politecnico di Milano M. Venturi
-

Politecnico di
Milano


DES Decoding Using FPGA and Custom Instructions

Tai
-
Chi Lee, Patrick Robinson, Richard Zeien, and

Adom Roach


A Comparative Study of Performance Measures for Information Retrieval Systems

Xiannong Meng


Automatically Classify Web Site by Multimembership Bayesian Approach

Ssu
-
An Lo, Chong
-
Yen Lee, and Chun
-
Chieh Hsu



SESSION TC
2


POSTERS

1
:30
p
m
-

3
:
30
p
m


(Location: Hallway )


Express Risk Assessment through Web Access to Simulation Data

Andrei Smirnov, Steven Rowan


Contextual Events Framework in RFID System

Mikyeong Moon, Youngbong Kim, Keunhyuk Yeom


Dynamic Role Assignment Protoc
ol for Pervasive Computing

Akio Sashima, Noriaki Izumi, Koichi Kurumatani, Yoshiyuki Kotani


SpamCooker: A Method for Deterring Unsolicited Electronic Communication

Nathan Denny, Theodore Elhourani, Jaime Denny, Scott Bissmeyer, David Irby


Storage of
a Portal
-
Extracted Data in a Relational Database


11

Emmanuel Udoh and Jason Hoover


Parallel algorithm for run length encoding

Nikolay Manchev


A
Wide
-
band Digital Phase Locked Loop

Shilpa Ambarish, Mahmoud Fawzy Wagdy


Design of a 1GHz Digital PLL Using 0.1
8µm CMOS Technology

Shilpa Ambarish, Mahmoud Fawzy Wagdy


Intelligent Medical Search Engine by Knowledge Machine

Narongrit Waraporn, Syed V. Ahamed


An Investigation of Bad Smells in Object
-
Oriented Design

Raed Shatnawi and Wei Li



April 1
2
, 200
6

-

Wedne
sday


7:00am
-
12:00pm
: REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Section)

7:30am
-

8:30am
: CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST


PARALLEL SESSIONS
:



A SESSIONS

(
Salon
L)



SESSION WA1:

B
IOMETRIC/INTERNET

CHAIR:

Hisham Al
-
Mubaid, University of Ho
uston, Clear Lake




8
:
0
0am
-
10
:
0
0am




8
:
0
0
-

8:2
0

Biomedical Term Disambiguation: An Application to Gene
-
Protein Name


Disambiguation



Hisham Al
-
Mubaid and Ping Chen



8
:
2
0
-

8
:
4
5

Development

of an Integrated Framework for Protein Structure Determinations: A


Logical Data Model for NMR Data Analysis


Heidi J. C. Ellis, Susan Fox
-
Erlich, Timothy O. Martyn, Michael R. Gryk



8
:
45
-

9
:
1
0



Diabetic

e
-
Management System (DEMS)


Kyle D. Lutes, Karen Chang, Ibrahim M. Baggili



9
:
10
-

9
:
35

Similarity Analysis of Bone Mineral Density Measurements of Femur Sites Using



Dendrogram



Ray R, Hashemi, Alexander A. Tyler, Chris Childers, and Arthur Chausmer



9:
35
-
10:00



Internet Accessing for IPv6 MANETs


Yunlong Zhao, Chaoguang Men, and Zhenguo Gao



10:00
-
10:30

Coffee Break



12


SESSION W
A2
:
GRID, PERVASIVE
COMPUTING
/E
-
GAMING


CHAIR
:
Reuben Edwards, Lancaster University


10:30am
-
12:30pm




10:30
-
10:
45


Adaptable Replica Consistency Service for Data Grids


Ruay
-
Shiung Chang and Jih
-
Sheng Chang

10:45
-
11:00

The Role

of Collaboration Grids in the Roadmaps of Networked Organizations


Žiga Turk




1
1:0
0
-
11:1
5


A Formal Specification of Interaction Widgets Hierarchy Framework


L.J. Wang, A.S.M. Sajeev, L. Inchaiwo
ng



11:1
5
-
11:30


On the Security of a Repaired Mental Poker Protocol



Jordi Castellà
-
Roca, Josep Domingo
-
Ferrer and Francesc Sebé



11:30
-
11:50


Boosting Blackjack Returns with Machine Learned Betting Criteria



Ron Coleman



11:50
-
12:10


Korean Text Chunk Identification using Support Vector Machines


Sang
-
Soo Kim, Jeong
-
woo Son, Mi
-
hwa Kong, Seong
-
Bae Park, Sang
-
Jo Lee



12:10
-
12:30

Abstract Node Method for Integra
tion of Object Oriented Design with Colored


Petri Nets


Bhushan E. Bauskar, Boleslaw Mikolajczak



Conference Conclusion




B SESSIONS

(Salon K)



SESSION WB1:
DES
IGN, PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS AND MODELING



CHAIR
:

Mohsen Beheshti, California State University



8:00am
-
10:00am




8:00
-

8:20


Modeling and Simulation of Virtual warfare using virtual reality paradigm




S
aurabh

M
uk
herjee

NO SHOW


8:20
-

8:40



A Performance Analysis of an Object
-
Oriented Processor


YiYu Tan, K.M. Lo and Anthony S. Fong




8:40
-

9:00



Utilizing XML Schema for Describing and Querying Still Image Datab
ases


Kazem Taghva, Min Xu, Emma Regentova, Tom Nartker




9:00
-

9:20


ISRUP E
-
Service Framework for agile Enterprise Architecting


S
eyyed

M
ohsen

H
ashemi
, M
ohammad Reza Ra
zzazi, Ali Bahrami




9:20
-

9:40

Development of a Synthetic Data Set Generator for Building and Testing


Information Discovery Systems



Pengyue J. Lin, Behrokh Samadi, Daniel R. Jeske, Alan Cipilone, Sean
Cox,


13


Carlos Rendon, Douglas Holt, Rui Xiao



9:40
-
10:00


A Proposed Platform & Performance Estimation of Digital
-
Home Service




Delivery/Management Systems






Woo Lee, Ho
-
Jin Park, Kwang
-
Roh Park, Sang
-
Ha Kim



10:00
-
10:30

Coffee Break



SESSION WB2:

NETWORKS

& HARDWARE


CHAIR
: Shantaram Vasikarla, American InterContinental University



10:30am
-
12:30pm




10:30
-
10:50


Baseline Profile Stab
ility for Network Anomaly Detection


Yoohwan Kim, Ju
-
Yeon Jo, Kyounghee Kim




10:50
-
11:10





Middleware as an Infrastructure for Network Applications


Basim Alhadidi



11:10
-
11:30



Traffic Co
ngestion Controller In Multihop Communication Network


Tan Ee Xion, Hiew Pang Leang



11:30
-
11:50


Optimizing Network Data Transmission



E. Earl Eiland Lorie Liebrock



11:50
-
12:10



A Fast
-
Locking Digital Phase
-
Locked Loop


Mahmoud Fawzy Wagdy, Srishti Vaishnava



12:10
-
12:30


Nano Logic Circuits with Spin Wave Bus



Alexander Khitun and Kang L. Wang



Conference Conclusion





END OF SCHEDULE
…………………………………………………………………..