Chapter 1 - MIS315-05

georgenameΗλεκτρονική - Συσκευές

27 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 11 μήνες)

277 εμφανίσεις

1

Chapter 1

Multiple Choice


What is the most important reason for Google being
able to pursue four business strategies
simultaneously?

A. The company has a global platform.

B. The company has a huge amount of cash reserves.

C. The company’s platform
enables it to develop
applications quickly and deliver applications and
results to users almost instantaneously.

D. The company saw that Microsoft was vulnerable
as a result of Microsoft’s proprietary software model.

E. The company has excellent employee b
enefits.


ANS: C

REF: Chapter
1
opening case



Which of the following statements is not correct?

A. To succeed in today’s environment, it is often
necessary to change business models and strategies.

B. IT enables organizations to survive in the face of
b
usiness pressures.

C. IT requires small investments over a long period
of time.

D. Organizations can leverage their platforms to
develop Web
-
based applications, products, and
services.


ANS: C

REF: Material following chapter opening case



The fact that yo
u practice continuous computing
means all of the following except:

A. You are surrounded by a movable information
network.

B. You can pull information about almost everything
from anywhere all the time.

C. You can push your ideas to the Web.

D. Your
daily routines are exactly the same as
students 20 years ago, but you can do your tasks
much slower and with more effort.


ANS: D

REF: Material following chapter opening case



The modern business environment has all of the
following characteristics except
:

A. global

B. interconnected

C. competitive

D. relatively static

E. real
-
time


ANS: D

REF: Material following chapter opening case



_____ deal with the planning for


and the
development, management, and use of


technology
to help people perform their t
asks related to
information processing.

A. IT architecture

B. IT infrastructure

C. information technology

D. management information systems

E. IT services


ANS: D

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions



_____ conveys understanding, accumu
lated learning,
and expertise as they apply to a current problem.

A. data

B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: C

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions



_____ is (are) data that have been organized to have
meaning
and value to a recipient.

A. data

B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions



The list of all your purchases from Amazon (books
bought, price paid, dates) would be considered to be:

A
. data

B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

2

E. wisdom


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions




If Amazon uses a list of all your purchases (books
bought, price paid, dates) to recommend other books
to you, then Amazon is applying its _____.

A. data

B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: C

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts an
d
Definitions



A listing of all courses offered at your university
would be considered _____, where a listing of all
courses required in your major along with the credit
hours and pre
-
requisite requirements would be
considered _____.

A. information, data

B. knowledge, information

C. information, knowledge

D. data, information

E. data, knowledge


ANS: D

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions




You are registering for the next semester at your
university. The combination of your previous
ex
perience registering, your major, the courses you
need, the prerequisites for each course, the times you
need each course, and the professors teaching each
section, as well as your work schedule, means that
you are using _____ to select your class schedule
.

A. information

B. knowledge

C. expertise

D. wisdom

E. data


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions



An organization’s information technology
architecture:

A. provides a guide for current operations

B. provides a blueprint for
future directions

C. integrates the information requirements of the
organization and all users

D. is analogous to the architecture of a house

E. all of the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions




_____ are the computer hard
ware, software, and
communications technologies that are used by IT
personnel to produce IT services.

A. IT components

B. IT services

C. information technology

D. information system

E. computer
-
based information system


ANS: A

REF: 1.1 Information Systems
: Concepts and
Definitions




An organization’s _____ consists of the physical
facilities, IT components, IT services, and IT
management that will support the entire organization.

A. information technology architecture

B. information technology
infrastructure

C. information technology

D. information system

E. computer
-
based information system


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions




_____ is the integration of economic, social, cultural,
and ecological facets of life, en
abled by information
technologies.


A. regionalization

B. nationalization

C. globalization

D. business environment


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform

3




The Global, Web
-
Based Platform enables
individuals to do which of the following?

A. conn
ect, compute, communicate, collaborate, and
compete everywhere and all the time

B. access information, services, and entertainment

C. exchange knowledge

D. produce and sell goods and services

E. all of the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




The force behind globalization in _____ was the
amount of muscle, horsepower, wind power, or steam
power that a country could deploy.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of thes
e


ANS: A

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




A convergence of Friedman’s 10 flatteners is driving
_____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




Falling tele
communications costs from the telegraph,
telephone, computer, satellites, and fiber
-
optic cable
drove (or drives) globalization in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




Falling transportation costs (e.g., steam engine,
railroads) drove (or drives) globalization in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global,
Web
-
Based Platform



Multinational companies were the force behind
globalization in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



The Global, Web
-
Based Platform ap
peared in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



The force behind globalization in _____ is (was)
biotechnology, cloning, and gene sequencing.

A.
Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



The global economy began to appear in _____.

A. Globalization 1.0

B. Globalization 2.0

C. Globalization 3.0

D. None of these


AN
S: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



Globalization 1.0 focused on _____, Globalization
2.0 focused on _____, and Globalization 3.0 focuses
on _____.

A. companies, groups, countries

B. countries, groups, companies

4

C. countries, companies, groups

D. groups, companies, countries

E. groups, countries, companies


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




The fall of the Berlin Wall had all of the following
consequences except:

A. collapse of the Soviet Union

B. the rise of the European Unio
n

C. a move toward centrally planned economies

D. people thinking about the world as a single
economy


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



The consequences of uploading include all of the
following except:

A. growth of the open
-
source softwa
re movement

B. shift toward a static, passive approach to media

C. increased collaboration over the Web

D. growth of blogs and Wikis


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



_____ enables computer applications to interoperate
without human interac
tion.

A. supply
-
chaining

B. informing

C. uploading

D. work
-
flow software

E. outsourcing


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




_____ involves taking a specific function that your
company was doing itself, having another company
perform that same function for you, and then
integrating their work back into your operation.

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. offshoring

D. outsourcing

E. u
ploading


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



If UPS is taking Dell computers at the loading dock,
and then shipping them to Dell customers, then Dell
is practicing which of the following?

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. offshoring

D. outsour
cing

E. uploading


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



_____ means that you can create content and send or
post it to the Web.

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. delivering

D. participating

E. uploading


ANS: E

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




If your university hires a company to manage its
entire human resources function, then your university
is practicing _____.

A. insourcing

B. outsourcing

C. offshoring

D. temporary hiring

E. consulting


ANS: B

R
EF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform




Market pressures include which of the following?

A. global economy

B. no competition

C. homogeneous workforce

D. weak customers

E. high
-
cost labor offshore


ANS: A

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses, and IT Support



5

In general, labor costs are _____ in developed
countries than in developing countries.

A. lower

B. higher

C. about the same

D. decreasing faster

E. decreasing slower


ANS: B

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses
, and IT Support




The workforce in developed countries has which of
the following characteristics?

A. more diversified

B. more women

C. more single parents

D. more persons with disabilities

E. all of the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Org
anizational
Responses, and IT Support



Today’s customers have which of the following
characteristics?

A. less knowledge about products

B. less sophistication

C. difficulty in finding information about products

D. higher expectations

E. difficulty in
comparing prices


ANS: D

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses, and IT Support



The digital divide is an example of which type of
societal pressure?

A. social responsibility

B. government regulations

C. protection against terrorism

D. et
hics

E. information overload


ANS: A

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses, and IT Support



Cybercafes are an example of which type of societal
pressure?

A. social responsibility

B. government regulations

C. protection against terrorism

D. ethics

E. information overload


ANS: A

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses, and IT Support



How does information technology impact the people
of Bangladesh?

A. Landline telephones enable people to
communicate with each other and
provide access to
the Internet.

B. Cell phones provide access to the Internet.

C. Computers in many homes provide access to the
Internet.

D. Kiosks provide access to the Internet.

E. Laptops for children in school provide access to
the Internet.


ANS: B

RE
F: IT’s About Business 1.1



When identical items are produced in large
quantities, this is called:

A. strategic systems

B. customer focus

C. continuous improvement

D. mass production

E. mass customization


ANS: D

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizationa
l
Responses, and IT Support



JPMorgan made large information technology
investments for all of the following reasons except:

A. To overhaul its networks.

B. To increase the number of data centers it operates.

C. To improve the bank’s efficiency.

D. To
make it easier for customers to interact with
the bank

E. To improve the bank’s return on equity


ANS: B

REF: IT’s About Business 1.3



Which of the following is not a fact about IT careers?

6

A. The four
-
fastest growing U.S. jobs that require
college degr
ees from 2002 through 2012 are IT
-
related.

B. Highly
-
skilled IT jobs will typically not be
offshored.

C. There are no computing jobs.

D. MIS majors usually receive high starting salaries.


ANS: C

REF: 1.4 Why Are Information Systems Important to
You?




Am
azon is using its IT infrastructure to deliver a
variety of services for all of the following reasons
except:

A. because the company only uses 10 percent of its
processing capacity at any one time

B. to stablize profits and revenue

C. to compete with Goo
gle

D. to help start
-
up companies with their IT needs


ANS: B

REF: Chapter closing case



Chapter 2

Multiple Choice


Which of the following statements about information
systems is not correct?

A. Information systems are concentrated in the IS
Department.

B. Information systems tend to follow the structure of
the organization.

C. Information systems are based on the needs of
employees.

D. Any information system can be strategic.

E. Managing information systems is difficult.


Ans: A

Ref
: Discussion immediate
ly following Chapter
opening case



A collection of related files, tables, and so on that
stores data and the associations among them is
_____.

A. hardware

B. software

C. database

D. network

E. procedures


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



A

set of programs that enable the hardware to process
data is _____.

A. hardware

B. software

C. database

D. network

E. procedures


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Which of the following is not a major capability of
information systems?

A.

perform high
-
speed, high
-
volume numerical
computations

B. provide fast, accurate communications among
organizations

C. store very small amounts of information in a very
large space

D. increase the effectiveness and efficiency of people
working in groups

E
. automate semiautomatic business processes


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Two information systems that support the entire
organization are:

A. Enterprise resource planning systems, dashboards

B. Transaction processing systems, office auto
mation
systems

C. Enterprise resource planning systems, transaction
processing systems

D. Expert systems, office automation systems

E. Expert systems, transaction processing systems


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems




_____ systems are designed to correct a lack of
communications among _____.

A. Office automation systems, expert systems

B. Transaction processing systems, functional area
information systems

C. Enterprise resource planning systems, functional
area inform
ation systems

D. Dashboards, office automation systems

7

E. Functional area information systems, enterprise
resource planning systems


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



When your purchases are swiped over the bar
-
code
reader at the point
-
of
-
sale

terminals at Wal
-
Mart, a
_____ records the data.

A. transaction processing system

B. functional area information system

C. dashboard

D. enterprise resource planning system

E. office automation system


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Suppl
y chain systems are which type of information
system?

A. departmental information systems

B. enterprisewide information systems

C. interorganizational information systems

D. end
-
user computing systems

E. individual information systems


Ans: C

Ref
: Types
of Information System




Electronic commerce systems are which type of
information system?

A. departmental information systems

B. enterprisewide information systems

C. interorganizational information systems

D. end
-
user computing systems

E. individual info
rmation systems


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems




_____ are professional people who act as advisors
and assistants to both top and middle managers and
are often subject
-
area experts in a particular area.

A. clerical workers

B. operational
managers

C. knowledge workers

D. middle level managers

E. executives


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems




_____ make decisions that deal with situations that
may significantly change the manner in which
business is done.

A. knowledge workers

B. staff

C. middle managers

D. operational managers

E. senior managers


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



_____ attempt to duplicate the work of human
experts by applying reasoning capabilities.

A. expert systems

B. dashboards

C. functional ar
ea information systems

D. decision support systems

E. business intelligence systems


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems




An information system that analyzes credit card
applications and suggests approval or denial is a(n):

A. expert system

B.
dashboard

C. functional area information system

D. decision support system

E. business intelligence system


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems




_____ provide rapid access to timely information
and direct access to structured information in the
form of reports.

A. expert systems

B. dashboards

C. functional area information systems

D. decision support systems

E. business intelligence systems


Ans:
B

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



8

Information
-
based industries are most susceptible to
which one of Porter’s five forces?

A. threat of entry of new competitors

B. bargaining power of suppliers

C. bargaining power of customers

D. threat of substitu
te products

E. rivalry among existing firms in an industry


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Competitive advantage for an organization manifests
as all of the following except:

A. lower costs

B. higher quality

C. in
creased time to market

D. increased profits

E. increased speed


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



For most companies, the Web _____ the threat that
new competitors will enter the market by _____
traditional barriers
to entry.

A. decreases, increasing

B. increases, decreasing

C. increases, increasing

D. decreases, decreasing


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



_____ is a feature that must be offered by a
competing organization for

it to survive in the
marketplace.

A. Competitive advantage

B. Entry barrier

C. Strategic advantage

D. Rapid time
-
to
-
market

E. One
-
to
-
one marketing


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The threat of competitors’ enteri
ng the automobile
manufacturing industry is _____ because barriers to
entry are so _____.

A. low, low

B. high, high

C. high, low

D. low, high

E. cheap, expensive


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The threat of
competitors’ entering a market is very
high in industries that perform a(n) _____ role, and in
industries where the primary product or service is
_____.

A. intermediation, physical

B. broker, physical

C. sales, financial

D. financial, digital

E. intermedia
tion, digital


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems




The Internet has had which of the following impacts
on the way you purchase your textbooks?

A. The Internet gives you fewer choices.

B. The Internet increases your b
argaining power.

C. The Internet provides you with less information.

D. The Internet decreases your bargaining power.

E. The Internet increases your switching costs.


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems




Buyer power is

_____ when buyers have many
choices from whom to buy and _____ when buyers
have few choices.

A. high, the same

B. high, low

C. low, low

D. low, high

E. low, the same


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems

9



The costs of d
elivering products in the _____ channel
are much higher than delivering products in the
_____ channel.

A. e
-
commerce, digital

B. digital, e
-
commerce

C. digital, physical

D. physical, financial

E. physical, digital


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and

Strategic
Information Systems



Porter’s competitive forces model helps organizations
identify _____, where his value chain model helps
organizations identify specific _____.

A. competitive opportunities, activities

B. general strategies, activities

C. ac
tivities, competitive opportunities

D. activities, general strategies

E. primary activities, support activities


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems




_____ activities create value for which customers are
willing to pay, where _____ activities do not add
value directly to the firm’s products or services.

A. Support, primary

B. Human resource management, inbound logistics

C. Procurement, operations

D. Pr
imary, support

E. Accounting, outbound logistics


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



If there are _____ substitutes for an organization’s
products or services, then the threat of substitutes is
_____.

A. many, high

B.

few, few

C. few, high

D. many, few

E. few, negligible


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



New technologies can produce new products very
_____, which _____ the threat from substitute
products.

A. slowly, decreases

B.

slowly, increases

C. slowly, does not affect

D. quickly, increases

E. quickly, does not affect


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The visibility of Internet applications on the Web
makes proprietary systems more dif
ficult to keep
secret. This is an example of which of Porter’s five
forces?

A. threat of entry of new competitors

B. bargaining power of suppliers

C. bargaining power of customers

D. threat of substitute products

E. rivalry among existing firms in an in
dustry


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Wal
-
Mart’s automatic replenishment system, which
enables the company to reduce inventory storage
requirements, is an example of which strategy for
competitive advantage?

A.
cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Offering different products, services, or product
features is which strategy for competitive advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

10

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Str
ategic
Information Systems



Introducing new products and putting new features in
existing products is which strategy for competitive
advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans:

C

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The introduction of ATM machines by Citibank was
a classic example of which strategy for competitive
advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. innovation

C. differentiation

D. operational
effectiveness

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Southwest Airlines’ low
-
cost, short
-
haul strategy is
an example of which strategy for competitive
advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differenti
ation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Improving the manner in which internal business
processes are executed is which strategy for
competitive adv
antage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer orientation


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



When Amazon welcomes you by name back to its
Web site on your
second visit, this is an example of
which strategy for competitive advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer orientation


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Refer to IT’s About Business 2.2. The benefits
gained from Norfolk Southern Railway’s strategic
information system include all of the following
except:

A. Cost savings

B. Increased carload volume

C. Increased average train speed

D. Increased number of r
ailway cars needed

E. Decreased time in the yard for trains


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The impact of IT on managers’ jobs is all of the
following except:

A. gives managers time to get into the field

B.
managers can spend more time planning

C. managers must spend more time managing fewer
employees

D. managers can gather information more quickly

E. none of the above


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Porter’s _____ help(s) companies identify general
strategies, where his _____ help(s) to identify
11

specific activities where companies can use the
strategies for greatest impact.

A. Value chain model, competitive forces model

B. Primary activities, support
activities

C. Competitive forces model, primary activities

D. Competitive forces model, value chain model

E. Value chain model, support activities


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems




Which of the following statements

about the impact
of IT on managers is not correct?

A. IT makes managers more productive.

B. IT increase the number of employees who can
report to one manager.

C. IT will increase the number of managerial levels
in an organization.

D. IT will reduce the nu
mber of line and staff
managers.


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.3 Why Are Information Systems So Important
to Us?



Which of the following statements concerning
information resources is not correct?

A. Information resources include all the hardware,
information systems an
d applications, data, and
networks in an organization.

B. Without their information resources, organizations
cannot function.

C. Information resources typically do not change
quickly.

D. Information resources are expensive to acquire,
operate, and
maintain.


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources




_____ is the direct use of information systems by
employees in their work.

A. Transaction processing systems

B. Executive information systems

C. Decision support systems

D. Management informatio
n systems

E. End
-
user computing


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources




Dividing the responsibility for developing and
maintaining information resources between the
Information System Department and end users
depends on all of the following exce
pt :

A. Size of the organization

B. Amount and type of information resources in the
organization

C. Organization’s revenue and profits

D. Organization’s attitude towards computing

E. Maturity level of the organization’s information
technologies


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources



Which of the following is a traditional, major IS
function?

A. Managing systems development

B. Partnering with the firm’s executives

C. Managing outsourcing

D. Educating non
-
IS managers about IT

E. Incorporating the
Internet and electronic
commerce into the business


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources



The role of the director of the Information Systems
Department is changing from more _____ to more
_____.

A. hands
-
on, managing

B. technical, managerial

C.

operational, technical

D. hands
-
on, decision
-
making

E. managerial, technical


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources



Technology Guide 1

Multiple Choice


Which of the following is not a component of
hardware?

A. Primary and secondary storage

B.
The operating system

C. Input and output technologies

D. Central processing unit

E. Communication technologies

12


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Which of the following is not a component of the
central processing unit?

A. Registers

B.
Control unit

C. Secondary storage

D. Arithmetic
-
logic unit


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Processing speed increases with which of the
following?

A. Increased clock speed

B. Increased bus width

C. Decreased line width

D. Increased word l
ength

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Processing speed increases with all the following
except

A. increased bus width

B. increased line width

C. increased clock speed

D. increased word length

E. none of the above


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



The _____ is measured in megahertz or gigahertz.

A. clock speed

B. word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



The _____ is the size of the physical pa
ths down
which the data and instructions travel in the CPU.

A. clock speed

B. word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



The _____ is the distance between transistors on a
chip.

A. clock speed

B.
word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Gordon Moore (with Moore’s Law) predicted that
microprocessor complexity would do which of the
following?

A. Double every year

B. Double every two years

C. Increase slowly

D. Decrease slowly

E. Decrease rapidly


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Increased microprocessor complexity comes from
which of the following?

A. Decreasing line width

B. Increasing transistor miniaturization

C. Using new

materials for the chip that increase
conductivity

D. Putting more transistors on the chip

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



The amount and type of memory that a computer
possesses affects which of the following?

A. The
type of program the computer can run

B. The speed of the computer

C. The cost of the computer

D. The cost of processing data

E. All of the above

13


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The amount and type of memory that a computer
possesses affects all the fo
llowing except

A. the type of program the computer can run

B. the speed of the computer

C. the cost of the computer

D. the cost of processing data

E. the speed of data entry


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Arrange in the correct sequence, from smallest to
largest:

A. megabyte


kilobyte


gigabyte



terabyte


B.
kilobyte


megabyte


terabyte


gigabyte

C. kilobyte


megabyte


gigabyte


terabyte

D. megabyte


terabyte



kilobyte


gigabyte

E. kilobyte


g
igabyte


megabyte


terabyte


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Primary storage stores which of the following for
very brief periods of time?

A. Data to be processed by the CPU

B. Instructions for the CPU as to how to process the
data

C. Operating syst
em programs that manage various
aspects of the computer’s operations

D. All of the above


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Which of the following is not stored in primary
storage?

A. Data to be processed by the CPU

B. Instructions for the CPU as to how

to process the
data

C. Archival data

D. Operating system programs

E. None of the above


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The main types of primary storage are

A. Register

B. Random access memory

C. Cache memory

D. Read
-
only memory

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Which of the following is not a type of primary
storage?

A. Register

B. Random access memory

C. Flash memory

D. Read
-
only memory

E. Cache memory


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The part of primary storage that hold
s a software
program (or portion of it) and small amounts of data
when they are brought from secondary storage is
called

A. read
-
only memory

B. random access memory

C. cache memory

D. registers

E. flash memory


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Random access memory is _____ and _____.

A. volatile, temporary

B. nonvolatile, permanent

C. nonvolatile, temporary

D. volatile, permanent

E. None of the above


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Registers have all of the following characteristics
excep
t

A. a type of primary storage

B. least capacity storage

C. store limited amounts of data

14

D. slower than RAM

E. none of the above


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Which of the following is not a type of primary
storage?

A. Random access memory

B.
Registers

C. Cache

D. Read
-
only memory

E. Optical

Storage


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory




The type of primary storage, closest to the CPU
where the computer can temporarily store blocks of
data used most often is called

A. read
-
only memory

B. registe
rs

C. random access memory

D. cache memory

E. flash memory


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The type of primary storage where certain critical
instructions are safeguarded because the storage is
nonvolatile and the instructions can be read only by
the
computer and not changed by the user is called

A. read
-
only memory

B. random access memory

C. cache memory

D. registers

E. flash memory


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Secondary storage has which of the following
characteristics?

A. Nonvolatile

B.
More cost effective than primary storage

C. Slower than primary storage

D. Can utilize a variety of media

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Which of the following is not a characteristic of
secondary storage?

A. Nonvolatile

B. More c
ost effective than primary storage

C. Slower than primary storage

D. Can utilize only chips as its medium

E. None of the above


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The characteristics of magnetic tape include all of the
following except

A. fastest magneti
c storage medium

B. cheapest magnetic storage medium

C. sequential access

D. greater capacity than thumb drives

E. often used for archival storage


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



If you wished to store a large amount of archival data
for a long period of time, you would choose which of
the following?

A. Magnetic disk

B. Magnetic tape

C. Read
-
only chips

D. Cache chips

E. Thumb drives


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



To access a specific piece of information, _____ are
usually faster than _____.

A. sequential access storage devices, direct access
storage devices

B. direct access storage devices, sequential access
storage devices

C. streaming tape devices, DVDs

D. opti
cal storage devices, random access memory

E. sequential access storage devices, thumb drives


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory


15



_____, a type of enterprise storage system, links
groups of hard drives to a specialized
microcontroller, which coordinates the drives so they
appear to be a single, logical drive.

A. Redundant array of independent disks

B. Storage area network

C. Network
-
attached storage

D. Secondary storage

E. Primary storage


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



_____, a type of enterprise storage system, is an
architecture for building dedicated networks that
allow rapid and reliable access to storage devices by
multipl
e servers.

A. Redundant array of independent disks

B. Storage area network

C. Network
-
attached storage

D. Secondary storage

E. Primary storage


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



_____ are electronic storage devices that contain no
moving parts.

A. Hard d
rives

B. Flash memory devices

C. Magnetic tape

D. DVDs

E. CDs


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The _____ of computers used vacuum tubes to store
and process information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



The _____ of computers used transistors to store and
process information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.4 C
omputer Hierarchy



The _____ of computers used integrated circuits for
storing and processing information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



The
_____ of computers used massively parallel
processing to process information.

A. first generation

B. second generation

C. third generation

D. fourth generation

E. fifth generation


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



To model the weather or simulate nuc
lear weapons
testing, you would most likely use a

A. mainframe computer

B. workstation

C. supercomputer

D. personal computer

E. active badge


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



A _____ refers to computers with the most
processing power available.

A.
Supercomputer

B. Mainframe

C. Midrange computer

D. Microcomputer

16

E. Laptop computer


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



An example of a computer system designed to
accommodate multiple users simultaneously is a
_____.

A. microcomputer

B. mainframe

C.
laptop

D. palmtop

E. wearable computer


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



A _____ is used in large enterprises for extensive
computing applications that are accessed by
thousands of concurrent users.

A. supercomputer

B. mainframe

C. midrange computer

D. microcomputer

E. laptop computer


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



Many firms are recentralizing their applications to
mainframes for which of the following reasons?

A. To support the large number of transactions
caused by electronic commerce

B.
To reduce the total cost of ownership of
distributed systems

C. To simplify administration of IT resources

D. To improve system performance

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



Firms are recentralizing their applications to
mainframes for all the following reasons except

A. to support the large number of transactions caused
by electronic commerce

B. to reduce the total cost of ownership of distributed
systems

C. to more adequately support end
-
user computing

D. to improve syst
em performance

E. none of the above


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



_______ can be subdivided into five classifications
based on their size: desktops, thin clients, notebooks
and laptops, and ultra
-
mobile PCs.

A. Supercomputer

B. Mainframe

C.
Minicomputer

D. Microcomputer
/Personal Computer


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



A _____ is the least expensive general
-
purpose
computer.

A. supercomputer

B. mainframe

C. midrange computer

D. microcomputer
/personal computer

E. None of the above



An
s: D

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



_____ applies the unused processing resources of
many geographically dispersed computers in a
network to form a virtual supercomputer.

A. Server farm

B. Virtualization

C. Grid computing

D. Utility/Subscription
computing

E. The Internet


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization



In _____, a service provider makes computing
resources and infrastructure management available to
a customer as needed.

A. server farm

B. virtualization

C. grid computing

D. utility
/subscription

computing

E. the Internet


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization

17




_____ is the process in which parts of Web site
content and processing are located close to the user to
decrease response time and lower processing costs.

A.
Edge computing

B. Virtualization

C. Grid computing

D. Utility computing

E. The Internet


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization



_____ refers to the creation of materials, devices, and
systems on a scale of billionths of a meter.

A. Nanotec
hnology

B. Ultra
-
large scale integration

C. Very
-
large scale integration

D. Utility computing

E. Edge computing


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization


Technology Guide 2

Multiple Choice



Over the past twenty years, hardware costs have
_____, while software costs have _____.

A. increased, increased

B. decreased, decreased

C. decreased, increased

D. increased, decreased

E. increased, remained level


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Softwa
re



Today, software comprises a larger percentage of the
cost of modern computer systems than it did in the
early 1950s for which of the following reasons?

A. Hardware costs have decreased

B. Hardware performance has increased

C. Software has become inc
reasingly complex

D. Building software applications remains slow,
complex, and error
-
prone

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



_____ is a written description of a computer
program’s functions.

A. Explanatory instructions

B.
Documentation

C. Graphical user interface

D. Plug and play

E. README files


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software




Unlike the hardwired computers of the 1950s,
modern software uses the _____, where computer
programs are executed in the computer’s CP
U.

A. Stored program concept

B. Multitasking

C. Multithreading

D. Multiprogramming

E. Plug and play


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



The _____ complexity of software means a _____
potential for errors.

A. decreasing, decreasing

B. decreasing,
increasing

C. increasing, decreasing

D. increasing, level

E. increasing, increasing


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software




_____ are sequences of instructions used to direct
the workings of a computer.

A. Computer programs

B. Microcode
instructions

C. Assembler commands

D. XML

E. Input/output instructions


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software




The set of computer programs used to manage
hardware resources is called

A. Microsoft Office Suite

B. application software

18

C. general
software

D. systems software

E. personal application software


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



The set of computer instructions that provides
specific functionality to a user is called

A. transaction processing software

B. application software

C. general software

D. systems software

E. microcode


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



Which of the following is not a function of the
operating system?

A. Allocates CPU time and main memory to
programs running on the computer

B. Provides an i
nterface between the user and the
hardware

C. Supervises the overall operation of the computer

D. Increases the complexity of the system to the user

E. None of the above


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software




The main system control program is the _____.

A
. operating system

B. cache software

C. virtual memory

D. security monitor

E. multithread register


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



Virtual memory allocates hard disk space to
supplement the immediate, functional memory
capacity of what?

A. ROM

B.
EPROM

C. Extended memory

D. RAM

E. The registers


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software




_____ means that several parts of the same
application can work simultaneously.

A. Multithreading

B. Multitasking

C. Time
-
sharing

D. Scalability

E. Multiprocessing


An
s: A

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



_____ occurs when a computer system with two or
more processors runs more than one program, or
thread, at a given time by assigning them to different
processors.

A. Multithreading

B. Multitasking

C. Time
-
sharing

D.
Scalability

E. Multiprocessing


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software




_____ means that two or more programs can run on
the computer system at the same time.

A. Nultithreading

B. Nultitasking

C. Time
-
sharing

D. Scalability

E. Multiprocessing


Ans: B

Ref
: TG
2.2 Systems Software




The _____ allows users to exert direct control of
icons on the computer screen.

A. systems software

B. application software

C. graphical user interface

D. plug
-
and
-
play

E. operating system


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



19


_____ are programs that sort records
,
create
directories and sub
-
directories
, restore accidently
deleted files, and manage memory usage.

A. System utilities

B. General application software

C. Personal application software

D. System performance monitors

E.

System security monitors


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software




_____ are programs that manage the processing of
jobs on a computer system.

A. System utilities

B. General application software

C. Personal application software

D. System performance monitors

E. System security monitors


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



_____ are programs that protect a computer system
from unauthorized use, fraud, and destruction.

A. System utilities

B. General application software

C. Personal application software

D. Syst
em performance monitors

E. System security monitors


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



Creating specific application software using an
organization’s own resources is called what?

A. Outsourcing

B. Consultant
-
based development

C. In
-
house development

D.

Contract software

E. Application service providers


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.3 Application Software



Off
-
the
-
shelf software _____.

A. may not match an organization’s current work
processes and data

B. is more flexible in making modifications

C. requires more risk

because all features and
performance are not known

D. is rarely tested prior to release


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.3 Application Software



_____ programs are often used when analyzing
financial data.

A. Database

B. Word processing

C. Spreadsheet

D. Graphics

E.
Communications


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.3 Application Software



Which of the following is not a characteristic of
today’s typical software?

A. Efficient

B. Full of errors

C. Poorly designed

D. Expensive

E. An art as well as a science


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.4 Software I
ssues




Which of the following is not a factor in the
selection of software?

A. Size and location of the user base

B.
Number

of the database
s

required for the software

C. Costs

D. In
-
house technical skills

E. System capabilities


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.4 Softwar
e Issues



The concept of _____ refers to competing computing
products working together.

A. open source software

B. software
-
as
-
a
-
service

C. object oriented software

D. application software package

E. open systems


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues

20




In order to protect their software from illegal
distribution, vendors often rely on _____

A. encryption

B. private security agents

C. software licensing

D. Internet
-
based distribution methods


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues




_____ is software whos
e source code is available at
no cost to developers and users.

A. Freeware

B. Shareware

C. Open systems

D. Open source software

E. Software
-
as
-
a
-
service


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



Which of the following is not an advantage of open
-
source
software?

A. Produces high quality code

B. Produces code that can be changed to meet the
needs of the users

C. Bugs are discovered quickly

D.
Limited s
upport
is
available only through online
communities of core developers

E. Produces reliable code


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



Which of the following is not a disadvantage of open
-
source software?

A. Organizations need in
-
house technical support or a
maintenance contract from a third party

B. May not be easy to use

C. May take time and money to train u
sers

D. May not be compatible with existing systems

E. Runs slower than comparable vendor
-
developed
software


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues




_____ is copyrighted software that is made available
to the user at no cost for an unlimited period of time.

A. Freeware

B. Shareware

C. Open systems

D. Open source software

E. Software
-
as
-
a
-
service


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues




_____ is software that typically allows no access to
the underlying source code.

A. Freeware

B. Shareware

C. Open systems

D.
Open source software


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues




Developers use _____ to write new application and
systems software.

A. code generators

B. applets

C. programming languages

D. developer workbenches


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



Whic
h programming language uses mnemonics
such
as SUB for subtract and MOV for move
to help users
with programming?

A. Machine language

B. Assembly language

C. Procedural language

D. Non
-
procedural language

E. Visual programming language


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.5
Programming Languages



Which programming language consists entirely of 0’s
and 1’s?

A. Machine language

B. Assembly language

C. Procedural language

D. Non
-
procedural language

E. Visual programming language

21


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



Place
the following programming languages in order
of programmer ease of use, from easiest to most
difficult:

A. machine language


assembly language


procedural language


non
-
procedural language

B. assembly language


machine language


procedural language


non
-
procedural language

C. non
-
procedural language


procedural language


assembly language


machine language

D. non
-
procedural language


procedural language


machine language


assembly language

E. procedural language


machine language


non
-
proced
ural language


assembly language


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



Languages that use icons, symbols, and pull
-
down
menus to develop applications are called _____

A. object
-
oriented languages

B. second generation languages

C. visual programming
languages

D. Java

E. third generation languages


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



In an object
-
oriented language, o
ne of the primary
advantages of an object is that it contains _____

A. reusable code

B. reusable data

C. embedded graphics

D. messa
ges

E. no errors


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



Which of the following is not a benefit of Java to
organizations?

A. Companies need to purchase only one network
copy of software

B. Companies will need powerful personal computers
for their emplo
yees

C. Companies will have better control over their data
and applications

D. Software management will be easier

E. None of the above


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



Chapter 4

Multiple Choice


In the opening case of Chapter 4, w
hich of the
following are problems that Panasonic faces when it
wants to introduce a new product?

A. The company has multiple sales subsidiaries and
manufacturing facilities.

B. The company has difficulties procuring the right
materials from the right sources.

C. Lang
uage barriers.

D. The amount of time required to modify product
materials for national product releases.

E. All of the above.


Ans: E

Ref
: Chapter opening case



In the opening case of Chapter 4, w
hat is the most
significant benefit of Panasonic’s new data

management system?

A. Cost savings

B. Improved time
-
to
-
market for products

C. Reduced time required for creating and
maintaining product information

D. Company moved from “push” inventory model to
“pull” model

E. Improved response to retailer orders


Ans:

B

Ref
: Chapter opening case



It is very difficult to manage data for which of the
following reasons?

A. amount of data stays about the same over time

B. data are scattered throughout organizations

C. decreasing amount of external data needs to be
consid
ered

D. data security is easy to maintain

E. data are stored in the same format throughout
organizations


Ans: B

22

Ref
: 4.1 Managing Data



When customers access a Web site and make
purchases, they generate _____:

A. Tracking cookies

B. Information

C. Clicks
tream data

D. Web data

E. Hyperlink data


Ans: C

Ref
: 4.1 Managing Data



Place the following members of the data hierarchy in
the correct order:

A. bit


byte


field


record


database


file
/table

B. bit


field


byte


record


file
/table



database

C. byte


bit


record


field


database

D. bit


byte


field


record


file
/table



database

E. bit


record


field


byte


file
/table

--

database


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



Verifying that no
alphabetic characters
are
in a Social
Security Number field is an example of _____ :

A. data isolation

B. data integrity

C. data consistency

D. data redundancy

E. application/data dependence


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach




_____ occurs when applications cannot access data
associated
with other applications.

A. Data isolation

B. Data integrity

C. Data consistency

D. Data redundancy

E. Application/data dependence


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



_____ occurs when the same data are stored in many
places.

A. Data isolation

B. Data

integrity

C. Data consistency

D. Data redundancy

E. Application/data dependence


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach




_____ occurs when various copies of the data agree.

A. Data isolation

B. Data integrity

C. Data consistency

D. Data redundancy

E. App
lication/data dependence


Ans: C

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



You have moved to a different apartment, but your
electricity bill continues to go to your old address.
The Post Office in your town has a problem with its
data management, which is:

A. Dat
a redundancy

B. Data inconsistency

C. Data isolation

D. Data security

E. Data dependence


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of characters into a
word, a small group of words, or a complete number.

A. byte

B. field

C.
record

D. file

E. database


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of related
/similar

fields.

A. byte

B. field

C. record

D. file

E. database


23

Ans: C

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



A(n) _____ is a logical grouping of re
lated
/similar

records.

A. byte

B. field

C. record

D. file
/table

E. database


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



A(n) _____ represents a character, such as a letter,
number, or symbol.


A. byte

B. field

C. record

D. file

E. database


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



In a database, the primary key field is used to _____:

A. specify an entity

B. create linked lists

C. identify duplicated data

D. uniquely identify a record

E. uniquely identify an attribute


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Ap
proach



As an individual student in your university’s student
database, you are a(n) _____ of the STUDENT class.

A. instance

B. individual

C. representative

D. entity

E. relationship


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



At Umass
, students can take
more than one class, and
each class can have more than one student. This is an
example of what kind of relationship?

A. one
-
to
-
one

B. one
-
to
-
many

C. many
-
to
-
one

D. many
-
to
-
many

E. some
-
to
-
many


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



In a university’s rel
ational database, the student
record contains information regarding the student’s
last name. The last name is a(n):

A. attribute

B. entity

C. primary key

D. object

E. file


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.2 The Database Approach



In the relational database model,
related tables can be
joined when they contain common _____.

A.
Files

B. Rows

C. Records

D. Columns


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems



_____ tell the database management system which
records are joined with others in related tables.

A. Primary

keys

B. Secondary keys

C. Common attributes

D. Common files

E. Common fields


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems



Data dictionaries perform all of the following
functions except:

A. Provide information on each record

B. Provide information on
why attributes are needed
in the database

C. Define the format necessary to enter data into the
database

D. Provide information on name of attributes

24

E. Provide information on how often attributes
should be updated


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Syst
ems



In a relational database, every row represents a
_____:

A. file

B. record

C. attribute

D. primary key

E. secondary key


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems



A standardized language used to manipulate data is
_____:

A. MS
-
Access

B. Oracle

C.

query
-
by
-
example language

D. structured query language

E. data manipulation language


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems




Data dictionaries provide which of the following
advantages to the organization?

A. reduce data inconsistency

B. provide
for faster program development

C. make it easier to modify data and information

D. all of the above


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems



_____ is a method for analyzing and reducing a
relational database to its most streamlined form.

A. Structure
d query

B. Normalization

C. Query by example

D. Joining

E. Relational analysis


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems



When data are normalized, attributes in the table
depend only on the _____.

A.
Common record

B. Common attribute

C. Primary key

D
. Common row


Ans: C

Ref
: 4.3 Database Management Systems



The data in a data warehouse have which of the
following characteristics?

A. are organized by subject

B. are coded in different formats

C. are updated in real time

D. are typically retained for a

defined, but limited,
period of time

E. are organized in a hierarchical structure


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.4 Data Warehousing



The data in a data warehouse:

A. Are updated constantly in real time

B. Are updated in batch mode, approximately once
per day

C. Are not
updated

D. Are purged constantly as new data enter

E. Are available for MIS analysts, but not users


Ans: C

Ref
: 4.4 Data Warehousing



The process of moving data from various sources into
the data warehouse is called:

A. Upload

B. Extract, transform, load

C. Online transaction processing

D. Master data management

E. Online analytical processing


Ans: B

Ref
: Data Warehousing



Compared to data warehouses, data marts have which
one of the following characteristics?

A. cost less

B. have longer lead time for

implementation

C. have central rather than local control

D. contain more information

25

E. are harder to navigate


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.4 Data Warehousing



_____ is a formal approach to managing data
consistently across an entire organization.

A. Database manageme
nt

B. Enterprise information management

C. Data warehousing

D. Data governance

E. Data mart


Ans : D

Ref

: Data Governance

Difficulty : Easy



_____ provides companies with a single version of
the truth for their data.

A. Data warehouse

B. Data mart

C.
Database

D. Master data management

E. Enterprise information management


Ans: D

Ref
: 4.5 Data Governance




_____ describe the activities of the business, where
_____ categorize, aggregate, and evaluate data
generated by the organization’s activities.

A. T
ransaction data, master data

B. Source data, transaction data

C. Operational data, master data

D. Master data, source data

E. Business dimensional data, databases


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.5 Data Governance




_____ is a process that helps organizations identify,
sel
ect, organize, disseminate, transfer, and apply
expertise that are part of the organization’s memory
and typically reside inside the organization in an
unstructured manner.

A. discovery

B. knowledge management

C. decision support

D. online analytical proc
essing

E. data mining


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.6 Knowledge Management



Explicit knowledge has which of the following
characteristics?

A. objective

and codified

B. personal

C. slow

D. costly to transfer

E. ambiguous


Ans: A

Ref
: 4.6 Knowledge Management



Tacit
knowledge has which of the following
characteristics?

A. codified

B. objective

C. unstructured


D. rational

E. technical


Ans: C

Ref
: 4.6 Knowledge Management



Historically, management information systems have
focused on capturing, storing, managing, and
reporting _____ knowledge.

A. tacit

B. explicit

C. managerial

D. geographical

E. cultural


Ans: B

Ref
: 4.6 Knowledge Management



The most important benefit of knowledge
management systems is:

A. Improved customer service

B. Make best practices available
to employees

C. Retention of scarce knowledge if employees retire

D. Improved morale

E. More efficient product development


Ans: B

Ref
: Knowlege Management