Exam 350-001 study material

finnishburroΔίκτυα και Επικοινωνίες

28 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 5 μήνες)

73 εμφανίσεις

For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html



Exam
350-001 study material


Made available by Examsexpert.com





Free
350-001 Exam Preparation

Questions

Exam 350-001
:
Cisco Certified Internetworking Expert (CCIE) Exams




























For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html



Question: 1
You work as a network technician at Company.com, study the exhibit carefully. In this network, P4S-R1,
P4S-R2, and P4S-R3 are all configured to run EIGRP on all their connected interfaces.
P4S-R2 is also configured as an EIGRP stub. At P4S-R3, what EIGRP routes are in the local topology
table?

A. 172.20.1.0/24 and 172.30.2.0/24
B. 172.30.2.0/24
C. Not enough information has been provided to know what would be in the topology table at P4S-R3.
D. 172.30.0.0/16
Answer: B
Question: 2
On the basis of the exhibit. All the routers in this network are configured to advertise all connected links
through BGP, and P4S-R2 through P4S-R4 are configured to advertise all connected links through
OSPF. At P4S-R4, 172.30.1.0/24 is not in the local BGP table or the local routing table. What will most
likely cause this problem?

A. P4S-R3 is learning 172.30.1.0/24 through IBGP, and therefore it will not readvertise this route to its
IBGP peers, including P4S-R4.
B. P4S-R2 is probably filtering 172.30.1.0/24; without looking at the configuration on P4S-R2, you
cannot determine what the problem is
C. P4S-R4 has no path to the next hop for 172.30.1.0/24, P4S-R1.
D. At P4S-R4, the next hop for 172.30.1.0/24 is P4S-R1, and P4S-R1 is learning about the
network between P4S-R1 and P4S-R2 through IBGP. BGP does not allow
Answer: A
Question: 3
Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) is the next-generation Internet Layer protocol for packet-
switched internetworks and the Internet. IPv6 router solicitation is:
A. A request made by a node for the IP address of the local router
B. A request made by a node to join a specified multicast group
C. A request made by a node for a DHCP provided IP address
D. A request made by a node for the IP address of the DHCP server
Answer: A
Question: 4
According to the following information provided in the exhibit, can you tell me what is the overall type
of queuing being used on the outgoing data for interface Ethernet0/1?
For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html




A. LLQ
B. Priority queuing
C. Weighted fair queuing
D. IP RTP priority queuing
Answer: A
Question: 5
Refer to the following descriptions, which three are true about Cisco spanning-tree features? (Choose
three.)
A. RPVST+ converges faster than RSTP during a topology change.
B. STP BPDUs are relayed by all non-root bridges and RSTP BPDUs are generated by each
bridge.
C. RSTP can only achieve rapid transition to Forwarding on edge ports and on point-to-point
links.
D. RPVST+ and RSTP are both based upon the IEEE 802.1w specification.
Answer: B, C, D
Question: 6
Observe the following exhibit seriously, which path will be preferred by traffic destined to 10.1.3.1 and
arriving at P4S-R1?

A. through P4S-R3, because P4S-R1 will only have a summary (type 3) LSA from P4S-R2
B. through P4S-R2, since it is the path through Area 0
C. through P4S-R3, since that is the lowest cost path (10+10 = 20, which is lower than 100)
D. through P4S-R2; this is the only path available for P4S-R1 to reach 10.1.3.0/24, since P4S-R3 is in a
different autonomous system than P4S-R1 and P4S-R2
Answer: B
Question: 7
As we can see from the figure, some users are occupying a large amount of bandwidth for the peer-
to-peer application Kazaa2. You want to limit the traffic while providing a guaranteed 100 kb/s
bandwidth for one of your servers. After applying the configuration in the exhibit, you discover that
there is no change in the bandwidth utilization on the serial link; it is still heavily oversubscribing the
interface. What is the reason of this issue?
For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html




A. CEF needs to be enabled for NBAR.
B. The server class should have a priority of 100.
C. The bandwidth parameter on serial 0/0 is wrong.
D. Kazaa2 is not a valid protocol.
Answer: A
Question: 8
PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM) is a multicast routing protocol designed on the assumption that recipients
for any particular multicast group will be sparsely distributed throughout the network. In PIM-SM, which
control plane signaling should be performed by a multicast source before sending multicast traffic to a
group?
A. The source must send a PIM Register message to the rendezvous point (RP).
B. The source must first join the multicast group using IGMP before sending.
C. The source must perform a Request to Send (RTS) and Clear to Send (CTS) handshake with the
PIM designated router (DR).
D. No control plane signaling needs to be performed; the source can simply begin sending on the local
subnet.
Answer: D
Question: 9
PIM Sparse Mode (PIM-SM) is a multicast routing protocol designed on the assumption that
recipients for any particular multicast group will be sparsely distributed throughout the network. Refer
to the following descriptions, which two about classic PIM-SM are true? (Choose two.)
A. The IOS default is for a last-hop router to trigger a switch to the shortest path tree as soon as a new
source is detected on the shared tree.
B. The default behavior of switching to the shortest path tree can be disabled by setting the value in the
ip pim spt-threshold command to "zero" when detecting a new source on the shared tree
C. The default behavior of switching to the shortest path tree as soon as a new source is detected on
the shared tree can be disabled by setting the value in the ip pim spt-threshold command to "infinity."
D. The IOS default is for each router on the shared tree to trigger a switch to the shortest path tree
when detecting a new source on the shared tree.
Answer: A, C
Question: 10
Which two steps below should you perform on the hub router while configuring EIGRP routing over
DMVPN (mGRE tunnel)? (Choose two.)
A. Set the NHRP hold time to match the EIGRP hold time
B. Add the enable eigrp stub command
C. Add the disable eigrp as-member split-horizon command
D. Add the disable eigrp as-member next-hop-self command
For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html




Answer: C, D
Question: 11
Refer to the following descriptions, which one is correct about how to use Unicast Reverse Path
Forwarding to prevent the use of malformed or forged IP sources addresses?
A. It is applied only on the input interface of a router.
B. It can be configured either on the input or output interface of a router.
C. It cannot be configured on a router interface.
D. It is configured under any routing protocol process.
Answer: A
Question: 12
Observe the following exhibit seriously. Assume that VLAN 21 is nonexistent before entering the
commands, what will happen after applying the configuration on switch P4S-SW?

A. A new VLAN 21 is created and port 0/8 is assigned to that VLAN.
B. Configuration command vlan database should be used first to create the VLAN 21.
C. A new VLAN 21 is created, but no ports are assigned to that VLAN.
D. No VLAN 21 is created and no ports are assigned to that VLAN.
Answer: A
Question: 13
Which description of the following is true according to the information shown in the figure?

A. P4S-RTC will not have the 192.168.10.0 network in its routing table.
B. P4S-RTC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
C. P4S-RTB will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in its routing table.
D. P4S-RTB and P4S-RTC will not have the 10.0.0.0 network in their routing tables.
Answer: B
Question: 14
Area Border Router (ABR) is a router located on the border of one or more OSPF areas that connect
those areas to the backbone network. An ABR will inject a default route into which two types of
areas? (Choose two.)
A. Area 0
B. NSSA
C. Totally stubby
D. Stub
Answer: C, D
Question: 15
Study the following graphic carefully, when using the policy map on the tunnel1 interface, you
discover that packet loss for the TCP class starting at about 100000 b/s not the configured 150000
b/s, which of the following is the possible reason for this discrepancy?
For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html




A. Policing on tunnel interfaces is not supported.
B. The CIR keyword is missing in the policer.
C. The burst size is too low.
D. The violate-action command should not be configured.
Answer: C
Question: 16
In computer networking, load balancing is a technique to spread work between two or more computers,
network links, CPUs, hard drives, or other resources, in order to get optimal resource utilization,
maximize throughput, and minimize response time. There are two parallel serial lines connecting two
EBGP peers. Which action will you take to be able to load-balance between two EBGP speakers over
the parallel serial lines in both directions?
A. Use the command ebgp-load-balance on the neighbor statement on both sides
B. Peer between the eBGP speaker's loopbacks, configuring eBGP multihop as required, and use an
IGP to load-share between the two equal-cost paths between the loopback addresses
C. Nothing, BGP automatically load-balances the traffic between different autonomous systems on all
available links
D. Configure a loopback as update source for both EBGP peers and have on each AS an IGP to
introduce two equal-cost paths to reach the EBGP peer loopback address; it is also necessary to use
the next-hop-self command
Answer: B
Question: 17
As shown in the figure, BGP with basic configurations (normal BGP peering for each session) has been
configured on each router in this network to advertise every link connected to them. As a network
technician of your company, you have just received a trouble ticket stating that H1 is unable to reach a
server attached to 191.168.1.0/24, although it can contact addresses on the 192.168.2.0/24 link. Do you
know the reason?

A. P4S-R3 will not install a route to 192.168.1.0/24 with a P4S-R1 as the next hop, because BGP
speakers will not install a route where the next hop is learned through IBGP.
B. The next hop to 192.168.1.0/24 is P4S-R2, but IBGP will not install a route with a directly-
connected next hop.
C. H1's default gateway is probably misconfigured.
D. The next hop to 192.168.1.0/24 is on the 192.168.2.0/24 network. P4S-R3 does not have a route
to 192.168.2.0/24, so it will not install the route to 192.168.2.0/24.
Answer: A
Question: 18
In Frame Relay, FECN messages indicating congestion are sent or received by which of
following?
A. Sent by the destination
B. Received by the sender
C. Received by the destination
D. Sent by the sender
Answer: C
For Latest 350-001 Exam Questions and study guides- visit- http://www.Examsexpert.com/ 350-001.html


For complete
Exam 350-001 Training kits and Self-Paced Study Material

Visit:
http://www.examsexpert.com/350-001.html



www.Examsexpert.com