Chapter 12 Databases

fantasicgilamonsterΔιαχείριση Δεδομένων

20 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 9 μήνες)

136 εμφανίσεις

CE_TB12
-
1

Chapter 12

Databases



Multiple Choice



1.

Facts or observations about people, places, things, or events are stored as

a)

numbers

b)

information

c)

statistics

d)

data

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 328

Response: Data are facts or observations about people, place
s, things or events.



2.

Which view of information deals with how the information is actually arranged,
stored, and accessed?

a)

physical view

b)

logical view

c)

information view

d)

none of the above

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 328

Response: The physical vi
ew focuses on the actual format and location of the
data.



3.

Which view of information focuses on the meaning and content of the data?

a)

physical view

b)

psychological view

c)

logical view

d)

information view

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 328

Response: The
logical view focuses on the meaning and content of the data.



4.

Which of the following places the common data elements in order from the
smallest to largest?

a)

character, record, field, database, file

b)

character, field, record, file, database

CE_TB12
-
2

c)

character, fiel
d, record, database, file

d)

character, file, record, field, database

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 329

Response: Character, field, record, file, and database are the correct order.



5.

A data field represents a(n)

a)

character

b)

attribute

c)

record

d)

entity

A
nswer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 329

Response: A data field represents an attribute (description or characteristics) of
some entity (person, place, thing, or object).



6.

The name of an employee would probably be which of the following common
data ele
ments?

a)

character

b)

record

c)

field

d)

file

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 329

Response: An employee’s name would be a field.



7.

Which of the following statements concerning common data elements is true?

a)

a field consists of a group of related records

b)

a dat
abase consists of the data fields for a single application

c)

a field consists of a grouping of files

d)

a field consists of a grouping of related records

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 329

Response: A field consists of a grouping of related records.



8.

Collectively, a person’s name, address, and age would be called a

a)

character

b)

record

CE_TB12
-
3

c)

field

d)

file

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 330

Response: Collectively this would be a record.



9.

What is a database?

a)

a collection of information

b)

organized by logica
l structure

c)

accessed by logical structure

d)

all of the above

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 330

Response: A database has all of the above characteristics.



10.

A collection of related files is called a

a)

character

b)

database

c)

field

d)

record

Answer: B

Difficu
lty level: Medium

Page: 330

Response: A database is an integrated collection of logically related records or
objects.



11.

Which of the following is a collection of related records?

a)

database

b)

field

c)

file

d)

character

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 330

Re
sponse: A file is a collection of related records.



12.

In a database, each record is uniquely identified by its

a)

file

b)

key field

c)

character

d)

field

CE_TB12
-
4

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 330

Response: In a database, each record is uniquely identified by its key

field.



13.

In __________ processing, data is collected over a period of time.

a)

batch

b)

group

c)

real
-
time

d)

consignment

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 330

Response: In batch processing, data is collected over several hours, days, or even
weeks.



14.

A credit c
ard company would most likely use this type of processing.

a)

batch

b)

group

c)

real
-
time

d)

consignment

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 330

Response: Credit card companies use batch processing and send one statement
during the month.



15.

When data is processed a
t the same time that a transaction occurs, it is called

a)

batch processing

b)

group processing

c)

real
-
time processing

d)

consignment processing

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 331

Response: Real
-
time processing occurs when data is processed at the same time
t
he transaction occurs.



16.

Having several instances of the same data is called

a)

repetition

b)

duplication

c)

doubling

CE_TB12
-
5

d)

redundancy

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 332

Response: Data redundancy occurs when you have several instances of the same
data stored in

multiple files.



17.

Which of the following is
not

an advantage of using a database?

a)

security

b)

reliability

c)

sharing

d)

integrity

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 333

Response: Advantages include sharing, security, less data redundancy, and data
integrity.



18.

The software used to create and modify a database is called a

a)

DBMS

b)

DBMFA

c)

MDBS

d)

DMBS

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 333

Response: DBMS is software used to create, modify, and gain access to a
database.



19.

The subsystem that controls data entry is

the

a)

DBMS engine

b)

data definition subsystem

c)

data administration subsystem

d)

data manipulation subsystem

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 333

Response: The data manipulation subsystem controls the data entry.



20.

In a DBMS, what performs the same function
s as SQL?

a)

HTML

b)

QBE

CE_TB12
-
6

c)

XML

d)

COBOL

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 334

Response: QBE performs the same functions as SQL.



21.

The data manipulation subsystem can use query
-
by
-
example as well as

a)

SQL

b)

HTML

c)

XML

d)

VBA

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 334

Re
sponse: DBMS systems can use QBE and SQL.



22.

The DBA can create user forms and menus using the

a)

data administration subsystem

b)

DBMS engine

c)

data definition subsystem

d)

application generation subsystem

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 334

Response: The appl
ication generation subsystem provides tools to enable this
task.



23.

A parent node with several child nodes is what kind of relationship?

a)

one
-
to
-
many

b)

one
-
to
-
one

c)

many
-
to
-
many

d)

combined join

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 335

Response: Parent node wit
h several child nodes is a one
-
to
-
many relationship.



24.

A nationwide airline reservation system is an example of this type of database
model.

a)

relational model

b)

hierarchical model

CE_TB12
-
7

c)

multidimensional model

d)

object
-
oriented model

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 335

Response: A nationwide airline reservations system is an example of a
hierarchical database model.



25.

In a network database model, each child node may have more than one parent
node. This relationship is called

a)

one
-
to
-
many

b)

one
-
to
-
one

c)

many
-
to
-
man
y

d)

combined join

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 335

Response: Child node with more than one parent node is a many
-
to
-
many
relationship.



26.

A network database can utilize __________, special connections between nodes
that allow multiple connections
between records.

a)

connectors

b)

links

c)

strings

d)

pointers

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 335

Response: Pointers are used to connect parent nodes and child nodes.



27.

In this database model, there are no access paths down a hierarchy.

a)

hierarchical

b)

relational

c)

network

d)

object oriented

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 336

Response: In the relational model, there are no access paths down a hierarchy


data elements are stored in different tables.



CE_TB12
-
8

28.

In this database model, data is stored in columns and rows.

a)

hierarchical

b)

multidimensional

c)

relational

d)

network

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 336

Response: In the relational model, data is stored in columns and rows.



29.

In the relational database model, a column resembles a

a)

character

b)

record

c)

file

d)

field

Answer
: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 336

Response: A column represents a field within the table.



30.

Which of the following is an advantage of using multidimensional databases?

a)

smaller hard disk usage

b)

network ability

c)

simpler relationships

d)

intuitive conceptuali
zation

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 337

Response: Multidimensional databases and hyper cubes provide users with an
intuitive model in which complex data and relationships can be conceptualized.



31.

__________ databases store not only data but als
o instructions to manipulate the
data.

a)

Hierarchical

b)

Network

c)

Object
-
oriented

d)

Multidimensional

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 338

Response: Object
-
oriented databases store the data and the instructions to
manipulate the data.


CE_TB12
-
9


32.

This database model
organizes data using objects, classes, entities, attributes, and
methods.

a)

hierarchical

b)

network

c)

relational

d)

object
-
oriented

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 338

Response: Object
-
oriented models use objects, classes, entities, attributes, and
methods.



33.

In the object
-
oriented database model, this term is the equivalent to a field in a
relational model.

a)

entities

b)

classes

c)

methods

d)

attributes

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 329

Response: Attributes are similar to fields.



34.

A microprocessor database is
typically called a(n)

a)

group database

b)

individual database

c)

company database

d)

distributed database

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 339

Response: A microcomputer database is called an individual database.



35.

A(n) __________ database is normally shared by
several employees.

a)

Web

b)

company

c)

individual

d)

microprocessor

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 339

CE_TB12
-
10

Response: A company database is normally shared by several employees.



36.

Which type of database contains internal detail such as inventory and sales?

a)

individ
ual

b)

Web

c)

common operational

d)

common user

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 340

Response: A common operational database contains details such as inventory,
production, and sales.



37.

A database that is held in several locations is said to be

a)

distributed

b)

fragmented

c)

centralized

d)

split

Answer: A

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 340

Response: Distributed databases are held in several locations.



38.

Another name for a proprietary database is

a)

data warehouse

b)

data mine

c)

data bank

d)

data server

Answer: C

Difficulty level
: Medium

Page: 340

Response: Proprietary databases are also called data banks.



39.

These types of databases are generally enormous, and are developed by
companies to cover particular subjects.

a)

company

b)

proprietary

c)

common user

d)

Web

Answer: B

Difficulty level:
Medium

Page: 340

CE_TB12
-
11

Response: Proprietary databases are generally enormous databases which have
been developed to cover a particular subject.



40.

Which of the following would most likely draw on a data bank?

a)

an inventory list

b)

a customer database

c)

a common user d
atabase

d)

a stock ticker

Answer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 340

Response: A stock ticker, in order to gain access to a variety of financial
information.



41.

Prodigy is an example of this type of database.

a)

company

b)

individual

c)

distributed

d)

proprietary

An
swer: D

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 340

Response: Prodigy is an example of proprietary databases.



42.

Web databases use special interface programs to create input forms, accept your
input, and send the data to the Web database. Typically these programs u
se

a)

HTML

b)

DBA

c)

CGI

d)

DHTML

Answer: C

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 341

Response: Most Web databases typically use Common Gateway Interface (CGI)
scripts.



43.

Information culled from many different sources is stored in a data

a)

mine

b)

warehouse

c)

center

d)

server

Answer: B

CE_TB12
-
12

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 342

Response: Data warehouses are used to store a variety of internal and external
database.



44.

Discovering and extracting information from a data warehouse is called

a)

data mining

b)

data modeling

c)

data retrieving

d)

data culling

Answer
: A

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 342

Response: Data mining is used to search data warehouses looking for information
and patterns.



45.

You would use this type of database to look for information on a country’s
population and income statistics.

a)

business direc
tory

b)

demographic data

c)

business statistical information

d)

text database

Answer: B

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 342

Response: Demographic databases would hold this information.



True/False



46.

Information systems consist of people, procedures, software, hardwar
e, and data.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 328

Response: Information systems consist of all of these things.



47.

Facts about people, places, things, and events are stored as data.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 328

Response: Data defi
nes facts or observations about people, places, things, and
events.


CE_TB12
-
13


48.

Data must be in the form of text.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 328

Response: Data can take the form of video, photos, numbers, letters, symbols,
audio, and music.



49.

The l
ogical view of data focuses on the meaning and content of the data.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 328

Response: Logical view focuses on the meaning and content of the data.



50.

A record is a set of related characters.

Answer: False

Difficulty l
evel: Easy

Page: 330

Response: A record is a collection of related fields.



51.

A file is a collection of related fields.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 330

Response: A file is a collection of related records.



52.

A database is composed of files, wh
ich are composed of records.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 330

Response: A database is a collection of logically related records or objects.



53.

The key field uniquely identifies each record.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 330

Respon
se: In a database, a key field uniquely identifies each record.



54.

With batch processing, several operations are saved over time and then processed
at the same time.

CE_TB12
-
14

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 330

Response: In batch processing, data is collec
ted over time and then processed at
one time.



55.

An ATM transaction is performed with batch processing.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 331

Response: An ATM transaction is performed with real
-
time processing.



56.

Data integrity indicates that data
is repeated multiple times in the database.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 332

Response: Data redundancy indicates that data is repeated multiple times.



57.

Sharing a database can improve data integrity.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page:
333

Response: Sharing of databases rather than duplicating them does improve data
integrity.



58.

You can block off portions of a database for security reasons.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 333

Response: Giving users access only to the kind of in
formation they need adds
security to the system.




59.

A DBMS allows you to create, but not modify, databases.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 333

Response: A DBMS allows you to create and modify a database.



60.

The DBMS engine provides a bridge betw
een the logical and physical views of a
database.

CE_TB12
-
15

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 333

Response: A DBMS engine provides a bridge between the logical view of the data
and the physical view of the data.



61.

The data thesaurus defines the logical struc
ture of the database.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 333

Response: A database dictionary contains a description of the structure of data in
the database.



62.

SQL is a tool used in the data definition subsystem.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: H
ard

Page: 334

Response: SQL is a tool used in the data manipulation subsystem.



63.

Data entry forms are created by using the data manipulation subsystem.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 334

Response: Application generation subsystems are used to c
reate data entry forms.



64.

The level of access you have to a database is referred to as your processing rights.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 334

Response: Processing rights involve identifying which people have access to what
kinds of data in

the database.



65.

The arrangement of data in a database is called the data model.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 334

Response: The arrangement is data is known as the data model.



66.

A hierarchical database uses many
-
to
-
many relationships.

Answer:
False

CE_TB12
-
16

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 335

Response: The hierarchical database uses a one
-
to
-
many relationship.



67.

In the hierarchical database model, one parent node can spawn several child
nodes.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 335

Response: One p
arent node can spawn several child nodes in the hierarchical
model.



68.

A network database uses pointers to connect child nodes to multiple parent nodes.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 335

Response: Network databases use pointers to make the con
nection between parent
nodes and child nodes.



69.

A network database uses only one
-
to
-
many relationships.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 335

Response: A network database uses a many
-
to
-
many relationship.



70.

Network databases do not require the use

of nodes.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 335

Response: Network databases do use nodes.



71.

Relational database tables require a key field.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 336

Response: Relational database tables must have a common data

item (key field).



72.

A hyper plane is the basic data structure used in a multidimensional database.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Hard

CE_TB12
-
17

Page: 337

Response: A hyper cube is the basic data structure used in a multidimensional
database model.



73.

Multidimensio
nal databases have a higher processing speed than traditional
relational databases.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 338

Response: Analyzing and querying a large multidimensional database is faster
than using a traditional relational database mode
l.



74.

Object
-
oriented databases store data as well as instructions on manipulating the
data.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 338

Response: Object database models store data as well as the instructions on
manipulating the data.



75.

In an object
-
ori
ented database model, an entity is a group of similar objects that
are grouped together.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 329

Response: Entities are persons, places, things, or events to be described.



76.

In an object
-
oriented database model, a met
hod is a description of how an object’s
data is to be manipulated.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 338

Response: Methods are descriptions of how the data is to be manipulated.



77.

Object
-
oriented databases can show unstructured data like photograph
s.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 338

Response: Object
-
oriented databases can handle unstructured data such as
photographs.


CE_TB12
-
18


78.

An individual database is accessible from anywhere on the network.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 340

Respo
nse: An individual database is a private database and is normally stored on
a microcomputer.



79.

A common user database can be used by managers in order to make better
decisions.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 340

Response: A common user databas
e is used by managers to tap into information
on their microcomputers or terminals and use it for decision making.



80.

A distributed database can be held in a single file.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 340

Response: A distributed database is one

that is located in a place or places other
than where users are located.



81.

Most proprietary databases are free to use.

Answer: False

Difficulty level: Medium

Page: 340

Response: Most proprietary databases charge a fee.



82.

Dow Jones provides a proprietary d
atabase with stock information.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 340

Response: DowJones is a proprietary database that provides world news and
information on business, investments, and stocks.



83.

Web databases usually consist of CGI programs.

Answe
r: True

Difficulty level: Hard

Page: 341

CE_TB12
-
19

Response: Most Web databases use a CGI scripting program to develop input
forms.



84.

The term “data mining” refers to the process of sorting through huge volumes of
data to extract information.

Answer: True

Difficulty

level: Easy

Page: 342

Response: Data mining refers to culling through huge volumes of data to extract
information.



85.

A data warehouse is a logical collection of information


gathered from many
different sources. It is used to support business
-
making tas
ks.

Answer: True

Difficulty level: Easy

Page: 342

Response: Data warehouses provide the ability to accomplish this.