Dr. Glen D. Johnson, Chancellor, Oklahoma State System of Higher ...

downtownbeeΜηχανική

18 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 6 μήνες)

78 εμφανίσεις

Governor Mary
Fallin’s

TEM

u mmi t

Educational Partnerships Panel

Moderator Dr. Phyllis
Hudecki

Panelist:

Dr. Glen D. Johnson

Dr. Janet Barresi

Dr. Robert
Sommers

Robin Schott

Dr. Frank Wang

3

4

Source:
“Enterprising States”


A Project of the US Chamber of Commerce
and the National Chamber Foundation

Oklahoma is 19
th

in the Nation
in STEM Job Growth


US Chamber of Commerce

Governor Mary
Fallin

and Chancellor Glen D. Johnson

Announce College Completion Plan on September 22, 2011

on the campus of the University of Central Oklahoma

5

AMERICA

6

Summer Academies


Summer Academies explore the latest trends in math,
science and technology by using fun, hands
-
on activities and
innovative software as students experiment both in the
classroom and outdoors.



Many academies also include field trips to some of the state’s
top companies, science facilities and museums.



More than 17,000 Oklahoma students have attended Summer
Academies since 1990.



Seventy
-
three percent of Summer Academies students go to
college immediately after high school, compared to 56 percent of
all students.



More than 80 percent of Summer Academies students earn at least
a bachelor’s degree, compared with 22 percent of all Oklahomans.


Concurrent Enrollment

7

2004
-
05

2005
-
06

2006
-
07

10,000

20,000

30,000

40,000

50,000

2007
-
08

2008
-
09

2009
-
10

60,000

Source: Oklahoma State Regents

for
Higher Education

Concurrent

Enrollment

Credit Hours

2010
-
11

2011
-
12

29,156

39,758

45,690

48,741

50,068

56,438

58,570

74,185

7
0,000

Teacher Shortage Employment Incentive Program


The Teacher Shortage Employment Incentive Program
(TSEIP) is a legislative ruling administered by the Oklahoma
State Regents for Higher Education.





TSEIP was designed to recruit and retain mathematics and
science teachers in Oklahoma.




Successful candidates will be reimbursed eligible student
loan expenses.


The Oklahoma Louis Stokes
Alliance for Minority
Participation (OK
-
LSAMP)

Endowed Chairs

10

Dorothy S. Tobias Endowed Professorship in Chemistry

Tina Solomon Lectureship

Gerald Paul and Kay Anne
Laursen

Lectureship in Mathematical Science

Charles and Edythe Holmes Endowed Lectureship in English

The Bhattacharya Endowed Lectureship for Excellence in Research

BG Charles B. Allen Endowed Lectureship in Military Science and Leadership

Dr. William L. and Barbara
Scearce

Endowed Lectureship in Political Science

Bobby Gene
Vowell

Lectureship in Physical and Biological Sciences

J.C. and Linda Holton Endowed Lectureship

Chickasaw Nation Professorship in Accounting

Horne and Company Professorship in Accounting

Vision Bank Professorship in Banking and Finance

Chickasaw Nation Professorship in Business Administration

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Distinguished Professorship

Ima

Faythe

Berglund Mathematics Chair

Dr. Susan Brackett Endowed Chair in Reading in the College of Education

Dr. Kirk Boatright Endowed Professorship in the College of Optometry

Entrepreneurial Lectureship Series in the College of Business

Grace V. Wisdom Endowed Chair in Visual Arts

Wisdom Family Endowed Chair in Agriculture

The Ryerson Family Chair in Business

The Helen Irene Patterson Lectureship in Music

Masonic Foundation Chair in Gender Studies

Laurence L. and Georgia Ina Dresser Professorship in Rural Sociology

Vennerberg

Professorship in Developmental Disabilities Psychology

Increase to the Welch/Bridgewater Sports Media Professorship and Upgrade
to Chair

Construction Management Technology Advisory Board Professorship

Construction Management Technology Advisory Board Professorship

John Hendrix Chair in Engineering Fund

Center for Innovation and Economic Development Chair in Sensor Technology

Jim and Lynne Williams Professorship in Energy Technologies

Janes

Professorship in Fire Protection and Safety


Janes

Professorship in Fire Protection and Safety

Williams Companies Professorship in Civil Engineering

Wilson Bentley Professorship in Industrial Engineering and Management

Wilson Bentley Professorship in Industrial Engineering & Management

Centennial Professorship in Architecture and Architectural Engineering

Centennial Professorship in Architecture and Architectural Engineering

Halliburton Professorship in Engineering

Audrey E. Oaks Professorship

Jennifer
Flanery

Jacques Professorship in Community Counseling

Joan
Donelson

Jacques Professorship in Health Promotion

Elizabeth Jacques Munroe Professorship in Reading and Literacy

Elizabeth Jacques Munroe Professorship in Reading and Literacy

M.B.
Seretean

Endowed Professorship in Wellness

Alice Phillips Endowed Professorship in Elementary Education

Laurence L. and Georgia Ina Dresser Professorship in Rural Teacher Education

Jim and Lynne Williams Professorship in Nutritional Sciences

Johnny Pope Chair in Entrepreneurship

Entrepreneurship Chair

Wilton T. Anderson Chair in Accounting

Greg Massey Professorship in Finance

Chuck and Kim Watson Chair in Business

Patrick B. Dorr Professorship

Increase to the Patrick B. Dorr Professorship

Jay and
Fayenelle

Helm Professorship

ONEOK Foundation Chair in Finance

Holder Family Chair in Entrepreneurship

Claud

D.
Kniffin

Professorship of Library Science and Education

Clerico

Family Chair in Library Excellence

Burns and Ann Hargis Endowed Professorship

Madeleine Pickens Chair

Madeleine Pickens Chair

Madeleine Pickens Chair

Madeleine Pickens Chair

Madeleine Pickens Chair

Rainbolt

Family Chair in Agricultural Finance


Rainbolt

Family Chair in Agricultural Finance

George
Chiga

Animal Science Endowed Professorship Fund

Oklahoma Farm Credit Professorship in Agricultural Economics

Meibergen

Family Professorship in Plant and Soil Sciences

Cline Family Equine Science Professorship, formerly Equine Science
Professorship

Nutrients for Life Foundation Professorship in Soil and Food Crop Nutrition

Advance Foods/S.E. Gilliland Professorship in Microbial Food

Advance Foods/S.E. Gilliland Professorship In Microbial Food

Roger Howell Endowed Professorship in Agricultural Education

4
-
H Centennial Professorship

Charles and Linda
Shackleford

Professorship in Floriculture

Barry Pollard M.D./P&K Equipment Inc. Professorship in Agribusiness

Mary Lou Lemon Endowed Professorship for Underrepresented Voices

Laurence & Georgia Ina Dresser Prof. In Rural Sociology

Heath
-
Tulsa Tribune Professorship in Journalism & Broadcasting

Pickens Endowed Chair in Geophysics

Heath
-
Tulsa Tribune Professorship in Journalism & Broadcasting

Cal & Marilyn Vogt Professorship in CEAT

John
Brammer

Endowed Professorship in Mechanical & Aerospace
Engineering


Construction Management Technology Advisory Board Professorship

Ed Keller Endowed Professorship in Finance, formerly Endowed Professorship
in Finance

Joe
Synar

Endowed Chair

William S. Spears Chair in Business Administration IV

Patterson Foundation Chair in Spears School of Business

Ralph and Peggy
Brenneman

Professorship Fund

Don and
Cathey

Humphreys Chair in International Studies

Don and
Cathey

Humphreys Chair in International Studies

Orville and Helen Buchanan Chair in
Biosystems

and Agricultural Engineering

Howard and
Adene

Harrington Chair in Animal Science

Virgil and Marge
Jurgensmeyer

Research Professorship/Product Development

Temple
Gradin

Professorship in Animal Behavior and Well Being

Hitch Family Professorship in Ruminant Feedlot Nutrition

Devon Energy Chair/Basin Research II, formerly Homeland Security (Sensors)
Chair I

Vennerberg

Chair in Bioinformatics & Molecular Genetics II,

Donald &
Cathey

Humphreys Chair in Industrial Engineering & Mgmt. II

Continental Resources Chair in Petroleum Engineering II

Lew and Myra Ward Chair in Petroleum Engineering II, formerly
Electromagnetics Chair I

John & Donnie Brock Professorship in Education Leadership & Policy II

Bryan Close Professorship in Adulthood & Aging II, Patterson Foundation Chair
in the Spears School of Business IIN. Malone Mitchell Jr. Chair in
Entrepreneurship II, formerly Health/Social Marketing Chair I

Don and
Cathey

Humphreys Chair in International Studies A II,
Clerico

Family
Chair for Library Excellence II, formerly Library Service and Electronic
Publishing Chair I

Madeleine Pickens Chair A II, formerly Social Marketing Chair I

A.J. & Susan Jacques Chair in Agric. Economics II

Edward
Joullian

Endowed Chair in Engineering

Integris

Baptist Health Center Endowed Professorship in Family Medicine

Tahlequah Hospital Foundation Endowed Professorship in Rural Graduate
Medical Education

Laurence L. and Georgia Ina Dresser Chair in Rural Health Policy

Laurence L. and Georgia Ina Dresser Chair in Rural Medicine

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair

Stillwater National Bank Professorship in Masters of Healthcare
Administration

Saint Francis Health System Endowed Chair in Pediatrics

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair (A) II,

First National/Citizens Security Professorship II

First National/Citizens Security Professorship

George Kaiser Family Foundation IT Chair

Caterpillar Dealer Preparation Lectureship

Auto Body Endowed Lectureship

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Family Risk & Resiliency

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Ethical Leadership, formerly George
Kaiser Family Foundation Chair

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair

Gary
Trennepohl

Endowed Chair in Finance

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Family Resilience II, formerly Family
Resilience Chair I

Henthorne

Clinical Professorship in Small Animal Medicine

Clinical Professorship In Bio
-
Medical Laser Surgery

Joan Kirkpatrick Chair in Small Animal Internal Medicine II, formerly Infectious
Disease Research Chair I

David C. Steed Chair in Accounting

Dr. David W.
Franke

Professorship of Computer Science

Luke R. Corbett Chair in Exploration and Development of Geosciences

Mary Lou Milner Carver Professorship

Mary Lou Milner Carver Professorship

The
Mewbourne

Chair in Petroleum Engineering

Conoco Phillips Visiting Chair in Petroleum Geology/Geophysics

ONEOK Chair in Natural Gas Engineering and Management

ConocoPhillips Professorship of International and Area Studies

Chesapeake Energy Corporation Chair

Shannon Self Chair in Debate

Bozalis
-
Miller Professorship in Rheumatology, Immunology, and Allergy

Donna L. Wong Professorship in Pediatric Nursing

Robert W. and Elsie B.
Lykins

Chair in Anesthesiology

Warren
Jackman

Chair in Electrophysiology

Sandra K. and David L. Gilliland Chair in Nuclear Pharmacy

Funnell
-
Strebel

Professorship in Obstetrics & Gynecology

J. Andy Sullivan Chair in Orthopedic Resident Educ.

Ethelyn

McElwee

Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research

John H. Saxon III, MD Professorship in Anesthesiology

Department of Pediatrics
-

Paul Milburn

Richard T. Anderson Chair in Neuroscience

Joanne I Moore Professorship in Pharmacology

Harold L. Boyer/Mark Allen
Everret

Chair in Dermatology

James Park Dewar, M.D. Professorship in Pathology

Emil Stratton, M.D. Endowed Research Chair in Pediatrics

CMRI #24 Inasmuch Foundation Endowed Research Chair in Pediatric
Hematology/Oncology

CMRI #25 R. A. Herring/J. R.
Seely
,
M.D.Ph.D
./R.K. Chiles Endowed Research
Chair in Pediatric Medical Genetics (formerly College of Medicine,
Department of Pediatrics #2,)

Donald D. Albers, MD Chair in Urology

James H. Little, M.D. Chair in Neurology

CMRI#27/Claire Gordon Duncan Endowed Research Chair in Medical Genetics

Libby Warren Blankenship Professorship of Medical Breast Oncology

Graduate Alumni Professorship in Orthodontics

CMRI/Cash Family Chair in Pediatric Diabetes

CMRI Arthritis Foundation, OK Chapter Endowed Research Chair Pediatric
Rheumatology

Donald W. Reynolds Chair in Aging Research #5 (combined #5 and #6 on
10/3/2011)

Inasmuch Endowed Chair in Cancer Screening Outreach and Education

Professorship in Microbiology

Increase to the Jim and Christy Everest Endowed Chair in Cancer Research

Gaylord Foundation Endowed Chair in Cancer Palliative Care

Gaylord Foundation Endowed Chair in Cancer Survivorship

Steven E. Moore Chair in Head and Neck Cancer

Gary McKinney Chair in Bone Marrow Diseases

Mai Eager Anderson Chair in Cancer Clinical Trials

Phil and
Ferne

Ashby Professorship

Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation Chair in Cancer

Louise and Clay Bennett Chair in Cancer

Jesus E. Medina, MD Chair in Otorhinolaryngology

CMRI/Dr. Geoffrey P.
Altshuler

Founder Endowed Research Chair in Pediatrics

CMRI/Harris
D.Riley
, Jr. MD Endowed Research Chair in Pediatric Education

CMRI Endowed Chair in Pediatric Medical Genetics #1

CMRI Endowed Chair in Pediatric Medical Genetics #2

CMRI Unnamed (originally CMRI Med. Genetics #1 &#2)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Medical Education (formerly #6)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Public Health Epidemiology
(formerly #7)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Oncology (formerly #8)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Hematology (formerly #9)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Community Medicine (formerly
#10)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Urology (formerly #11)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Public Health Biostatistics (formerly
#12)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Surgery (formerly #13)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair in Pediatrics (formerly #14)

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #15

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #16

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #17

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #18

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #19

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #20

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #21

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #22

George Kaiser Family Foundation Chair #23

Oxley Foundation Endowed Chair in Child and Adolescent
Pscyhiatric

Research
(formerly Imaging Psychology)

Oxley Foundation Endowed Chair in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Education (formerly Bioengineering)

Oxley Foundation Endowed Chair in Child Psychiatry (formerly Imaging
Psychology)

Grace and Franklin
Bernsen

Foundation Endowed Professorship in Nursing

Oklahoma Masonic Foundation Institute for Professional Development &
Lectureship

The Nelson Sims Endowed Chair in Pharmacy

The H.F. Timmons Endowed Chair in Pharmacy

The Homer Ryan Professorship in Accounting

The Don Weeks Professorship in Accounting

The Mike Jones Professorship in Accounting

George Kaiser Family Foundation

George Kaiser Family Foundation

State Farm Lectureship

John Taylor Beresford Endowed Chair in Computer Science #1

John Taylor Beresford Endowed Chair in Mathematics and Statistics

Bradford Edward
Ableson

Chair in Religious Reconciliation

Increase to the Great Plains Regional Medical Center Lectureship in Nursing


80% of Dedicated Funds are
for Disciplines in Science,
Technology, Engineering,
Math and Business

22
Institutions and Branch
Campuses

11