Signal & Image Processing Applications

crumcasteΤεχνίτη Νοημοσύνη και Ρομποτική

17 Νοε 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 6 μήνες)

287 εμφανίσεις

A National Conference On

Signal & Image Processing Applications

19
-
20 September 2009

Programme Schedule













Day 1: September 19
, 2009
(Saturday)


Time: 9.00 a.m.
-
09.30 a.m.



Registration

Time: 9.30 a.m.
-
10.00 a.m. Inauguration
(
Venue
: Auditorium
)

Time: 10.00 a.m.
-
10.30 a.m.
Key
-
note Speech
:
Dr. S. C. Sahasrabudhe







Title:

Trends in Signal processing as on Today











Time: 10.
3
0 a.m.
-
11.00 a.m.

Tea

Break

Time:
11
.
0
0 a.m.
-
1
2
.
45

a.m.
Session: AI

-

Biometrics (Venue: MDC
-
4
)







Session Keynote S
peaker
:
Dr. Aditya S. Abhyankar

Title:

Combining level
-
3 features with perspiration pattern for
robust fingerprint recognition






1.

“Dynamic Iris Localisation: A Novel Approach Suitable
for
Fa
ke

Iris Detection” Rajesh Bodade, Dr Sanjay Talbar
,

Lt
Aishwarya Batnagar

2.

“Face Recognition In Constrained EnvironmentUsing Hidden
Markov Model Approach”, Pankaj
Shah, Soumitra Kar, Swati
Hiremath, Dilip G. Joshi, Vinod.K.Chadda
.

3.

“Iris

Image Analysis for

Biometric System”, U. M. Chaskar,





Dr. M. S. Sutaone, S. Panwar

4.

“Fingerprint Classificationby Ridge Orientation and Sigular
Point

Analysis”,

S. Mohammadi, S.Fazli, A.Farajzadeh
.











Se
ssion:
AII

-

Signal & Image Processing

(Venue: MDC
-
4)







Session Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr. M. S. Sutaone


Title:

Texture Realization using 2D
-
MA Random Field

Model
”,
Dr. M.S. Sutaone, Mrs. R. A. Bhagwat, Mr. P. P.
Bartakke



1.

“Determining Fundamen
tal Frequency

Of A Periodic Signal On
An
8
-
Bit Platform”, Akshay Verma, B. Madhusudan Rao, Nitin
L
.

Narappanawar
.

2.

“Suitability of FPGA for Computationally Intensive Image

Processing Algorithms”,
H.M.

Rode
, A.S. Chiddarwar, S.J.
Darak
.

3.

“Elimination of Power Line Interf
erence and its Harmonics in
ECG S
ignals Using Adaptive Volterra Filters”, Subrata
Bhattacharya.

4.


Performance Evaluati
on of Intra Prediction modes in
H.264/AVC”,
G. P. Kapse, S. N.Talbar



Time:
12.45
p.m.
-
1.30

p.m.

Lunch

Break



Time: 1
.30
p.m.
-
2
.30
p.m.


Poster Session

(Venue: MDC
-
4
)


1
.


Color Iris Recognition in controlled condition
”,

Adnan Alam


Khan
,

Irfan Hyder

2.


Face Recognition Using Partitioned Iterated Function

System
”,


Amol D.Potgantwar Dr. S. G. Bhirud

3.



Iris Recognition Using Texture Analysis
and

Band Limited


Phase Only Correlation
”,

V. S.
Vyas
,

M.S. Sewani

4.


Handwriting
and

Signature Recognition
”,

S.M. Kakade P.P.

Bartakke



5.



An Implementation
of

Translational
and

Rotational Palm Print
Recognition
”,

Hamesh Shankar S, Kiran K, Neethi Mohandas,
Jenifer Syla T R
.


6.



Fingerprint Reference Point De
tection Using Orientation Field
and Cu
rvature Measurements
”,

S. Mohammadi, A. Farajzadeh


7.



A

Study
on

Edge Detection Techniques
i
n Retinex Based

Adaptive Filter
”,

M.H. Abhilash

and
K. Madhuri








Poster Session

(Venue
: MDC
-
5)



1.


Haar Wavelet Based Video
Watermarking Algorithm For Raw
Video
”,

Deepa Satish Khadtare, Mahesh Khadtare





2.


A Novel Technique of Steganography and Watermarking
”,

Shilpa

M. Wa
lke, Vishal G. Pur
anik, Jaideep G. Rana,
Rajkumar
S.

Deshpande


3.

Digital Image Watermark
ing Based On Wavelet Hard
Thresholding


,
Miss.Mangale.Supriya.A,Dr Joshi.M.A



4.

Digital Color Image Watermarking In Wavelet Domain
”,

M
iss.Mangale.Supriy
a.A,Dr Mrs. Joshi.M.A

5.



A Novel Efficient M
-
Out
-
Of
-
N Oblivious Transfer Scheme

H.

Vanishree and S. R. Sudarshan Iyengar




Time:
2
.30
p.m.
-
4
.30
p.m.


Session: B
I
-
Pattern Recognition

(Venue: MDC
-
4
)





Session Keynote S
peaker
:
Dr. V. R. Udpikar



Title:


Real Time Full Frame Dense Stereo Vision Using
Indexed Histogram
”,
Jitesh Butala, Dr. Vishwas Udpikar


1.

“Image Text Detection

Using Directional Edge kernels
”,
A.S.Rumale,
A.J.Patankar, M.H.Kolekar.

2.

“Image Selective S
moothing and Denoising using Modified


Nonlinear Diffusion (MAD) Approach”,

Akhilesh R.
Upadhyay,
Ramesh K. Choudhary
, Sanjay

N. Talbar.

3.

“Face Description with Local Invariant Features: Application to



Face”,

Sanjay A. Pardeshi, Dr. S.N. Talbar
.






Session:

BII
-

Stenography &Watermarking

(Venue: MDC
-
5
)






Session Keynote S
peaker
:
Dr. Mehul Raval




Title:
JPEG
Tuned

Compressed Domain Watermarking
Technique


1.


LSB Steganography in Gray Scale Images
”,

S N Kore, Trupti
Bhate

2.


Digital Image Watermark
ing in DCT: A Novel Approach
”,

Mrs. R.J.
Shelke, Dr.A.S.Apte.

3.

“Audio In Digital Image Watermarking
Using Wavelet

Domain”,

Miss.Mangale.Supriya,

Dr Mrs. Joshi.M.A

4.

“Blind Source Separation Based Digital Color Still I
mage

W
atermarking”, Sangita Jadhav, An
jali Bhalchandra.

Time: 4:
30 p.m.
-
4
.
45

p.m
.
Tea
-
Break

Time: 4:
45

p.m.
-
5
.
30

p.m.



Session by

Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences

(Venue: MDC
-
4
)





Day 2: September 20, 2009(Sunday)


Time: 0
9
.
3
0 a.m.
-
11.00 a.m.

Session:

CI

-

Pa
ttern Recognition

(Venue: MDC
-
4
)





Session Keynote S
peaker
:
Dr. Sumantra Dutta Roy




Title:

3
-
d Object Recognition
through

Next View P
lanning


1.


A Comparative Study of Histogram Comparison Statistics
”,

N.D. Naik, S.G. Patil, M.A. Joshi.

2.


Shape
-
Based Image Retrieval
”,

Rav
ikant B. Shinde1, Manesh
Kokare
.

3.


Towards Scalable Video Coding:
A W
avelet Based Error
Resilient
Probabilistic Approach


Shailesh.

Kulkarni
,
D
r.
A
ditya.S.Abhyankar
.



Session:

C
I
I



Soft Computing for Imaging
(Venue: MDC
-
5
)








S
ession Keynote S
pe
aker
:

Dr. P. J. Kulkarni



Title:

On paradigm shift in computing using Soft Computing


1.

“Content Based Image Retrieval using dif
ferent color maps”, Mr.
Kalpesh M Shah, Dr. Vishvajit K Thakar.

2.

“Texture Ba
se Image Segmentation Using Self
-
Organization
Map

Neural Network”, Ms.Sarika Matey, Mr.Sandeep Matey.

3.

“Hand Identification Using Fuzzy Feature Matching(FFM)”,

M.Moorthi, M.Madhu, S.Sathish kumar

4.

“Towards

Designing A Spatio
-
Temporal Neural Network For
Non
-
Modular High Content Pathological Screening”,

Rajendra
Talware,

Dr. Aditya Abhyankar










Time:
11.00 a.m.
-
11.
15

a.m.

Tea
Break



Time:

11
.
15

a.m.
-
1
2
.
45

p.
m.
Session:

D
I

-

Soft

Computing for Imaging
(Venue: MDC
-
4
)










S
ession Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr. Mrs. P. P. Rege


Title:


Speech Based Watermarking For Digital Images
”,
Jenish
N. Jariwala, Dr. Mrs. P. P. Re
ge


1.


Contextual Analysis and C
lassification of Syllables for
Hindi

Language”,
Mrs. S. P. Kaw
achale Dr S. R. Gengaje Dr J. S.
Chitode
.

2.


Review of Feature Extract
ion and Matching Techniques for
CBIR


Mr. Kondekar V. H., Prof. S. N. Kore
.

3.


Interactive Retriev
al Relevance Feedback Approach
-

A Tool
for

Content Based Image Retrieval
”,

Prof. M. P. Sardey
,

Prof. M. P.
Dale
.

4.


Face Detection Using Modified FDA
-
SVM Method
”,

T
Hanumantha Reddy, K Karibasappa, Damodaram A
.








Session:

D
I
I
-

Stenography & Watermark
ing

(Venue: MDC
-
5
)







S
ession Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr.
S. N. Talbar


Title:

A Review of Spread Spectrum Watermarking
Techniques
”,
Dr. S. N. Talbar, Geetanjali V. Lokhande


1.


Implementation of Discrete Wavelet Transform with

Decomposition
and Synthesis F
ilter Banks for robust Digital
Image

Watermarking
”,

Prof Baisa L. Gunjal
.

2.

“A Robust Digital Watermarking Using DWT and DCT”,

C.A.

Bhavsar, S.N. Talbar.

3.

“Singular Value Decomposition Technique For Digital Image


Wat
ermarking”,

Ms. Neha Singh
.

4.

“Support Vector Machine Based Face Recognition”

Namit
Chauhan,

Prashant Harshangi and Koshy George


Time:
1
2
.
45

p.m.
-
0
1
.
3
0

p.m.


Lunch


Time: 01.3
0

p.m.
-
2
.
3
0

p.m.


Poster Session

(Venue: MDC
-
4
)



1.

Effectiv
e Segmentation Technique
for

0.5m Resolution World
View
-
1imagery
”,

Ashwini Bapat, Dr. Anjali Bhalchandra

2.

“Irmoment:

Image Indexing
and

Retrieval
by

Combining
Moments

Sanjay N. Talbar, Satishkumar L. Varma

3.


One Layer Neural Network for Automatic
Segmentation of


Syllables

of Marathi Words
”,

Anand Najan, Nilesh Gadekar, Mrs.
S. P. Kawachale, Prof. J. S. Chitode, Prof. Dr. S. R. Gengaje

4.



Proposed Novel Schemes Based on IPV4 for

Data steganography
and Transmitting over

Internet
”,

Saghar
Izadp
anah
,
Mohsen


Karimi

Haghighi, Prof. P.S Dhabe

5.



Region

Based Image Retrieval Systems
”,
Ashwani Parash
ar

6.


Predictive

Model Construction

Using Probabilistic Regression

Tree
”,
Vaishali Loni,
Vahida Attar

7.


Novel

face recognition using neural cl
assifier
”,

P.Latha,
Dr.L.Ganesan
,
Dr.N.Ramaraj





Poster Session

(Venue: MDC
-
5)





1
.


Use Of Steerable Wavelets In Medical Image Registration
”,

Sonal
Gahankari
,

Poornima Talwai
,

Bhavesh Parmar



2
.


Detection Of Abnormalities
In Brain Using I
C
A N
euro

imaging
Methods


Smt.Preethi.Warrier
,
Prof. DR.R.S.
Ka
witkar





3
.


Automatic Segmentation of Brain and Tumor Images Using

Expectation Maximization Algorithm
”,

Mrs. Mamata
,

S. Kalas





4
.



Voice

controlled

mobile Dialing
”,

S P Mahajan
,

Shradha Pande
,

M
Soman
,

N
Balani
,

V K Kokate


Time: 2.
3
0

p.
m.
-
4
.30

p
.m.

Session:

E
I

-

Medical
Imaging
(Venue: MDC
-
4
)










S
ession Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr. V. M. Gadre





Title:


Image Registration
Under Translation

Using a

Multiresolution Hybrid Metric Approach
”,
Amitkumar B Shah,
Mithun P, Dr. Vikram M Gadre


S
ession Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr. Mrs. M. A. Joshi



Title:


Compression

of Medical
Images using

Generic Vecto
r
Quantizer designed with Kohonen’s Self Organizing Feature
Maps
”,
Dr.Y.H.Dandawate , Dr.Mrs.M.A.Joshi


1.

“Segmentation of Meningioma MR Images Using SVM and

RBF
Algorithms”Ramkrishna Tippanwar,

Kirti Zope
,
Shreyash J.
Malani, K. Vinit

Rajan, Prof. Alwin D.A
nuse

2.

“Development of an Automated System for Chromosome

Classification”, Mousami Munot, Dr. A.M. Sapkal, Dr.
M.A.Joshi
.

3.


Heart rate analysis in time


freq
uency domain”, Ms. Asha V.
Thalange, Prof. Mrs. S. O. Raj
ankar, Prof. Dr. S. R. Gengaje
.



Session:

EI
I



Speech Processing
(Venue: MDC
-
5
)










S
ession Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr. Preeti Rao



Title:

Musical Information Extr
action from the Singing Voice






S
ession Keynote S
peaker
:

Dr. S. D. Apte



Title
:

Adaptive Audio Watermarking Methods and Their
Performance Evaluation for Indian Musical Signals
”,

Mrs.
Meenakshi R. Patil , Dr.Mrs. S.D.Apte



1.

“A Novel Method Of Speech

C
oding Using Transform Coding
and
Polynomial Approximation”,

Kushal Anand

, Vishal
Srivastava,
S.Bhattacharya.

2.


Speaker
Segmentation
”,

Shrinivas P. Mahajan, Vishal B.

Katekar
,
V. K. Kokate.

3.


Multi
-
Class Audio Classification Using K
-
Nearest Neighbour



Classifier
”,

Shrinivas Mahajan, Abhishek Chatlawar, V. K.
Kokate
.

Time: 4.30

p.
m.
-
4.45 p.m. Tea Break

Time: 4
.
45

p.m.
-
5.30 p.m.

DOCTORAL DISCUSSION