REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR AWARDS

clankflaxΜηχανική

22 Φεβ 2014 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 7 μήνες)

86 εμφανίσεις

NORTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR AWARDS

March 9, 2013


UCCS

Junior High Grand Award

Rebecca Bloomfield
:
A Slippery Slope:
The Effect of Slope and Remediation Treatments on Post
-
Fire
Sedimentation


Junior Division Best Backboard

Callie
Matteson and Ashley Vitti
:
The Great Climate Debate. . .


Eighth G
rade
B
iological
S
cience

1
st



Annika Furman
:
Herbicides: Killers or
Saviors?

2
nd



Grace Snow
:
Magnetism and Plant Growth


Eighth
Grade
H
ealth & Behavioral
Science

3
rd



Max Popkin
:
Organically Grown vs.
Conventi
on
ally Grown:
The Effects of
Pesticides and Vegetable Wash on Green Leaf
Lettuce Bacterial Colonies

4
th



Maddie McIntyre
:
The Dirty Truth


Eighth G
rade Physical Science

1
st



Rebecca Bloomfield
:
A Slippery Slope: The
Effect of Slope and Remediation Treatments
on Post
-
Fire Sedimentation





7
th

Grade Biological Science

1
st



Misha Kummel
:

A case of keystone
predation:
Top
-
down regulation of short grass
steppe vascular plant biodiversity and
vegetation structure by black tailed prairie dogs
.

2
nd



Callie Matteson and Ashley Vitti
:
The
Great Climate Debate . . .


Sixth
Grade Biological Science

1
st



Hayes Witherow and Gabriel Wright
:
From
the Ashes

2
nd



Paige Lessig
:
Through the Eyes of
Creativity

3
rd



Sydney Puett and Elani Frantz
:
Supplemental Nutrition for Aquaponic
Agricult
ure


Sixth Grade Physical Science

1
s
t



Cristian Granados:

Doe
s the electricity
usage differ for different types of light bulbs?

4
th

-

Joseph Rasmussen
:
Flexibility of Wood

SPECIAL AWARDS

After School University:


Shelby Pick and Erinn Schlortt

American Assoc. of University Women
-

Junior Division


Rebecca Bloomfield

American Meteorological Society
Callie Matteson and Ashley Vitti

Broa
dcom MASTERS
:


Rebecca Bloomfield


Misha Kummel


Max Popkin


Hayes Witherow/Gabriel Wright

Colorado Assoc. in Medical Physics
:

Emma Stoner

CC Excellence in Field
-
Based Research
:



1
st

-

Misha Kummel


2
nd

-

Rebecca Bloomfield

CC Excellence in Rocky M
oun
t
ain

Regional Research
:


2
nd

-

Margie Schuler

CC Excellence in Sustainability and
C
onservation
:


1
st

-

Rebecca Bloomfield

Flagline.com
:


Paige Lessig


Joseph Rasmussen


Hayes Witherow / Gabriel Wright


Junior League of CS Junior Division
:


Ellie Bultema

Old

Town Bike Shop
:


Elani
Frantz and Sydney Puet
t


Annika
Furman

Pikes Peak Justice and Peace
C
ommission
:


Juliana Bigelow

Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Hon
orable Mention
:


Paige Barker

Zonta Club of Pikes Peak Junior
Division
:


Rebecca Bloomfield

B
oxed
names indicate students who have

been invited to
attend the State Science and Engineering Fair in Ft. Collins

April 11


13.
GO
VIKINGS!