Science-Results-2011-2012x

chatteryellvilleΒιοτεχνολογία

20 Φεβ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 5 μήνες)

1.540 εμφανίσεις

1


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

20
11
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FIRST YEAR

PASS LIST


The following
EIGHT SIX (86)

candidates satisfied the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
First Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 2011/2012 for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in the respective programmes under which their names appear and ar
e recommended to
PROCEED
to the
SECOND YEAR
of study.


1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
MATHEMATICS



SEVENTEEN
(
17
) CANDIDATES




S/NO


REG/NO



NAME


1.


SMA/0001/11

OTIENO
Victor Ouma

2.


SMA/0002/11

KARIUKI P Mwangi

3.


SMA/0003/11

MAKOMERE
Shadrack

4.


SMA/0005/11

KOECH Leonard

5.


SMA/0006/11

MAINA Joyce Nyambura

6.


SMA/0007/11

MUTUA Johnstone Musyoka

7.


SMA/0010/11

MUNGAI Njenga Denis

8.


SMA/0014/11

SHIKUKU Erick Odongo

9.


SMA/0016/11

OMBASA Ouko Nyakundi

10.


SMA/0017/11

WACHIRA Charles Muriuki

11.


SMA/0019/11

ODUNDO Oscar Apondi

12.


SMA/0020/11

WAHOME John Nderitu

13.


SMA/0021/11

OCHIENG Symon Odhiambo

14.


SMA/0023/11

MAINA Samuel Kariuki

15.


SMA/0024/11

MWANGI Francis Kamau

16.


SMA/0025/11

KIMANI

Simon

17.


SMA/0028/11

ODOYO Calvince Ochieng



2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
PHYSICS


SIX
(
6
) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME


1.


SPH/0002/11



NYAGA Ezekiel Waiguru

2.


SPH/0009/11



MUTHINI Patrick Moni

3.


SPH/0013/11



KIAMBA Mutua

4.


SPH/0014/11



MUTISYA Rogers

5.


SPH/0016/11



MUKOKO Pius Wanjala

6.




SPH/0020/11



MUIRURI Kamande

2


3.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
CHEMISTRY


FIVE
(
5
) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1.


SCH/0001/11



OCHIENG Oliver Odhiambo

2.


SCH/0010/11



OBADO Otiato Lilian

3.


SCH/0017/11



NZARO Iddy Katana

4.


SCH/0020/11



WANGIO Dennis Omutinyu

5.


SCH/0024/11



KIMATHI David Mithika



4.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
BIOTECHNOLOGY


FOURTEEN
(
14
) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1.


BTE/0001/11



AKADO Mike Charles

2.


BTE/0002/11



NYANGAYA Christine Owino

3.


BTE/0003/11



KIPROTICH Amos

4.


BTE/0005/11



KIPRUTO Nicholas

5.


BTE/0007/11



CHESANG Wilter

6.


BTE/000
9
/11



CHEBET Fancy Rere

7



BTE/0010/11



KAMAU Nicholas K

8




BTE/0011/11



NANGOLE Abraham

9



BTE/0013/11



ALINDA Alfred

10



BTE/0015/11



WASWA W Tobias

11


BTE/0016/11



OKWATTA Benard Oloo

12



BTE/0020/11



TONUI Ronald

13



BTE/0513/11



OTINGA Roselyne Shikule

14


BTE/0516/11



KIBET Caroline Jepkorir



5.

B. Sc. ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

AND CONSERVATION


THIRTEEN (13) CANDITATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1.


SEC/0001/11

OKALO Michael

2.


SEC/0002/11

ADHIAMBO
RAEL Teresa

3.


SEC/0004/11

AMBIDO Kennedy Aduor

4.


SEC/0005/11

RACHILO
Maurice Agengo

5.


SEC/0006/11

MWAMBURI
Sabina

6.


SEC/0007/11

NG’ETICH
John Kibet

7.


SEC/0008/11

AYOO Akinyi Beth

8.


SEC/0009/11

WAMAITHA Peter Waweru

3


9.


SEC/0010/11

KOECH

Evans

10.


SEC/0011/11

OWUOR Antony Ogollo

11.


SEC/0013/11

KIPLETING Johnstone

12.


SEC/0017/11

ODEDE Joab Achuodho

13.


SEC/0019/11

OJIJO Fredrick Omondi



6.

B.Sc. BIORESOURCE CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT


FIVE (5) CANDIDATES


S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1.


SBC/0002/11

MATONDA N Nancy

2.


SBC/0003/11

KOGEI Elly

3.


SBC/0005/11

KIMORIOT Lydiah

4.


SBC/0015/11

ODHIAMBO Vincent

5.


SBC/0006/10

KELLY
Alice Liz



7.

B.Sc.
BIOLOGY


EIGHT (8) CANDIDATES


S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1.


BIO/0002/11

ANDAGO John Bosco

2.


BIO/0005/11

RAMBA Fredric Otieno

3.


BIO/0007/11

OTIENO Ejvine B

4.


BIO/0016/11

OMMBEYE Humsley

5.


BIO/0020/11

WABWIRE Moses Juma

6.


BIO/0023/11

ANGWENYI Rodgers

7.


BIO/0504/11

KHAOYA Nelson Musebe

8.


BIO/0508/11

FURAHA Centric



8.
B.Sc. HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS
-

EIGHTEEN (18) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME


1

HND/0001/11

OMBASA Laura Gake

2

HND/0002/11

CHEBOI .J. Divinah

3

HND/0003/11

LUCHACHA A.
Billian

4

HND/0004/11

ROTICH J. Joyline

5

HND/0005/11

PAMBA Monica Anyango

6

HND/0006/11

CHEGE
George Maina

4


7

HND/0007/11

RUGURU Joy Brenda

8

HND/0008/11

NYAKIBA O. Asenath

9

HND/0010/11

NYAMBURA

Mary

10

HND/0011/11

OGONJI Ochieng Lamech

11

HND/0012/11

KATHURE Doreen M.

12

HND/0013/11

MUTAI J. Carolyne

13

HND/0014/11

NDETO Patrick Nditu

14

HND/0017/11

ITARU Annet Regina

15

HND/0501/11

ATSANGO Martin .S.

16

HND/0513/11

NABYSON Wanjala Eric

17

HND/0514/11

MUBIA .M. Patricia

18

HND/0516/11

MWANGI Elvis



Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE























5


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

201
1/2012

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FIRST

YEAR

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST


The following
TWENTY

(
20
)

candidates
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
FIRST

Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 201
1
/201
2

for the Degree of Bachelor of Science
in the

respective programmes under which their names appear for failing courses amounting up to and including 25%
of prescribed courses and are recommended to sit for
SUPPLEMENTARY
EXAMINATIONS
when next offered in the
course(s) indicated against their names:




1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
MATHEMATICS



SIX

(
6
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME



COURSE TITLE






% FAILURE


MAT 121
:
Calculus I




CSC 111: Introduction to Programming

STA 142: Introduction to
Probability (18.75%)



2

SMA/0009/11 KAGUMU Duncan Ndichu

MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I

(6.25%)



3.
SMA/0011/
11

CHEGE

Francis Ngugi

STA 142: Introduction to Probability


(6.25%)



4.
SMA/0015/11

PINTO
Odhiambo Otieno

MAT104: Algebraic Structures I


(6.25%)



5. SMA/0029/11 MURIMI Peter Margaret


MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I (6.25%)



6. SMA/0500/11 OKOBA Agnes Indimuli

MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I







MAT 121
:
Calculus I







MAT 102: Foundations Mathematics II

(18.75%)





2.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
ENVIRONMENTAL
SCIENCE

AND CONSERVATION



SIX

(
6
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE

1.

SEC/0003/11

CHERUIYOT Brian Kipng’eno

SZL 111: Lower Invertebrates


(6.25%)

2.

SEC/0014/11

WESA Isaac



SCH 101: Fundamentals of chemistry II (6.25%)

3.

SEC/0015/11

MAYAK Jackson Miller


CDM
100: HIV/AIDS Prevention & Mngt. (6.25%)

4.

SEC/0501/11

AMOLO Kevin Ochieng


SBT 112: Introduction to Genetics

(6.25%)

5.

SEC/0505/11

MALECHE Asubila Stellah

SCH 100: Fundamentals of chemistry I

(6.25%)

6.

SEC/0508/11

SAKASAKA Danson Butich

SCH 100: Fundam
entals of chemistry I








SCH 101: Fundamentals of chemistry II

(12.5%)


1


SMA/0004/11

WASIKE Lukhale
Michael









6


3.
B.Sc. BIORESOURCE CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT


THREE (3) CANDIDATES



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1.

SBC/0001/11

CHERONO Scholar


MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I

(6.25%)

2.

SBC/0006/11

AWINO Mercy



MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I

(6.25%)

3.

SBC/0009/11

NJUGUNA Angela


MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I








SBT 111: Survey of the Plant Kingdom

(12.5%)



4.
B.Sc. BIOL
OGY
-

ONE (1) CANDIDATE



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1.

BIO/0019/11

OUMA Moses Otieno


MAT 101: Foundations Mathematics I

(6.25%)



5.
B.Sc. HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS
-

FOUR (4) CANDIDATES



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE








1

HND/0009/11

MAKOKHA ALOO TERESA

SCH 100

6.25 %

2

HND/0500/11

GITHUMBI DAVID MUCHIRI

HND 106

6.25 %

3


HND/0502/11


FIONA KWAMBOKA O.


SCH 100

6.25 %


4



HND/0511/11



OMONDI BRIAN ODHIAMBO



HND 107

HND 102

CMD 100

18.75 %


Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012




__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE


7


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FIRST
YEAR

REPEAT COUR
SE LIST


The following
ONE
(
1
)

candidate
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
FIRST
Year University
Regular
Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in
Environemntal Science and Conservation
programme
for failing
Regular

examinations in the prescribed course
s

and
is

recommended to
REPEAT
COURSE

(S)
indicated against
her

name
:



1.
B. Sc. ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND CONSERVATION


ONE

(1) CANDITATE


S/NO

REG
/NO

NAME





COURSE TITLE






% FAILURE




1.

SEC/0016/11

KIMUTAI Carolyne Jepkemoi

SZL 111: Lower Invertebrates








SBT 111: Survey of the Plant Kingdom








SBT 112: Introduction to Genetics








SZL 121: Higher Invertebrates








SCH
101: Fundamentals of chemistry II (31.25%)






Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August 2
01
2



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved
by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE











8


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FOURTH YEAR

SPECIAL
EXAMINATION
LIST


The following
ONE

(
1
)

candidate
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
FIRST

Year University Regular

Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in
Mathematics

for failing
to sit
Regular examinations in the prescribed courses and
is
recommended sit for
SPECIAL
examinations

in the course (s)
indicated against
her
name
:





1.
BACHELOR OF SCIE
NCE IN
MATHEMATICS



ONE (1) CANDIDATE


S/NO

REG/NO

NAME





COURSE TITLE






REASON (FEES)


1.

SMA/0022/11


MARGARET Mwangi


MAT 102:
MAT 102: Foundations Mathematics II







CSC 109: Computer Applications







MAT 122: Elementary Applied

Mathematics







STA 142: Introduction to Probability







CSC 120: Computer Organization







CSC 121: Procedural Programming







CDM 100: HIV and AIDS Prevention and Management (50%)





Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Facu
lty of Science
Meeting held on 15
th

August
201
2



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DAT
E















9


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

20
11
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

SECOND

YEAR

PASS LIST


The following
F
IFTY
ONE

(
5
1
)

candidates satisfied the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
Second Year University Regular
/Supplementary
Examinations of the Academic Year 2011/2012 for the
Degree of Bachelor of Science in
the respective programmes under which their name
s appear and are
recommended
to

PROCEED
to the
THIRD YEAR
of study.



1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


TWENTY FOUR
(
19
) CANDIDATES



S/NO


R
EG/NO

NAME


1

BTE/0
0
04/10

NGANGA Mugua

2

BTE/0
0
08/10

KIMANYEI Vibian

3

BTE/0011/10

MURREY Oliver
Kiprop

4

BTE/0015/10

NYAMINSA Gloria

5

BTE/0016/10

MITI M
a
rtin

6

BTE/0018/10

MWIRIGI
Justin
Githinji

7

BTE/0019/10

NDEKE M Peter

8

BTE/0020/10

KIMTAI Micah Maritim

9

BTE/0021/10

KERONGOSI Samuel

10

BTE/0025/10

GICHANE Levi M

11

BTE/0027/10

ZANELLE Emma

12

BTE/0028/10

CHEGE Brian

13

BTE/0030/10

RONOH Naomi

1
4

BTE/0502/10

KIPKENY Benard Maguti

1
5

BTE/0504/10

VUTAGWA Stella

1
6

BTE/0511/11

KITUYI Gentrix

17

BTE/0531/10

MATINDU I Christine

18

BTE/0508/09

AWINDA George

19

BTE/0550/09

NGEN
O
Eric


2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


NINE
(
9
) CANDIDATES



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME

1

BIO/0006/10

JEPKOSKEI Abigael Kitur

2

BIO/0008/10

KAMINDO Peter Mwaniki

4

BIO/0010/10

NG'ANG'A Michael

10


5

BIO/0011/10

OPEMBE Jesse Eshikati

6

BIO/0012/10

MUGO Lydia C. Wawira

7

BIO/0014/10

OTIENO Peter Ochieng

8

BIO/0017/10

MASINDE Collins

9

BIO/0025/10

WANGECHI Irene



3.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
BIO
-
RESOURCES CONSERVATION AND M
ANAGEMENT FOUR (4)


CANDIDATES




S/NO


REG/NO




NAME

1

SBC/0003/10

KIPKORIR Collins Mutai

2

SBC/0011/10

KHISA L. Stella

3

SBC/0014/10

ONDOR
O

Patrick Kelly

4

SBC/0017/10

LUSWETI Nafula Pamelah





4.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
CHEMISTRY



TWELVE

(
1
2
)
CANDIDATES


S/NO


REG/NO


NAME


1

SCH/0002/10

KIPCHUMBA Joyce

2

SCH/0003/10

JEPKOSGEI Costah

3

SCH/0005/10

KEITANY
Winnie Jepkemoi

4

SCH/0007/10

BIWOTT
Vivian Jebet

5

SCH/0009/10

OWINJI Onyango Elisha

6

SCH/0010/10

MEKENYE M Peter

7

SCH/0012/10

CHEROP Joan

8

SCH/0014/10

MUSHEBA A Stephen

9

SCH/0015/10

KINYANJUI Elizabeth

1
0

SCH/0016/10

MAKORI
Prisca

11

SCH/0019/10

OKUMU John Juma

12

SCH/0024/10

MAGODI M Dennis



5.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
PHYSICS



SIX

(
6
) CANDIDATES



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME

1

SPH/0005/10

MUSYOKA P. Kioko

2

SPH/0006/10

KOMBE Emmanuel Yeri

3

SPH/0008/10

MUTUKU Dennis N

4

SPH/0010/10

OCHIENG Steve
Nyambok


5

SPH/0011/10

MUTEMBEI Rogers Kimathi

6


SPH/0019/10


MUGAMBI Mwendwa Danson


11



6

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND CONSERVATION



ONE

(
1) CANDIDATE







S/NO


REG/NO


NAME


1

SEC/0504/11

KOMBO Alfred Mulamba






Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August

201
2


__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE


Approved by Senate


___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE






























12


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

201
1/2012

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

SECOND YEAR

SUPPLEMENTARY LIST


The following
EIGHTEEN

(
18
)

candidates
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the
Faculty of

Science in
the
SECOND

Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 201
1
/201
2

for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in the respective programmes under which their names appear for failing courses amounting up to and
including 25% of prescribed

courses and are recommended to sit for
SUPPLEMENTARY
EXAMINATIONS
when
next offered in the course(s) indicated against their names:




1.

BACHELOR O
F SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


TEN

(1
0
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME



COURSE TITLE






% FAILURE




SB
T 211 PLANT TAXONOMY



(5.88%)







2 BTE/0003/10 ARODI EAGON

SBT 211 PLANT TAXOMY


SBT 223 MICROBAIL GENETICS (11.77%)



3 BTE/0005/10 OWINO VICTOR OTIENO SZ
L 222IMMUNOLOGY I




(5.88%)


4 BTE/0007/10 CHESIRE REUBEN

SBT 220 GENERAL VIROLOGY




SBT 222 PLANT STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION (11.77%)


5 BTE/0009/10

KARUIKI DENNIS

SZL 222 IMMUNOLOGY (5.88%)


6 BTE/0011/09 MWAURA KELVIN

SBL 212 MATHEMATICS FOR BIOLOGIST (5.88%)


7 BTE/0013/10 MUCHELESI
JACK

SBT 222 PLANT STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION (5.88%)


8 BTE/0512/10 OKIYA MANOAH
SZL 222

IMMUNOLOGY (5.88%)


9 BTE/0531/09 ONYANGO CHRISPINE

SC
H 230ORGANIC CHEMISTRY





SCH 232CHEMISTRY OF BIOMOLECULES




SBT 222

PLANT STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION





SBT 223

MICROBAIL GENETICS (23.52%)


1O. BTE/0535/10 SHISAVILO FELIX
SCH 232

CHEMISTRY OF BIOMOLECULES




SBT 2
12

PRINCIPLES OF BACTERIOLOGY




SBT 223

MICROBAIL GENETICS




SZL 222 IMMUNOLOGY I (23.5
2%)


2.
BACHELO
R OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY



ONE (1) CANDIDATE



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1.


BIO/0009/10 MUTIA GLADYS MWIKALI
SCH 232CHEMISTRY OF BIOMOLECULES




SBT 222

PLANT STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION

1.


BTE/0002/10


NDERITU JULIA WANGUI












13





SZL 223 ZOOLOGICAL TECHNIQUES (18.75%)



3
BACHELO
R OF SCIENCE IN
CHEMISTRY


FOUR (4
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1.


SCH/0004/10 BRENDA MANWAHI
SCH 231 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II




SCH 241 CHEMICAL KINETICS




(10.63%)

2.


SCH/0011/10 KENNEDY AGWA

SCH 240 BASIC CHEMICAL THERMODYNAMICS





SCH 241 CHEMICAL KINETICS




SCH 231 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II




STA 205 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS (23.44%)


3.


SCH/0018/10 NZIOKA NANCY
SCH 231 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II





SCH 220 ANALTICAL CHEMISTRY




(10.63%)


4.


SCH/0503/10 ANYIRI BEVERYLNE
SCH
241 CHEMICAL KINETICS




(6.38%)




4
.

BACHELO
R OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS


THREE (3
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/N
O

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1.


SPH/0001/10 MANGALA JOSEPHAT MAT 213 LINEAR ALGEBRA II


(6.25%)







2.


SPH/0021/10 RAPHAEL KAHINDI
SPH 214 Physical Optics

(6.25%)


3.


SPH/0501/10 AUSTINE NYAWANDE
SPH 212 Classical Mechanics


(6.25%)







Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August

201
2



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE











14


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIE
NCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

THIRD

YEAR

PASS LIST


The following
FORTY SEVEN

(
47
)
C
andidates
SATISFIED
the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
THIRD
Year University Regular
Examinations of the Academic Year 201
1
/201
2

for the Degree of Bachelor Science
in the respective programmes under which their names appear and

are recommended to
PROCEED
to the
FOURTH
year

of study.



1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


TWENTY THREE

(23)

CANDIDATES

S/N


REG/NO.



NAME


1

BTE/0001/08

RAUHIA Abdalla Said

2

BTE/0002/08

ASAMBA Edwin

3

BTE/0002/09

NYONGESA N Emma

4

BTE/0003/08

AUGO Robert Ogalo

5

BTE/0004/09

MUNGA Lazarus Kai

6

BTE/0005/08

GATHUMA Peter N

7

BTE/0005/09

NGUGI
George Gichuhi

8

BTE/0006/08

GICHUHI Joseph Nderitu

9

BTE/0007/08

KIPKURUI Rotich Aron

10

BTE/0008/08

MUHIA Caroline Wambua

11

BTE/0009/08

MUTIE Nicholus

12

BTE/0009/09

KAMAU Faith

13

BTE/0010/09

MAKUBA Okwalo Duncan

14

BTE/0011/08

HARUN Njoroge S

15

BTE/0012/09

MOGEKA Dominic Ondicho

16

BTE/0014/08

OWUOR Sharon Auma

17

BTE/0018/09

BARASA
Sonia Achieng

19

BTE/0500/09

AHIJA Laban

20

BTE/0502/08

EGESA Leonard Sanya

21

BTE/0517/08

MUKWEY Pamela Khasandi

22

BTE/0518/09

LUKOYE J Edwin

23

BTE/0533/09

ODENYI Grace C



2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


SIXTEEN

(
16
) CANDIDATES

S/N


REG/NO.



NAME


1

BIO/0001/08

AKOTH Diato

2

BIO/0003/08

FRANCAN Felix Ouma

3

BIO/0007/08

KUBAI Moreen Khatambi

15


4

BIO/0012/08

OMUOK A Dorothy

5

BIO/0014/08

ONGWEN Ferdinand

6

BIO/0015/08

YALLA Nick Owino

7

BIO/0504/08

ENOCK William Musumba

8

BIO/0001/09

MULIMBA Jason

9

BIO/0003/09

NYAUMA John Bundi

10

BIO/0010/09

WERUNGA Kelvin Daniel

11

BIO/0011/09

NDAVA Purity Ndiga

12

BIO/0013/09

OPIYO
John Ouma

13

BIO/0014/09

KOECH Sharon

14

BIO/0017/09

RASHID Calvince Kawawa

15

BIO/0503/09

SHILAHO Consolata

16

BIO/0505/10

SHITABULE K Dalmas



3.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
CHEMISTRY



SIX

(
6
) CANDIDATES

S/N


REG
/NO.


NAME

1

SCH/0002/09

ERUPE
Aule Pter

2

SCH/0003/09

ANDAMBI Oscar Owen

3

SCH/0004/09

OTIENO Benton Onyango

4

SCH/005/09

KAMAU Julius Thuku

5

SCH/0006/09

INGONGA K Geoffrey

6

SCH/0007/09

CHERUYOT Dickson Ronoh


4.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN PHYSICS
-

TWO (2) CANDIDATES


S/N


REG
/NO.


NAME




1

SPH/0005/09


OKWARE Chrispinus Ochele



2

SPH/0007/09


OBILO Rachel Adhiambo





Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE


Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE



16


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR
EXAMINATIONS

201
1/2012

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

THIRD

YEAR


SUPPLEMENTARY LIST


The following
FOURTEEN

(
14
)

candidates
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in
the
THIRD
Year University Regular Examinations of the
Academic Year 201
1
/201
2

for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in the respective programmes under which their names appear for failing courses amounting up to and
including 25% of prescribed courses and are recommended to sit for
SUPPLEMENTARY
EXAMINATIONS
when
next offered in the course(s) indicated against their names:




1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


SIX (6
) CANDIDATES


S/N



REG
/NO.


NAME



COURSE


PERCENTAGE
FAIL


1



BTE/0010/08

MWANGI
Mary Wanjogu



SBL 321:
Research Methodology



5.9%



2




BTE/0013/08

ODHIAMBO
Jamine
Jackson



SZL 321
: Endocrinology

SZL 322:
Parasitology I



11.8%









3


BTE/0513/07


JOHN S
Mupapale


SZL 321
: Endocrinology

SZL 322:
Parasitology I

11.8%


4


BTE/0513/09

MANGA M A


SZL 322:
Parasitology I


5.9%


5



BTE/0522/08



KITUI
Treaser

N



SZL 321
: Endocrinology

SZL 322:
Parasitology

I


11.8%


6



BTE/0522/09



MURIMI
Dennis Githu



SZL 322:
Parasitology I



5.9%




2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


THREE

(
3
) CANDIDATES



S/N



REG/NO.


NAME


COURSE

% FAILED

1


BIO/0010/08

ONDUSYE
Eric Musundi


SBL 311:
Biostatistics

SBT 322:
Plant Evolution

6.25 %

2


BIO/0503/08

MUGANDA
Geoffrey


SBT 311:
General Mycology

SZL 312:
Developmental Biology

25 %

17








SZL 312:

Developmental Mbiology

SZL 322:
Parasitology I


3

BIO/0501/09

MULUPI
Glyde

SBT 323: PLANT
Ecology

II

6.25 %




3.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
CHEMISTRY



THREE

(
3
) CANDIDATES


S/N



REG
/NO.


NAME



COURSE

PERCENTAGE
FAIL


1



SCH/0010/09



TERESIA
Muragu



SCH 310
: Comp. Chem. of S
&
P Block


7%


2




SCH/0501/08




HEYMAN
Masese




SCH 330
: Organic Synthesis

SCH 331
: Chemistry of Aromatic
Compounds


14%



3



SCH/0504/09



SAMMY
Nyakeyo



SCH 333
: Stereochemistry,
Conformational Studies &
Reaction Mechanisms

7%




4.

BACHELOR OF
SCIENCE IN PHYSICS
-

TWO (2) CANDIDATES


S/N


REG/NO.



NAME


COURSE

PERCENTAGE
FAIL

1

SPH/0002/09


GUNGA
Dishon

SPH 314:
Electromagnetism


6.25 %

2

SPH/0006/09


RIUNGU
Kirimi Samuel

SPH 314:
Electromagnetism


6.25 %





Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE




18


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

THIRD
YEAR


SPECIAL
EXAMINATIONS
LIST


The following

THREE (
3
)

candidate
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the

TH
IRD

Year
University Regular

Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in
Biotechnology
for

failing
to sit Regular

examinations in the prescribed courses and
are
recommended sit
for
SPECIAL
examinations

in the course (s)
indicated against
his name when next administered



1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


THREE
(
3
) CANDIDATES


S/N


REG
/NO.

NAME


COURSE

REASON

1



BTE/0501/08



KENNEDY A
Nehemiah



SBL 311:
Biostatistics

SZL 321
: Endocrinology


FEES

2



BTE/0503/09



OKOYO K
Innocent



SBL 311:
Biostatistics

SZL 321
: Endocrinology


FEES

3



BTE/0504/08



KENAZ ODHIAMBO



SBL 311:
Biostatistics

SZL 321
: Endocrinology


FEES


Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE





DATE


Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE













19


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF

SCIENCE

THIRD

YEAR


REPEAT COURSE LIST


The following
SEVEN
(
7
)

candidate
s

FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
THIRD

Year University
Regular
Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of Bachelor of
S
cience in
the respective programmes

under which their names appear
for failing
more than 25% and upto and
including 50% of the prescribed courses and are recommended to
REPEAT
COURSE

(S)
indicated against
thei
r
name
s
before
PROCEEDING

to the
FOURTH

year

of

study.



1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CHEMISTRY


TWO (2) CANDIDATES

S/N



REG
/NO.


NAME



COURSE

PERCENTAGE
FAIL


1


SCH/0008/09


MUNGAI J MUCHORI


SCH 310:
Comp. Chem. of S & P Block


43%





SCH 320:
Analytical Chemistry
I





SCH 321
: Instrumental
Methods of Chemical
Analysis





SCH 330
: Organic Synthesis





SCH 333
: Stereochemistry, Conformational
Studies & Reaction Mechanisms





SCH 340:
Statistical Thermodynamics





SCH 331

Chemistry of Aromatic Compounds



3

SCH/0503/08

JAMES E OKUMU

SCH 310

Comp. Chem. of S & P Block

29%




SCH 331

Chemistry of Aromatic Compounds





SCH 330

Organic Synthesis





SCH 333
Stereochemistry, Conformational
Studies & Reaction Mechanisms




2
.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


FIVE
(
5
) CANDIDATES

S/N


REG
/NO.

NAME


COURSE

%
FAILED

1







BTE/0519/08







D'SOUZA
Hillary Steady







SBL 321
Research Methodology

SZL 321
Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology

SBL 323
Enzyms and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of

Biological
Chemistry



20


SBT 329
Industrial Microbiology

2







BTE/0521/09







CHERUIYOT
Michael

T







SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBL 321
Research Methodology

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology




3








BTE/0529/09

OCHIENG
Oliver Osudi








SBL 312
Forensics and Profiling

SBT 311
General Micology

SBL 321
Research Methodology

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology



4







BTE/0530/09







KOECH KIPROP







SBL 311
Biostatistics

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology


43%







5







BTE/0518/10







INGUTIA SIMEON







SBT 315
Cytology and Cytogenetics

SBT 311
General Micology

SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology
II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics



29%







Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE




21


MASINDE MULIRO
UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

THIRD

YEAR


REPEAT
YEAR

LIST


The following

ONE (1
)

candidate
s

FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
THIRD

Year University
Regular
Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in
Biotechnology
for failing
more than 50% of the prescribed courses and is recommended to
REPEAT
THE
THIRD YEAR

of study.


1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


FOURTEEN
(
14
) CANDIDATES


S/N


REG
/NO.

NAME


COURSE
S FAILED

PERCENTA
GE FAIL

1













BTE/0511/09













ANGOYA
Clarance













SZL 315
Immunology II

SBT 318

Techniques in Molecular Biology I

SBT 319

Bioreactors

SBL 312
Forensics and Profiling

SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBL 321
Research Methodology

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of Biological
Chemistry

SBT 329

Industrial Microbiology

76%















Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN
FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE


Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE






22


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

20
11
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE


THIRD

YEAR


DISCONTINUED TO SHOW CAUSE LIST


The following
EIGHT (8)
candidates
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science
in the
THIRD

Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 2010/2011 for the Degree of
Bachelor of Science in the respective programmes under which their names appear for failing to sit for
examinations and are recommended to be
DISCONTINUED TO SHOW CAUSE
:




1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


SEVEN
(
7
) CANDIDATES


S/N


REG/NO.

NAME


COURSE

1











BTE/0512/09











SILVIA
Edna Awuor
Adjai











SZL 315
Immunology II

SBT 319

Bioreactors

SBL 312
Forensics and Profiling

SBT 315
Cytology
and Cytogenetics

SBT 311
General Micology

SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 329

Industrial Microbiology


2












BTE/0517/09












CHRISPINE
Okello












SZL 315
Immunology II

SBT 319

Bioreactors

SBL 312
Forensics and Profiling

SBT 315
Cytology and Cytogenetics

SBT 311
General Micology

SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBL 321
Research Methodology

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of Biological Chemistry




3




BTE/0520/08




KHAEMBA EDWIN




SBL 311
Biostatistics

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I


23




















SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular
Biology II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of Biological Chemistry

SBT 329

Industrial Microbiology

4









BTE/0520/09









KULECHO T
Isaiah











SBL 311
Biostatistics

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of Biological Chemistry

SBT 329

Industrial Microbiology


5

















BTE/0528/09

















IMALUKU O
John

















SZL 315
Immunology II

SBT 318

Techniques in Molecular Biology I

SBT 319

Bioreactors

SBL 312
Forensics and Profiling

SBT 315
Cytology and Cytogenetics

IRD 305

Entrepreneurship

SBT 311
General Micology

SBL 311
Biostatistics

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of Biological Chemistry

SBT 329

Industrial Microbiology

6











BTE/0505/07











SHIMEKHA S INDASI











SBT 315

Cytology and Cytogenetics



SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBL 321
Research Methodology

SZL 321

Endocrinology

SZL 322
Parasitology I

SBT 325
Microbial Metabolism

SBL 320
Biogenetics

SBT 327
Techniques in
Molecular Biology II

SBL 323
Enzymes and Cell Kinetics

SBT 328
Fundamentals of Biological Chemistry

SBT 329

Industrial Microbiology

7

BTE/0518/10

INGUTIA SIMEON

SBT 315
Cytology and Cytogenetics

24














SBT 311
General Micology

SBL 311
Biostatistics

SBT 327
Techniques in Molecular Biology II

S
BT 329

Industrial Microbiology


2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


ONE (1) CANDIDATE



S/N



REG/NO.



NAME



COURSES

1

BIO/0505/08

NEKESA G BARASA


SZL 313:
Animal Genetics And Evolution




SZL 311:
Comparative Animal Physiology




IRD 103:
Development Concepts And Application




SZL 312:
Developmental Biology




SBT 322:
Plant Evolution




SBT 311:
General Mycology




SBL 311:
Biostatistics




SZL 322:
Parasitology I




SBT 323:
Plant Ecology
I
I




SBT 321:
Biosystematics And Palimology






Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
15
th

August
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE


Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE













25


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

20
11
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF
SCIENCE

FIRST YEAR

PASS LIST


The following
THREE (3)

candidates satisfied the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the First
Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 2011/2012 for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in Sports Sc
ience and are recommended to
PROCEED
to the
SECOND YEAR
of study.




S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1

HPS/0010/11

ANTHONY
,

Muchiri Wanjiru

2

HPS/0013/11

ODODA
, Isaac

3

HPS/0016/11

OLOO
,

Mycky







Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
26
th

July
2012



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



______________________________________
_____




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE













26


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FOURTH YEAR

PASS LIST


The following
FORTY FOUR

(
44
)
candidates
SATISFIED
the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
Fourth and Final Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 201
1
/201
2

for the Degree of Bachelor
Science in the respective programmes under which their names appear

and are recommended for
GRADUATION:



1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


FOURTEEN
(
14
) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO




NAME



1.


BTE/0001/07

GITARI
,

Joseph Wambugu

2.


BTE/0002/06

LUGWISA
,

Jennifer

3.


BTE/0002/07

KINOGA
,

Michael

4.


BTE/0004/07

MAKORI
,

Ruth Nyanduko

5.


BTE/0007/07

NJENGA
,

Robert Karari

6.


BTE/0010/07

TONUI
,

Joan Chepkirui

7.


BTE/0507/07

SHIKOKOTI
,

Felix Chissano

8.


BTE/0517/07

NDWIGA,
James Kariuki

9.


BTE/0520/07

MBUVI
,

Annah Dorothy

10.


BTE/0521/07

OWINO,
Joseph Awora

11.


BTE/0522/07

OMOLO
,

Samuel Oliech

12.


BTE/0524/07

KIGARU
,

Antony Adego

13.


BTE/0524/10

OLWENYO
,

Grace

14.


BTE/0520/11

NYIRAHABIMANA
,

Epiphanie



2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


FOUR

(
4
) CANDIDATES





S/NO


REG/NO



NAME



1

BIO/0002/07

PATEL,
Francis

2

BIO/0006/07

KOROS,
Hillary Kimutai

3

BIO/0011/07

MUCHINJI
,

Jeremiah Kibe

4

BIO/0500/07

WAKHUNGU
,

Sharon





27


3.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE


TWENTY THREE (23) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME


1.


COM/0002/08

APIYO
,

Otieno Nicholas

2.


COM/0004/08

KIPKULEI
,

Chepkelyo Benard

3.


COM/0005/08

FURAHA
,

Kalabayi Noah

4.


COM/0006/08

KATWIWA
,

Ceaser Mwau

5.


COM/0007/08

KIDAMBAYA
,

Byron Akonya

6.


COM/0009/08

KINYUA
,

Kimathi Nelson

7.


COM/0010/08

KIRUJA
,

Kirimi Moffat

8.


COM/0011/08

MAINA
,

Kelvin Chege

9.


COM/0012/08

MAINA
,
Titus Mutero

10.


COM/0014/08

MBUTHIA
,

Benson Njuguna

11.


COM/0018/08

MWANIKI
,

Rose Mwikali

12.


COM/0019/08

MWONGERA
,

Gitonga Humphrey

13.


COM/0022/08

OMOLLO
,

Okoth Francis

14.


COM/0024/08

OWIDI
,
Salmon Oliech

15.


COM/0025/08

MUNYAO
,

Simon Walter

16.


COM/0026/08

SOMEK
,

Kipruto Mathew

17.


COM/0027/08

VONZA
,

Nicholas Mutua

18.


COM/0028/08

WAITHIMA
,

John Kibirii

19.


COM/0029/08

WANJIKU
,

Ezakiel Chege

20.


COM/0033/08

MUCHAI
,

Munene Stanley

21.


COM/0521/08

AKELLO
,

John Derrick

22.


COM/0530/08

AMBIYO
,

Ruth Sheilla

23.


COM/0539/08

SAINA
,

Meshack
Kipng'etich




4.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
CHEMISTRY



THREE

(
3
) CANDIDATES



S/NO


REG/NO



NAME


1

SCH/0500/08

OPAKA,
Jenipher

2

SCH/0504/08

SERETA,
Lucy

3

SCH/0507/08

MUKA
,

Esther


Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on
26
th

July

201
2


__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE


Approved by Senate


___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE

28


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

201
1/2012

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FOURTH YEAR

SUPPLEMENTARY LIS
T


The following
TWO

(
2
)

candidates
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
FOURTH Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 201
1
/201
2

for the Degree of Bachelor of
Science in the respective programmes unde
r which their names appear for failing courses amounting up to and
including 25% of prescribed courses and are recommended to sit for
SUPPLEMENTARY
EXAMINATIONS
when
next offered in the course(s) indicated against their names:




2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN
BIOTECHNOLOGY


ONE (1) CANDIDATE



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME



COURSE TITLE






% FAILURE


SB
L

4
1
2:
Ethics and Risks in Biotechnology



(5.88%)





2.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE


ONE (1)
CANDIDATE



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1.


COM/0514/08 OUKOH, Barrack Otieno

CSC 413: Distributed Systems

(6.67%)




Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on 2
6
th

July 201
2




__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE





1
.


BTE/05
16
/0
7

RUTTO
,
David Kiprono












29


MASINDE MULIRO
UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FOURTH YEAR

REPEAT COURSE LIST


The following
TWENTY TWO
(
22
)

candidate
s

FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science
in the
FOURTH
Year University Supplementary Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of
Bachelor of Science in
the respective programmes

under which their names appear
for failing
Supplementary/Repeat
Course examinations in the prescribed course
s

and
are recommended to
REPEAT
COURSE

(S)
indicated against
thei
r name
s:



1.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


FIVE

(
5
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME





COURSE TITLE






% F
AILURE


SZL 3
22
:
Parasitology
I




(5.88
%)


SBT 327: Techniques in Molecular Biology II (5.88%)




MAT 105: Basic Mathematics I



(11.76%)


SBL 121: Technical and Scientific Communication Skills





SBL 112: Introduction to Biotechnology

MAT 105: Basic
Mathematics I

SZL 124: Basic Zoology




(17.64%)



SBT 212: Principles of Bacteriology



(5.88%)





2.

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE


SEVENTEEN

(
17
) CANDIDATE
S



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME





COURSE TITLE




% FAILURE


1
.
COM/0518/08

KEMBOI Zephaniah Kiptoo

CSC 111 Introduction to Programming

CSC 120 Computer Organization

CSC 121Procedural Programming

COS 102 Communication Skills II


(25%)





1.


BTE/0
014
/0
7


ONYANGO
,
Gori Gaitano


2.



BTE/0509/07



NYONGESA, Laurene



3.





BTE/0510/07





OBIERO, Geoffrey Ray





4





BTE/0523/07





MULAMA, Samuel Ashibila





5




BTE/0519/08




MWAMOBE, Denilison
Abuga



30


SPH 210: Electricity and Magnetism

MAT 210: Calculus II

STA 205: Statistics and
Probability I


(18.75%)


2.

COM/0013/08

MASIKA, Okumu Elphas


CSC 121: Procedural Programming








COS 102: Communication Skills II








SPH 210: Electricity and Magnetism

(18.75%)


3.

COM/0015/08

MACHARIA, Mbuthia Daniel

MAT 21
0: Calculus II








STA 205: Statistics and Probability I


(12.5%)


4.

COM/0016/08

MERU, Joram Gitahi


CSC 111: Introduction to Programming

(625%)


5.

COM/0017/08

MWANGI, Kelvin Mwaura


MAT 210: Calculus II



(625%)


6.

COM/0021/08

OLUOCH, Alvine Onyan
go


ECC 101: Scientific and Technical Communication
Skills











(6.25%)


7.

COM/0023/08

OJIAMBO, Victor Onyango


STA 205: Statistics and Probability I


(6.25%)


8.

COM/0028/08

KARANJA, Mark Mwangi


ECC 101: Scientific and Technical Communication












(6.25%)


9.

COM/0030/08

WANJOHI, Boniface Mwangi


ECC 101: Scientific and Technical Communication








MAT 210: Calculus II








STA 205: Statistics and Probability I


(18.75%)


10.

COM/0031/08

WAWERU Peter Karanja


COS 102:
Communication Skills II


(6.25%)


11.

COM/0034/08

KIRUI Charles Kipronoh


ECC 101: Scientific and Technical Communication












(6.25%)


12.

COM/0503/08

OYIENGO, Cyprian Mushiyi

CSC 220: Electronics









STA 205: Statistics and Probability I








CSC 320: Compiler Design








CSC 313: Automata Theory


(25%)


13.

COM/0505/08

AKETCH, Philip Otieno


ECC 101: Scientific and Technical Communication








COS 102: Communication Skills II








SPH 210: Electricity and Magnetism








STA 205: Sta
tistics and Probability I


(25%)


14

COM/0509/08

NYABARO, Masi Benjamin

IRD 103: Developmental Concepts and Applications












(6.25%)


15.

COM/0522/08

LIKAMI, William Libondo


STA 205: Statistics and Probability I


(6.25%)


16.

COM/0532/08

ONDURU, J
ames Okungu


CSC 311: Design and Analysis of Algorithms








CSC 320: Compiler Design








CSC 314: Security in Computing


(18.75%)


31


17.

COM/0573/09

WAFULA, Joy Naliaka


SPH 210: Electricity and Magnetism

(6.25%)



Approved by the Board of

Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on 2
6
th

July 201
2



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




_______________
_______

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE







































32


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FOURTH YEAR

SPECIAL
EXAMINATIONS
LIST


The following
ONE

(
1
)

candidate
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
FOURTH
Year University Regular/Supplementary Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of
Bachelor of Science in
Biology
for failing
to sit
Regular/Supplementary examinations in the prescribed courses and
is
recommended sit for
SPECIAL
examinations

in the course (s)
indicated against
his name
:





1.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


ONE (1) CANDIDATE


S/NO

REG/NO

NAME




COURSE TITLE







REASON


1.

BIO/0
0
0
7
/0
7

OMOLO
,
William


SB
L

421
:
Molecular Biology






Fees







SBL 422: Fundamentals of Biological Conservation







SZL 423: Parasitology II







SBL 423: Microbiology and Biotechnology







SBT 421: Ethnobotany







SZL 421: Fish and Fisheries Biology



33.3%




Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on 2
6
th

July 201
2



_______________
___________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE
















33


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF
SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY SUPPLEMENTARY EXAMINATIONS

201
1
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

FOURTH YEAR

SPECIAL CASE LIST


The following
SIX

(
6
)

candidate
s

FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science in the
FOURTH
Year
University Regular/Supplementary Examinations of the 201
1
/201
2

Academic Year for the Degree of
Bachelor of Science in
the respective programmes under which their names appear
for failing
Regular/Supplementary examinations in the prescribed courses and are
recommended sit for
SUPPLEMENTARY
examinations
,
REPEAT COURSE (S)
and
SHOW CAUSE
for failing to sit examinations in the course (s)
indicated
against their names:


1.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOTECHNOLOGY


FOUR (4) CANDIDATES



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME





COURSE TITLE






% FAILURE

1

BTE/0522/06 HAVILLAH, Kutwa





Supplementary





SBL 412: Eth
ics & Risks in Biotechnology
(6.25%)






Repeat Course





SZL

315: Immunology II
(
12
.5%)





MAT 105:
Basic Mathematics I














2.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN BIOLOGY


TWO

(
2
) CANDIDATES


Discontinue to show Cause



SZL 42
3
:
Parasitology II
(6.25%)



Repeat Course

CSC 110
:
Fundamentals of Computing
(12.5%)


CDM 100
:
HIV & AIDS Prevention and
Management



Supplementary

SBT

411: Plant Biochemistry (6.25%)


Repeat Courses

S
ZL1
1
1
:
Lower Invertebrates










SBT 112: Introduction to Genetics






IRD 100: Communication Skills I






MAT 105: Basic Mathematics I








CHE 111: Ba
sic Chemistry II


(31.25%)

1

B
IO
/0
008
/0
7

ONINGU, Tabitha Anyango













2




B
IO
/05
0
2/0
6




LUMALA, Bethuel Manyenya




34







SBL 213: Fundamentals of Biophysics

(6.25%)












SBL 312: Forensics and Profiling


(6.25%)




3
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE


FOUR (4) CANDIDATES



S/NO

REG/NO

NAME





COURSE TITLE






% FAILURE


1.

COM/0003/08


CARTWRITTE, Wambua Stephen

Supplementary

CSC 413: Distributed Systems



(6.25%)


Repeat Course

CSC31
1
:
Design and Analysis of Algorithms

CSC31
1
:
Design and Analysis of Algorithms (12.5%)


2.

COM/0511/08
WANGIA, Wambiji
Elisha

Repeat course











CSC 210: Object Oriented Programming

(6.25%)



3.

COM/0513/08


ABLONDA, Watako Geoffrey

Special Exam




Fees







CSC 410: Operations Research










CSC 413: Distributed systems














Repeat Courses







CSC 210: Object Oriented Programming








MAT 210: Calculus II








SPH 210: Electricity and Magnetism








CSC 220: Electronics








CSC 226: Client Server Computing


(25%)



Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Fac
ulty of Science Meeting held on 2
6
th

July 201
2




________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE






Approved by Senate



___________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF

SENATE






DATE





35


MASINDE MULIRO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

UNIVERSITY REGULAR EXAMINATIONS

20
11
/201
2

ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF SCIENCE


FOURTH

YEAR

DISCONTINUED TO SHOW CAUSE LIST


The following
TWO (2)
candidates
FAILED

to
SATISFY

the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science
in the
FOURTH

Year University Regular Examinations of the Academic Year 2010/2011 for the Degree of
Bachelor of Science in the respective programmes under which their names appear for failing to sit for
examinations and is recommended to be
DISCONTINUED TO SHOW CAUSE
:


1.

BACHELOR

OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE


ONE (1) CANDIDATE


S/NO

REG/NO


NAME




COURSE TITLE









1.
COM/0001/08
ALWENDE, Dan


CSC 339: Industrial Attachment





CSC 419: Computer Science Project II








2. COM/0008/08 KINUTHIA, Timothy Chege


CSC 339: Industrial Attachment











3. COM/0516/09
MULANDA, Stephen Amala


CSC 413: Distributed Systems


4.

COM/0520/07 ISIGE, Andrew


CSC 339: Industrial
Attachment





CSC 410: Operations Research





CSC 412: Mobile Computing





CSC 413: Distributed Systems





CSC 419: Computer Science Project II





CSC 420: Computer Graphics





CSC 421: Miltimedia Technologies





CSC 422: Human Computer Interaction





CSC 423: Professionalism Ethics






5.

COM/0520/08 MUCHENJE, Benedict



CSC 339: Industrial Attachment





CSC 410: Operations Research





CSC 412: Mobile Computing





CSC 413: Distributed Systems





CSC 419: Computer Science Project I
I





CSC 420: Computer Graphics





CSC 421: Miltimedia Technologies





CSC 422: Human Computer Interaction





CSC 423: Professionalism Ethics








6.

COM/0535/08 SORE, Clive


CSC 339: Industrial Attachment





CSC 410: Operations Research

36






CSC 412: Mobile Computing





CSC 413: Distributed Systems





CSC 419: Computer Science Project II





CSC 420: Computer Graphics





CSC 421: Miltimedia Technologies





CSC 422: Human Computer Interaction





CSC 423: Professionalism Ethics








Approved by the Board of Examiners of the Faculty of Science Meeting held on 2
7
th

July 201
2



__________________________________________



____________________


DEAN FACULTY OF SCIENCE






DATE



Approved by Senate



____________________________________________




______________________

CHAIRMAN OF SENATE






DATE