View Doc - MIS315-05

bunchlearnedΔίκτυα και Επικοινωνίες

30 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 11 μέρες)

336 εμφανίσεις

1

Chapter 1

Multiple Choice


Which of the following statements is not correct?

A. To succeed in today’s environment, it is often
necessary to change business models and strategies.

B. IT enables organizations to survive in the face of
business pressures.

C
. IT requires small investments over a long period
of time.

D. Organizations can leverage their platforms to
develop Web
-
based applications, products, and
services.


ANS: C

REF: Material following chapter opening case



The modern business environment has
all of the
following characteristics except:

A. global

B. interconnected

C. competitive

D. relatively static

E. real
-
time


ANS: D

REF: Material following chapter opening case



_____ deal with the planning for


and the
development, management, and use of


technology
to help people perform their tasks related to
information processing.

A. IT architecture

B. IT infrastructure

C. information technology

D. management information systems

E. IT services


ANS: D

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definit
ions



_____ is (are) data that have been organized to have
meaning and value to a recipient.

A. data

B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions



If Amazon uses a list of all your pu
rchases (books
bought, price paid, dates) to recommend other books
to you, then Amazon is applying its _____.

A. data

B. information

C. knowledge

D. experience

E. wisdom


ANS: C

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions



An organization’s inf
ormation technology
architecture:

A. provides a guide for current operations

B. provides a blueprint for future directions

C. integrates the information requirements of the
organization and all users

D. is analogous to the architecture of a house

E. all o
f the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions




_____ are the computer hardware, software, and
communications technologies that are used by IT
personnel to produce IT services.

A. IT components

B. IT services

C. information
technology

D. information system

E. computer
-
based information system


ANS: A

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definitions




An organization’s _____ consists of the physical
facilities, IT components, IT services, and IT
management that will su
pport the entire organization.

A. information technology architecture

B. information technology infrastructure

C. information technology

D. information system

E. computer
-
based information system

2


ANS: B

REF: 1.1 Information Systems: Concepts and
Definiti
ons




_____ is the integration of economic, social, cultural,
and ecological facets of life, enabled by information
technologies.


A. regionalization

B. nationalization

C. globalization

D. business environment


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platf
orm



Globalization 1.0 focused on _____, Globalization
2.0 focused on _____, and Globalization 3.0 focuses
on _____.

A. companies, groups, countries

B. countries, groups, companies

C. countries, companies, groups

D. groups, companies, countries

E. groups,

countries, companies


ANS: C

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



_____ enables computer applications to interoperate
without human interaction.

A. supply
-
chaining

B. informing

C. uploading

D. work
-
flow software

E. outsourcing


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The G
lobal, Web
-
Based Platform




_____ involves taking a specific function that your
company was doing itself, having another company
perform that same function for you, and then
integrating their work back into your operation.

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. o
ffshoring

D. outsourcing

E. uploading


ANS: D

REF: 1.2 The Global, Web
-
Based Platform



_____ means that you can create content and send or
post it to the Web.

A. informing

B. insourcing

C. delivering

D. participating

E. uploading


ANS: E

REF: 1.2 The Glo
bal, Web
-
Based Platform




If your university hires a company to manage its
entire human resources function, then your university
is practicing _____.

A. insourcing

B. outsourcing

C. offshoring

D. temporary hiring

E. consulting


ANS: B

REF: 1.2 The Glob
al, Web
-
Based Platform



The workforce in

developed countries has which
of
the following characteristics?

A. more diversified

B. more women

C. more single parents

D. more persons with disabilities

E. all of the above


ANS: E

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures,
Organizational
Responses, and IT Support



Today’s customers have which of the following
characteristics?

A. less knowledge about products

B. less sophistication

C. difficulty in finding information about products

D. higher expectations

E. difficulty in
comparing prices


ANS: D

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses, and IT Support


3


When identical items are produced in large
quantities, this is called:

A. strategic systems

B. customer focus

C. continuous improvement

D. mass production

E.
mass customization


ANS: D

REF: 1.3 Business Pressures, Organizational
Responses, and IT Support



Which of the following is not a fact about IT careers?

A. The four
-
fastest growing U.S. jobs that require
college degrees from 2002 through 2012 are IT
-
re
lated.

B. Highly
-
skilled IT jobs will typically not be
offshored.

C. There are no computing jobs.

D. MIS majors usually receive high starting salaries.


ANS: C

REF: 1.4 Why Are Information Systems Important to
You?



Chapter 2

Multiple Choice


Which of the

following statements about information
systems is not correct?

A. Information systems are concentrated in the IS
Department.

B. Information systems tend to follow the structure of
the organization.

C. Information systems are based on the needs of
employee
s.

D. Any information system can be strategic.

E. Managing information systems is difficult.


Ans: A

Ref
: Discussion immediately following Chapter
opening case



A collection of related files, tables, and so on that
stores data and the associations among t
hem is
_____.

A. hardware

B. software

C. database

D. network

E. procedures


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Which of the following is not a major capability of
information systems?

A. perform high
-
speed, high
-
volume numerical
computation
s

B. provide fast, accurate communications among
organizations

C. store very small amounts of information in a very
large space

D. increase the effectiveness and efficiency of people
working in groups

E. automate semiautomatic business processes


Ans: C

Re
f
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Two information systems that support the entire
organization are:

A. Enterprise resource planning systems, dashboards

B. Transaction processing systems, office automation
systems

C. Enterprise resource planning systems
, transaction
processing systems

D. Expert systems, office automation systems

E. Expert systems, transaction processing systems


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



When your purchases are swiped over the bar
-
code
reader at the point
-
of
-
sale ter
minals at Wal
-
Mart, a
_____ records the data.

A. transaction processing system

B. functional area information system

C. dashboard

D. enterprise resource planning system

E. office automation system


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Supply ch
ain systems are which type of information
system?

A. departmental information systems

B. enterprisewide information systems

C. interorganizational information systems

4

D. end
-
user computing systems

E. individual information systems


Ans: C

Ref
: Types of In
formation System



_____ attempt to duplicate the work of human
experts by applying reasoning capabilities.

A. expert systems

B. dashboards

C. functional area information systems

D. decision support systems

E. business intelligence systems


Ans: A

Ref
: 2.1

Types of Information Systems



_____ provide rapid access to timely information and
direct access to structured information in the form of
reports.

A. expert systems

B. dashboards

C. functional area information systems

D. decision support systems

E. busin
ess intelligence systems


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.1 Types of Information Systems



Information
-
based industries are most susceptible to
which one of Porter’s five forces?

A. threat of entry of new competitors

B. bargaining power of suppliers

C. bargaining power of
customers

D. threat of substitute products

E. rivalry among existing firms in an industry


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



For most companies, the Web _____ the threat that
new competitors will enter the market by
_____
traditional barriers to entry.

A. decreases, increasing

B. increases, decreasing

C. increases, increasing

D. decreases, decreasing


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The threat of competitors’ entering a market

is very
high in industries that perform a(n) _____ role, and in
industries where the primary product or service is
_____.

A. intermediation, physical

B. broker, physical

C. sales, financial

D. financial, digital

E. intermediation, digital


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.2

Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Buyer power is _____ when buyers have many
choices from whom to buy and _____ when buyers
have few choices.

A. high, the same

B. high, low

C. low, low

D. low, high

E. low, the same


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2

Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Porter’s competitive forces model helps organizations
identify _____, where his value chain model helps
organizations identify specific _____.

A. competitive opportunities, activities

B. general st
rategies, activities

C. activities, competitive opportunities

D. activities, general strategies

E. primary activities, support activities


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems




_____ activities create value for which cu
stomers are
willing to pay, where _____ activities do not add
value directly to the firm’s products or services.

A. Support, primary

B. Human resource management, inbound logistics

C. Procurement, operations

D. Primary, support

5

E. Accounting, outbound logi
stics


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Offering different products, services, or product
features is which strategy for competitive advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational eff
ectiveness

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Introducing new products and putting new features in
existing products is which strategy for competitive
advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differe
ntiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer
-
orientation


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Improving the manner in which internal business
processes are executed is which strategy for
competitive
advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer orientation


Ans: D

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



When Amazon welcomes you by name back to its
Web site on your se
cond visit, this is an example of
which strategy for competitive advantage?

A. cost leadership

B. differentiation

C. innovation

D. operational effectiveness

E. customer orientation


Ans: E

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



The impact of IT on managers’ jobs is all of the
following except:

A. gives managers time to get into the field

B. managers can spend more time planning

C. managers must spend more time managing fewer
employees

D. managers can gather information more quic
kly

E. none of the above


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Porter’s _____ help(s) companies identify general
strategies, where his _____ help(s) to identify
specific activities where companies can use the
strategies

for greatest impact.

A. Value chain model, competitive forces model

B. Primary activities, support activities

C. Competitive forces model, primary activities

D. Competitive forces model, value chain model

E. Value chain model, support activities


Ans: D

R
ef
: 2.2 Competitive Advantage and Strategic
Information Systems



Which of the following statements concerning
information resources is not correct?

A. Information resources include all the hardware,
information systems and applications, data, and
networks

in an organization.

B. Without their information resources, organizations
cannot function.

C. Information resources typically do not change
quickly.

D. Information resources are expensive to acquire,
operate, and maintain.


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Inform
ation Resources



6


_____ is the direct use of information systems by
employees in their work.

A. Transaction processing systems

B. Executive information systems

C. Decision support systems

D. Management information systems

E. End
-
user computing


Ans: E

Re
f
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources




Dividing the responsibility for developing and
maintaining information resources between the
Information System Department and end users
depends on all of the following except :

A. Size of the organization

B. Amount

and type of information resources in the
organization

C. Organization’s revenue and profits

D. Organization’s attitude towards computing

E. Maturity level of the organization’s information
technologies


Ans: C

Ref
: 2.4 Managing Information Resources



The

role of the director of the Information Systems
Department is changing from more _____ to more
_____.

A. hands
-
on, managing

B. technical, managerial

C. operational, technical

D. hands
-
on, decision
-
making

E. managerial, technical


Ans: B

Ref
: 2.4 Managing
Information Resources



Chapter 3


Which of the following was not one of TJX’s
problems?

A. The company’s security was originally breached.

B. The company disclosed the security breach to its
customers too quickly.

C. The attackers had the company’s encryp
tion key.

D. The company did not know about the breach
immediately when it occurred.

E. The company did not know which data were stolen
and when.


Ans: B

Response: Chapter opening case



Various organizations that promote fair and
responsible use of inform
ation systems often develop
_____:

A. a code of ethics

B. a strategic plan

C. a mission statement

D. responsibility charters

E. a goals outline


Ans: A

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues



What is _____ is not necessarily _____.

A. Illegal, unethical

B. Ethical
, illegal

C. Unethical, illegal

D. Unethical, legal

E. Ethical, legal



Ans: C

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues




_____ issues involve collecting, storing and
disseminating information about individuals.

A. privacy

B. accuracy

C. transferability

D. property

E
. accessibility


Ans: A

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues




_____ issues involve the authenticity and fidelity of
information that is collected and processed.

A. privacy

B. accuracy

C. transferability

D. property

E. accessibility


Ans: B

Response: 3.1 Ethical
Issues



_____ issues involve who may obtain information
and how much they should pay for this information.

7

A. privacy

B. accuracy

C. transferability

D. property

E. accessibility


Ans: E

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues



Which of the following statements is c
orrect?

A. An individual’s right to privacy is absolute.

B. It is difficult to determine and enforce privacy
regulations.

C. An individual’s right to privacy supersedes the
needs of society.

D. Advances in information technologies have not
affected indi
vidual privacy.

E. The Internet has increased individuals’ privacy.


Ans: B

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues



Which of the following statements is not correct?

A. Employees have limited protection against
surveillance by employers.

B. The large majority of

organizations monitor
employee Internet usage.

C. The large majority of organizations use URL
filtering.

D. As with normal first
-
class mail, employers cannot
read employee e
-
mail.

E. Employees should be aware that surveillance is
legal.


Ans: D

Response:
3.1 Ethical Issues



Which of the following statements is correct?

A. International privacy and security laws are very
consistent.

B. Consistent international privacy and security laws
help companies with their regulatory requirements
from country to co
untry.

C. Consistent international privacy and security laws
enable information to flow freely among countries.

D. International privacy and security laws have led to
a complex global legal framework.

E. Consistent international privacy and security laws
a
re followed by all countries.


Ans: D

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues



When Lexis
-
Nexis suffered a security breach, the
most important lesson that the company learned was
which of the following?

A. Encrypt your data.

B. Use biometric identification.

C. It

is enough to protect your own internal network.

D. You must take responsibility for the security of
your business partners and customers.

E. You must have insurance to cover the costs of a
security breach.


Ans: D

Response: 3.1 Ethical Issues



Which of t
he following factors are not increasing the
threats to information security?

A. smaller computing devices

B. downstream liability

C. the Internet

D. limited storage capacity on portable devices

E. due diligence


Ans: D

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information
Security



The computing skills necessary to be a hacker are
decreasing for which of the following reasons?

A. More information systems and computer science
departements are teaching courses on hacking so that
their graduates can recognize attacks on in
formation
assets.

B. Computer attack programs, called scripts, are
available for download from the Internet.

C. International organized crime is training hackers.

D. Cybercrime is much more lucrative than regular
white
-
collar crime.

E. Almost anyone can bu
y or access a computer
today.


Ans

: B

Response

: Threats to Information Security



Your company’s computers have been taken over by
an attacker and used to attack another organization’s
information systems. Your problem is which of the
following?

A. poo
r security policies and procedures

B. lack of due diligence

8

C. downstream liability

D. poor service
-
level agreements

E. users have a lack of information security
awareness


Ans: C

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security



Rank the following in terms
of dollar value of the
crime, from highest to lowest.

A. robbery


white collar crime


cybercrime

B. white collar crime


extortion


robbery

C. cybercrime


white collar crime


robbery

D. cybercrime


robbery


white collar crime

E. white collar crime


burglary


robbery


Ans: C

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security



A(n) _____ is any danger to which an information
resource may be exposed.

A. vulnerability

B. risk

C. control

D. threat

E. compromise


Ans: D

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information S
ecurity



A(n) information system’s _____ is the possibility
that the system will suffer harm by a threat.

A. vulnerability

B. risk

C. control

D. danger

E. compromise


Ans: A

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security



Employees in which functional are
as of the
organization pose particularly grave threats to
information security?

A. human resources, finance

B. human resources, management information
systems

C. finance, marketing

D. operations management, management information
systems

E. finance, manage
ment information systems


Ans: B

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security




_____ involves building an inappropriate trust
relationship with employees for the purpose of
gaining sensitive information or unauthorized access
privileges.

A. reverse soci
al engineering

B. hacking

C. spoofing

D. social engineering

E. spamming


Ans: D

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security



Dumpster diving is:

A. always illegal because it is considered trespassing

B. never illegal because it is not considered
tresp
assing

C. typically committed for the purpose of identity
theft

D. always illegal because individuals own the
material in the dumpster

E. always legal because the dumpster is not owned by
private citizens


Ans: C

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Securi
ty



A(n) _____ is intellectual work that is known only to
a company and is not based on public information.

A. copyright

B. patent

C. trade secret

D. knowledge base

E. private property


Ans: C

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security



A(n) _____ is

a document that grants the holder
exclusive rights on an invention for 20 years.

A. copyright

B. patent

C. trade secret

D. knowledge base

E. private property notice

9


Ans: B

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security




_____ are segments of computer c
ode that attach to
existing computer programs and perform malicious
acts.

A. viruses

B. worms

C. Trojan horses

D. back doors

E. alien software


Ans: A

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security




_____ are software programs that hide in other
computer
programs and reveal their designed
behavior only when they are activated.

A. viruses

B. worms

C. Trojan horses

D. back doors

E. alien software


Ans: C

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security




_____ are segments of computer code embedded
within an o
rganization’s existing computer programs,
that activate and perform a destructive action at a
certain time or date.

A. viruses

B. worms

C. Trojan horses

D. back doors

E. logic bomb


Ans: E

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security



_____ uses deceptio
n to fraudulently acquire
sensitive personal information by masquerading as an
official e
-
mail.

A. zero
-
day attack

B. denial
-
of
-
service

C. distributed denial
-
of
-
service

D. phishing

E. brute force dictionary attack


Ans: D

Response: 3.2 Threats to Informati
on Security



In a(n) _____ attack, a coordinated stream of requests
is launched against a target system from many
compromised computers at the same time.

A. phishing

B. denial
-
of
-
service

C. worm

D. back door

E. distributed denial
-
of
-
service


Ans: E

Respon
se: 3.2 Threats to Information Security




_____ is designed to use your computer as a launch
pad for sending unsolicited e
-
mail to other
computers.

A. spyware

B. spamware

C. adware

D. virus

E. worm


Ans: B

Response: 3.2 Threats to Information Security




_____ is the process in which an organization
assesses the value of each asset being protected,
estimates the probability that each asset might be
compromised, and compares the probable costs of
each being compromised with the costs of protecting
it.

A. ri
sk management

B. risk analysis

C. risk mitigation

D. risk acceptance

E. risk transference


Ans: B

Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources



In _____, the organization takes concrete actions
against risks.

A. risk management

B. risk analysis

C. risk
mitigation

D. risk acceptance

E. risk transference


10

Ans: C

Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources



In _____, the organization purchases insurance as a
means to compensate for any loss.

A. risk management

B. risk analysis

C. risk mitigation

D. risk

acceptance

E. risk transference


Ans: E

Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources



W
hich of the following statements is not correct
concerning the difficulties in protecting information
resources?

A. Computing resources are typically decentralize
d.

B. Computer crimes often remain undetected for a
long period of time.

C. Rapid technological changes ensure that controls
are effective for years.

D. Employees typically do not follow security
procedures when the procedures are inconvenient.

E. Computer

networks can be located outside the
organization.


Ans: C

Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources




_____ controls restrict unauthorized individuals
from using information resources and are concerned
with user identification.

A. access controls

B.

physical controls

C. data security controls

D. administrative controls

E. input controls


Ans: A

Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources



Which of the following is not a characteristic of
strong passwords?

A. should be difficult to guess

B. should

contain special characters

C. should not be a recognizable word

D. should not be a recognizable string of numbers

E. should be shorter rather than longer so the
password can be remembered


Ans: E

Response: 3.3 Protecting Information Resources



Chapter 4

Multiple Choice


It is very difficult to manage data for which of the
following reasons?

A. amount of data stays about the same over time

B. data are scattered throughout organizations

C. decreasing amount of external data needs to be
considered

D. data s
ecurity is easy to maintain

E. data are stored in the same format throughout
organizations


Ans: B

Ref: 4.1 Managing Data



Place the following members of the data hierarchy in
the correct order:

A. bit


byte


field


record


database


file/table

B. b
it


field


byte


record


file/table


database

C. byte


bit


record


field


database

D. bit


byte


field


record


file/table


database

E. bit


record


field


byte


file/table
--

database


Ans: D

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach



Verifying t
hat no alphabetic characters are in a Social
Security Number field is an example of _____ :

A. data isolation

B. data integrity

C. data consistency

D. data redundancy

E. application/data dependence


Ans: B

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach



_____ occurs when

the same data are stored in many
places.

A. Data isolation

B. Data integrity

C. Data consistency

D. Data redundancy

E. Application/data dependence


11

Ans: D

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach




_____ occurs when various copies of the data agree.

A. Data isolat
ion

B. Data integrity

C. Data consistency

D. Data redundancy

E. Application/data dependence


Ans: C

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach



A(n) _____ represents a character, such as a letter,
number, or symbol.

A. byte

B. field

C. record

D. file

E. database


An
s: A

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach



In a database, the primary key field is used to _____:

A. specify an entity

B. create linked lists

C. identify duplicated data

D. uniquely identify a record

E. uniquely identify an attribute


Ans: D

Ref: 4.2 The Dat
abase Approach



As an individual student in your university’s student
database, you are a(n) _____ of the STUDENT class.

A. instance

B. individual

C. representative

D. entity

E. relationship


Ans: A

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach



At Umass, students can
take more than one class, and
each class can have more than one student. This is an
example of what kind of relationship?

A. one
-
to
-
one

B. one
-
to
-
many

C. many
-
to
-
one

D. many
-
to
-
many

E. some
-
to
-
many


Ans: D

Ref: 4.2 The Database Approach



In the relationa
l database model, related tables can be
joined when they contain common _____.

A. Files

B. Rows

C. Records

D. Columns
/Fields



Ans: D

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems



Data dictionaries perform all of the following
functions except:

A. Provide informa
tion on each record

B. Provide information on why
fields/
attributes are
needed in the database

C. Define the format necessary to enter data into the
database

D. Provide information on name of
fields/
attributes

E. Provide information on how often
fields/
att
ributes
should be updated


Ans: A

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems



In a relational database, every row represents a
_____:

A. file

B. record

C. attribute

D. primary key

E. secondary key


Ans: B

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems



A standardized la
nguage used to manipulate data is
_____:

A. MS
-
Access

B. Oracle

C. query
-
by
-
example language

D. structured query language

(SQL)

E. data manipulation language

(DML)

12


Ans: D

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems




Data dictionaries provide which of the foll
owing
advantages to the organization?

A. reduce data inconsistency

B. provide for faster program development

C. make it easier to modify data and information

D. all of the above


Ans: D

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems



_____ is a method for analyzin
g and reducing a
relational database to its most streamlined form.

A. Structured query

B. Normalization

C. Query by example

D. Joining

E. Relational analysis


Ans: B

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems



When data are normalized,
fields/
attributes in the
table depend only on the _____.

A. Common record

B. Common attribute

C. Primary key

D. Common row


Ans: C

Ref: 4.3 Database Management Systems



The data in a data warehouse:

A. Are updated constantly in real time

B. Are updated in batch mode, approximate
ly once
per day

C. Are not updated

D. Are purged constantly as new data enter

E. Are available for MIS analysts, but not users


Ans: C

Ref: 4.4 Data Warehousing



The process of moving data from various sources into
the data warehouse is called:

A. Upload

B. Extract, transform, load

C. Online transaction processing

D. Master data management

E. Online analytical processing


Ans: B

Ref: Data Warehousing



_____ is a formal approach to managing data
consistently across an entire organization.

A. Database mana
gement

B. Enterprise information management

C. Data warehousing

D. Data governance

E. Data mart


Ans : D

Ref : Data Governance

Difficulty : Easy



_____ provides companies with a single version of
the truth for their data.

A. Data warehouse

B. Data mart

C.

Database

D. Master data management

E. Enterprise information management


Ans: D

Ref: 4.5 Data Governance



_____ is a process that helps organizations identify,
select, organize, disseminate, transfer, and apply
expertise that are part of the organization
’s memory
and typically reside inside the organization in an
unstructured manner.

A. discovery

B. knowledge management

C. decision support

D. online analytical processing

E. data mining


Ans: B

Ref: 4.6 Knowledge Management



Historically, management info
rmation systems have
focused on capturing, storing, managing, and
reporting _____ knowledge.

A. tacit

B. explicit

C. managerial

13

D. geographical

E. cultural


Ans: B

Ref: 4.6 Knowledge Management



The most important benefit of knowledge
management systems
is:

A. Improved customer service

B. Make best practices available to employees

C. Retention of scarce knowledge if employees retire

D. Improved morale

E. More efficient product development


Ans: B

Ref: Knowlege Management


Chapter 5

Multiple Choice



Funda
mental points about network computing in
organizations include all of the following except:

A. Computers constantly exchange data

B. Computer data exchange provides significant
advantages to organizations

C. Networks can be of any size, from small to
enorm
ous

D. Networks have had limited impact on
organizational productivity

E. Networks support new ways of doing business


Ans: D

Response: Material immediately following chapter
opening case



Networks enable which of the following
applications?

A. Discovery

B. Communications

C. Collaboration

D. Web services

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Response: Material immediately following chapter
opening case



Which of the following are advantages of computer
networks?

A. enable organizations to be more flexible

B. enable

companies to share hardware, computer
applications, and data

C. enable geographically dispersed employees to
work together

D. provide a critical link between businesses and
their customers

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Response:
Material immediately followi
ng chapter
opening case



The network application, _____, enables users to
access information located in databases all over the
world.

A. discovery

B. communications

C. collaboration

D.Web services

E. none of the above


Ans: A

Response: 5.1 Network Applica
tions



Search engines and metasearch engines are examples
of which network application?

A. Discovery

B. Communications

C. Collaboration

D. Web services

E. None of the above


Ans: A

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



The amount of information on the Web
_____
approximately each year.

A. stays about the same

B. decreases

C. doubles

D. quadruples

E. triples


Ans: C

Response: 5.1 Network Applications




_____ portals offer content for diverse communities
and are intended for broad audiences.

A. Industrywide

B. Personal

14

C. Affinity

D. Corporate

E. Commercial


Ans: E

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



_____ portals support communities such as hobby
groups or a political party.

A. Industrywide

B. Personal

C. Affinity

D. Corporate

E. Commercial


Ans: C

Resp
onse: 5.1 Network Applications



_____ portals coordinate content within relatively
narrow organizational and partners’ communities.

A. publishing

B. personal

C. affinity

D. corporate

E. commercial


Ans: D

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



Many organi
zations have implemented corporate
portals for which of the following reasons?

A. to cut costs

B. free up time for busy managers

C. improve profitability

D. offer customers self
-
service opportunities

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Response: 5.1 Network Appli
cations



Portals are an example of which network application?

A. Discovery

B. Collaboration

C. Communications

D. Web services

E. None of the above


Ans: A

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



With _____, every call opened up a dedicated circuit
for the du
ration of the call.

A. voice over IP

B. plain old telephone service

C. chat room

D. teleconference

E. Internet relay chat


Ans: B

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



With _____, phone calls are treated as just another
kind of data.

A. Voice over IP

B. Pla
in old telephone service

C. Chat room

D. Teleconference

E. Internet relay chat


Ans: A

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



Workflow, groupware, and telepresence systems are
examples of which network application?

A. Discovery

B. Communications

C. Collabora
tion

D. Web services

E. None of the above


Ans: C

Response: 5.1 Network Applications



Key developments of the first generation of the Web
were:

A. Creation of Web sites

B. Heavy user interactivity with Web sites

C. Commercialization of the Web

D. A and B

E. A and C


Ans: E

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



Users typically have little interaction with _____,
which provide information that users receive
passively.

A. Affinity portals

B. Web 1.0 sites

15

C. Web 2.0 sites

D. Wikis

E. Web 3.0 sites


Ans: B

Response: 5.2 We
b 2.0




_____ is a Web development technique that allows
portions of Web pages to reload with fresh data rather
than requiring the entire page to reload.

A. AJAX

B. Tagging

C. Really simple syndication

D. Wikis

E. Blogging


Ans: A

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



A process that allows users to place information in
multiple, overlapping associations is called _____.

A. AJAX

B. Tagging

C. Really simple syndication

D. Wikis

E. Blogging


Ans: B

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0

Difficulty: Easy



A process that enables users to cr
eate a personal Web
site containing his or her thoughts, feelings, and
opinions is called _____.

A. AJAX

B. Tagging

C. Really simple syndication

D. Wikis

E. Blogging


Ans: E

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



A Web site on which anyone can post material and
make chan
ges to other material is a(n) _____.

A. Blog

B. Wiki

C. Affinity portal

D. Really simple syndication feed

E. Podcast


Ans: B

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



Only the author may make changes to a(n) _____,
where anyone can make changes to any content on
a(n) _____.

A. Blog, really simple syndication feed

B. Blog, Wiki

C. Podcast, Wiki

D. Podcast, really simple syndication feed

E. Wiki, blog


Ans: B

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0




_____ allows users to receive customized
information when they want it, without having to surf

thousands of Web sites.

A. AJAX

B. Tagging

C. Blogging

D. Podcasting

E. Really simple syndication


Ans: E

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



A(n) _____ is a digital audio file that is distributed
over the Web for playback on portable media players
or personal comput
ers.

A. Really simple syndication feed

B. Blog

C. Podcast

D. Videocast

E. Wiki


Ans: C

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0




_____ Web sites allow users to upload their content
to the Web, in the form of text, voice, images, and
videos.

A. Aggregators

B. Mashups

C. Soc
ial networking

D. Affinity portals

E. Really simple syndication


Ans: C

16

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



A particularly valuable business
-
oriented social
networking site is:

A. MySpace

B. FaceBook

C. Flickr

D. LinkedIn

E. Twitter


Ans: D

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



___
__ are Web sites that provide collections of
content from all over the Web.

A. Aggregators

B. Social networks

C. Mashups

D. Corporate portals

E. Really simple syndication


Ans: A

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



A(n) _____ is a Web site that takes content from
othe
r Web sites and puts it together to create a new
type of content.

A. Aggregators

B. Social networks

C. Mashups

D. Corporate portals

E. Really simple syndication


Ans: C

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



ChicagoCrime is a Web site that combines the
Chicago Police Dep
artment’s crime
-
report
information with Google Maps to provide a guide to
crime in Chicago. ChicagoCrime is an example of
which kind of Web 2.0 site?

A. Aggregators

B. Social networks

C. Mashups

D. Corporate portals

E. Really simple syndication


Ans: C

Re
sponse: 5.2 Web 2.0




_____ are applications, delivered over the Internet,
that use shared protocols to interoperate without
human intervention.

A. Portals

B. Web services

C. Service
-
oriented architectures

D. Wikis

E. Webcrawlers


Ans: B

Response: 5.2 Web

2.0




_____ is a protocol that makes it easier to exchange
data among a variety of applications and to validate
and interpret such data.

A. Extensible markup language

(XML)

B. Simple object access protocol

C. Web services description language

(WSDL)

D. U
niversal description, discovery, and integration

(UDDI)

E. Hypertext markup language

(HTML)


Ans: A

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



_____ is a set of rules that define how messages can
be exchanged among different network systems and
applications.

A. Extensible ma
rkup language

B. Simple object access protocol

C. Web services description language

D. Universal description, discovery, and integration

E. Hypertext markup language


Ans: B

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0




_____ is used to create the document that describes
the t
asks performed by various Web services.

A. Extensible markup language

B. Simple object access protocol

C. Web services description language

D. Universal description, discovery, and integration

E. Hypertext markup language


Ans: C

Response: 5.2 Web 2.0



17

Th
e benefits of e
-
learning include which of the
following?

A. increased content retention

B. current, high
-
quality content

C. consistency

D. flexibility

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Response: 5.3 E
-
Learning and Distance Learning



Which of the following is n
ot a disadvantage of
telecommuting for employees?

A. decreased feelings of isolation

B. possible loss of fringe benefits

C. lower pay (in some cases)

D. no workplace visibility

E. slower promotions


Ans:
A

Response: 5.4 Telecommuting



Chapter 6

Multiple
Choice



The nature of business competition is changing
drastically as a result of all of the following except:

A. new online companies

B. new business models

C. the diversity of EC
-
related products and services

D. the increase in the number of digitizabl
e products

E. companies are having difficulty integrating their
physical and electronic channels


Ans: E

Response: Material immediately following chapter
opening case



Electronic commerce provides opportunities to do all
of the following except:

A. For co
mpanies to expand their reach

B. For companies to expand at relatively high cost

C. For companies to put rich information on their
Web sites

D. For companies to increase market share

E. For companies to adopt new business models


Ans: B

Response: Material
immediately following chapter
opening case



In this type of e
-
commerce, the sellers and buyers are
organizations.

A. government
-
to
-
citizen

B. consumer
-
to
-
consumer

C. business
-
to
-
business

D. business
-
to
-
consumer

E. consumer
-
to
-
business


Ans: C

Response: 6.
1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



In this type of e
-
commerce, an organization provides
information and services to its workers.

A. business
-
to
-
employee

B. consumer
-
to
-
consumer

C. consumer
-
to
-
business

D. business
-
to
-
consumer

E. government
-
to
-
busines
s


Ans: A

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



Direct payment of Social Security benefits is an
example of which type of e
-
commerce?

A. government
-
to
-
citizen

B. consumer
-
to
-
consumer

C. consumer
-
to
-
business

D. business
-
to
-
consumer

E. busine
ss
-
to
-
business


Ans: A

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



If you are an employee managing your fringe benefits
over your company’s intranet, you are engaging in
which of the following?

A. business
-
to
-
business

B. business
-
to
-
consumer

C. c
onsumer
-
to
-
consumer

D. business
-
to
-
employee

E. government
-
to
-
citizen


Ans: D

18

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



Which of the following statements regarding the
relationship between electronic commerce and search
is not correct?

A. Purcha
ses often follow successful online searches

B. Shopping carts are often abandoned after
unsuccessful online searches

C. Retailers will provide fewer product details to
avoid information overload for customers

D. Customers will be able to find the closest s
tore
offering the product that they want

E. Customers will have more relevant product
information in the near future


Ans: C

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



In _____ auctions, there is one buyer who wants to
buy a product. Suppliers
submit bids and the lowest
bid wins.

A. forward

B. static

C. reverse

D. physical

E. simple


Ans: C

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



15. eBay uses a _____ auction.

A. forward

B. static

C. reverse

D. physical

E. simple


Ans: A

Response:
6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



16. _____ auctions employ a request for quotation.

A. forward

B. static

C. reverse

D. physical

E. simple


Ans: C

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



In which of the following business models do
businesses request quotes from suppliers and use
B2B with a reverse auction mechanism?

A. find
-
the
-
best
-
price

B. electronic tendering system

C. name
-
your
-
own
-
price

D. online direct marketing

E. affiliate marketing


Ans: B

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Busine
ss and E
-
Commerce



Vendors ask partners to place logos or banners on
partners’ site. If customers click on logo, go to
vendor’s site and buy, then vendor pays commissions
to partners. This is which business model?

A. find
-
the
-
best
-
price

B. electronic te
ndering system

C. name
-
your
-
own
-
price

D. online direct marketing

E. affiliate marketing


Ans: E

Response: 6.1 Overview of E
-
Business and E
-
Commerce



Which type of electronic commerce is the largest by
volume?

A. business
-
to
-
employee

B. consumer
-
to
-
consume
r

C. business
-
to
-
business

D. business
-
to
-
consumer

E. none of the above


Ans: C

Response: 6.3 Business
-
to
-
Business (B2B) Electronic
Commerce



Which type of electronic commerce does Amazon
practice?

A. business
-
to
-
employee

B. consumer
-
to
-
consumer

C. consume
r
-

to
-
business

D. business
-
to
-
consumer

19

E. employee
-
to
-
business


Ans: D

Response: 6.2 Business
-
to
-
Consumer (B2C)
Electronic Commerce



This type of e
-
commerce is known as e
-
tailing.

A. business
-
to
-
business

B. collaborative commerce

C. intrabusiness

D. busi
ness
-
to
-
consumer

E. consumer
-
to
-
business


Ans: D

Response: 6.2 Business
-
to
-
Consumer (B2C)
Electronic Commerce



The advantages of B2C for consumers include all of
the following except:

A. You can buy from home 24 hours per day, 7 days
per week.

B. You have

a wider variety of products to choose
from.

C. You typically cannot access additional
information, so you do not have information
overload.

D. You can easily compare prices and features.

E. You can find unique items.


Ans: C

Response: 6.2 Business
-
to
-
Cons
umer (B2C)
Electronic Commerce



Which of the following is not an advantage of e
-
tailing?

A. you can buy from home, 24 hours per day

B. you have just a few products to choose from

C. you can obtain detailed information on products

D. you can compare compet
itor’s products and prices

E. all of the above


Ans: B

Response: 6.2 Business
-
to
-
Consumer (B2C)
Electronic Commerce



When middlemen are eliminated in a fully automated
electronic commerce transaction, this is called _____.

A. disintegration

B. supply cha
in integration

C. direct sales

D. disintermediation

E. value
-
added services


Ans: D

Response: 6.2 Business
-
to
-
Consumer (B2C)
Electronic Commerce



When Ford Motor Company decided to avoid direct
online sales, the company was trying to eliminate
which of th
e following?

A. federal sales taxes

B. customer irritation

C. channel conflict

D. channel integration

E. state sales taxes


Ans: C

Response: 6.2 Business
-
to
-
Consumer (B2C)
Electronic Commerce



In _____, direct and indirect materials in one industry
are pu
rchased on an as
-
needed basis.

A. horizontal exchanges

B. vertical exchanges

C. buy
-
side marketplaces

D. functional exchanges

E. sell
-
side marketplaces


Ans: B

Response: 6.3 Business
-
to
-
Business (B2B) Electronic
Commerce




_____ connect buyers and sellers

across many
industries and are used mainly for indirect materials.

A. Horizontal exchanges

B. Vertical exchanges

C. Buy
-
side marketplaces

D. Functional exchanges

E. Sell
-
side marketplaces


Ans: A

Response: 6.3 Business
-
to
-
Business (B2B) Electronic
Commerc
e



Which of the following is not a limitation of
traditional payment methods in electronic commerce?

A. cash cannot be used because there is no face
-
to
-
face contact

B. takes time for payment in the mail

C. not all organizations accept credit cards

20

D. it i
s more secure for the buyer to use the telephone
than to complete a secure transaction on a computer

E. none of the above


Ans: D

Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments



_____ are a payment mechanism similar to regular
bank checks but transmitted electronicall
y, with a
signature in digital form.

A. Electronic checks

B. Electronic credit cards

C. Electronic cash

D. Electronic wallet

E. Electronic debit cards


Ans: A

Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments



_____ use credit card numbers, transmitted
electronically ov
er the Internet, to pay for goods and
services and are encrypted

A. Electronic checks

B. Electronic credit cards

C. Electronic cash

D. Electronic wallet

E. Electronic debit cards


Ans: B

Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments




_____ are typically used for u
nplanned B2B
purchases for amounts under $2000.

A. Electronic checks

B. Stored
-
value money cards

C. Purchasing cards

D. Smart cards

E. Person
-
to
-
person payments


Ans: C

Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments



A form of e
-
cash, _____ allows you to store a fixed

amount of prepaid money and then spend it as
necessary.

A. electronic checks

B. stored
-
value money cards

C. purchasing cards

D. smart cards

E. person
-
to
-
person payments


Ans: B

Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments




_____ contain a chip that can store infor
mation and
can be used for several purposes.

A. Electronic checks

B. Stored
-
value money cards

C. Purchasing cards

D. Smart cards

E. Person
-
to
-
person payments


Ans: D

Response: 6.4 Electronic Payments



The practice of using similar but not identical domain

names is called _____.

A. Domain spoofing

B. Domain masquerading

C. Domain tasting

D. Cybersquatting

E. Domain fraud


Ans: C

Response: 6.5 Ethical and Legal Issues in E
-
Business



_____ refers to the practice of registering or using
domain names for the p
urpose of profiting from the
goodwill or trademark belonging to someone else.

A. Domain spoofing

B. Domain masquerading

C. Domain tasting

D. Cybersquatting

E. Domain fraud


Ans: D

Response: 6.5 Ethical and Legal Issues in E
-
Business


Chapter 7

Multiple Cho
ice



Individuals are finding it convenient and productive
to use wireless devices for which of the following
reasons?

A. To make use of time that was formerly wasted

B. To become more efficient

C. Work locations are more flexible

D. To be able to allocate

working time around
personal and professional obligations

E. All of the above

21


Ans: E

Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies



Which type of satellite has the largest footprint?

A. low earth orbit

B. medium earth orbit

C. geostationary

D. polar orbit

E. equ
atorial orbit


Ans: C

Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies



The area of the earth reached by a satellite’s
transmission is called _____.

A. Hotspot

B. Coverage

C. Footprint

D. Zone

E. Wireless area


Ans: C

Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies



The greate
st problem with GEO satellites is which of
the following?

A. Propagation delay

B. Expense

C. Orbital life

D. Size of footprint

E. Relative speed with respect to a point on the
earth’s surface


Ans: A

Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies




_____ is a satel
lite
-
based tracking system that
enables the determination of a person’s position.

A. Bluetooth

B. wireless application protocol

C. short message service

D. wi
-
fi

E. global positioning system


Ans: E

Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies



The main problem w
ith radio transmission is which
of the following?

A. Radio waves cannot travel through walls

B. When you travel too far from the source, the
signal fades

C. Devices are difficult to install

D. Radio waves are slow

E. Devices are expensive to install


Ans:
B

Response: 7.1 Wireless Technologies




_____ is a wireless standard that enables temporary,
short
-
range connection between mobile devices.

A. Bluetooth

B. wireless application protocol

C. short message service

D. wi
-
fi

E. global positioning system


Ans:

A

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
Internet Access




_____, with the shortest range of any wireless
network, is designed to be used with contactless
credit cards.

A. Near field communications

B. Bluetooth

C. Ultra
-
wideband

D. Wi
-
Fi

E. Infrare
d


Ans: A

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
Internet Access



Microwave transmission systems are used for _____
volume, _____ distance, _____ communications.

A. Low, long, broadcast

B. Low, short, line
-
of
-
sight

C. High, long, broadcast

D. High,
short, broadcast

E. High, long, line
-
of
-
sight


Ans: E

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
Internet Access



22

Which of the following statements about Wi
-
Fi is not
correct?

A. Wi
-
Fi provides simple Internet access.

B. Laptop PC
s

can contain chips tha
t send and
receive Wi
-
Fi signals.

C. Many companies offer free Wi
-
Fi access in their
stores.

D. Wi
-
Fi requires encryption for secure
transmissions.

E. Wi
-
Fi is expensive to set up.


Ans: E

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
Internet Access



A sm
all geographical perimeter within which a
wireless access point provides service to a number of
users is called:

A. transceiver

B. hotspot

C. local reception

D. wireless network

E. GPS location


Ans: B

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
Internet

Access



Today, most wireless local area networks use the
_____ standard, which can transmit up to 54 Mbps
and has a range of about 300 feet.

A.
555
.11
a/b

B.
702.11g/n

C. 8
7
2.11c

D. 802.11g
/n

E. Wi
-
Max


Ans: D

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
Internet Access



_____ communicate via radio waves using radio
antennas placed within adjacent geographic areas.

A. Bluetooth

B. Cell phones

C. Satellite

D. Ultra
-
wideband

E. Near field communications


Ans: B

Response: 7.2 Wireless Computer Networks and
I
nternet Access



Mobile computing has two major characteristics that
differentiate it from other forms of computing. What
are these two characteristics?

A. Mobility, broad reach

B. Mobility, lack of expense

C. Security, broad reach

D. Security, mobility

E
. Broad reach, localization


Ans: A

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile
Commerce



With regard to mobile computing, _____ means that
knowing where a user is physically is a key to
offering relevant products and services.

A. ubiquity

B. convenience

C
. instant connectivity

D. personalization

E. localization of products and services


Ans: E

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile
Commerce



The development of mobile commerce is driven by
all of the following factors except:

A. widespread availability

of mobile devices

B. the cell phone culture

C. increasing prices

D. bandwidth improvement

E. no need for a PC


Ans: C

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile
Commerce



Which of the following is not a mobile application in
financial services?

A. trans
action processing systems

B. mobile banking

C. wireless electronic payment systems

D. micropayments

E. wireless wallets


Ans: A

23

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile
Commerce



Parking meters that you can pay via your mobile
telephone is an example o
f:

A. mobile banking

B. wireless electronic payment

C. wireless wallet

D. brokerage service

E. money transfer


Ans: B

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile
Commerce



Putting ads on top of taxicabs in New York City that
change as the cabs travel arou
nd the city is an
example of:

A. viral marketing

B. permission advertising

C. geographical advertising

D. location
-
based advertising

E. direct marketing


Ans: D

Response: 7.3 Mobile Computing and Mobile
Commerce



The generic term for technologies that us
e radio
waves to automatically identify individual items is:

A. telemetry

B. bar codes

C. shipping labels

D. radio
-
frequency identification

(RFID)

E. wireless access point

(WAP)


Ans: D

Response: 7.4 Pervasive Computing



Which of the following is not a
problem with bar
codes?

A. They do not provide enough data.

B. They require line
-
of
-
sight.

C. They can be ripped or soiled.

D. They are expensive.

E. They identify the manufacturer and product, but
not the actual item.


Ans: D

Response: 7.4 Pervasive Compu
ting



_____ collect data from many points over an
extended space.

A. Bluetooth networks

B. Ultra
-
wideband networks

C. Wireless sensor networks

D. Wi
-
Max networks

E. Wi
-
Fi networks


Ans: C

Response: 7.4 Pervasive Computing



The act of locating wireless lo
cal area networks while
moving around a city is called:

A. war dialing

B. war driving

C. war hacking

D. war cracking

E. war chalking


Ans: B

Response: 7.5 Wireless Security



A(n) _____ allows unauthorized entry into a wireless
network.

A. Lack of encrypt
ion

B. Disgruntled employee

C. Open node

D. Illegal server

E. Rogue access point


Ans: E

Response: 7.5 Wireless Security




_____ refers to efforts by unauthorized users to
access data traveling over wireless networks.

A. RF jamming

B. War driving

C. Eaves
dropping

D. War chalking

E. Installing rogue access points


Ans: C

Response: 7.5 Wireless Security



In _____, a person or a device intentionally or
unintentionally interferes with your wireless network
transmissions.

A. RF jamming

24

B. War driving

C. Eavesd
ropping

D. War chalking

E. Installing rogue access points


Ans: A

Response: 7.5 Wireless Security



Technology Guide 1

Multiple Choice


Which of the following is not a component of
hardware?

A. Primary and secondary storage

B. The operating system

C. Inpu
t and output technologies

D. Central processing unit

E. Communication technologies


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Which of the following is not a component of the
central processing unit?

A. Registers

B. Control unit

C. Secondary storage

D. Arithmetic
-
logic unit


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



The _____ is measured in megahertz or gigahertz.

A. clock speed

B. word length

C. bus width

D. line width

E. bandwidth


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Gordon Moore
(with Moore’s Law) predicted that
microprocessor complexity would do which of the
following?

A. Double every year

B. Double every two years

C. Increase slowly

D. Decrease slowly

E. Decrease rapidly


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



Increas
ed microprocessor complexity comes from
which of the following?

A. Decreasing line width

B. Increasing transistor miniaturization

C. Using new materials for the chip that increase
conductivity

D. Putting more transistors on the chip

E. All of the above


An
s: E

Ref
: TG1.2 The Central Processing Unit



The amount and type of memory that a computer
possesses affects which of the following?

A. The type of program the computer can run

B. The speed of the computer

C. The cost of the computer

D. The cost of proce
ssing data

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Arrange in the correct sequence, from smallest to
largest:

A. megabyte


kilobyte


gigabyte



terabyte


B.
kilobyte


megabyte


terabyte


gigabyte

C. kilobyte


megabyte


gigabyte


t
erabyte

D. megabyte


terabyte


kilobyte


gigabyte

E. kilobyte


gigabyte


megabyte


terabyte


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Which of the following is not stored in primary
storage?

A. Data to be processed by the CPU

B. Instructions for the CPU
as to how to process the
data

C. Archival data

D. Operating system programs

E. None of the above


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory


25


Which of the following is not a type of primary
storage?

A. Register

B. Random access memory

C. Flash memory

D. Read
-
only

memory

E. Cache memory


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The part of primary storage that holds a software
program (or portion of it) and small amounts of data
when they are brought from secondary storage is
called

A. read
-
only memory

B. random access
memory

C. cache memory

D. registers

E. flash memory


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Random access memory is _____ and _____.

A. volatile, temporary

B. nonvolatile, permanent

C. nonvolatile, temporary

D. volatile, permanent

E. None of the above


Ans:

A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Which of the following is not a type of primary
storage?

A. Random access memory

B. Registers

C. Cache

D. Read
-
only memory

E. Optical

Storage


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory




The type of primary storage, closest to the

CPU
where the computer can temporarily store blocks of
data used most often is called

A. read
-
only memory

B. registers

C. random access memory

D. cache memory

E. flash memory


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



The type of primary storage where certain c
ritical
instructions are safeguarded because the storage is
nonvolatile and the instructions can be read only by
the computer and not changed by the user is called

A. read
-
only memory

B. random access memory

C. cache memory

D. registers

E. flash memory


A
ns: A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



Secondary storage has which of the following
characteristics?

A. Nonvolatile

B. More cost effective than primary storage

C. Slower than primary storage

D. Can utilize a variety of media

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: T
G1.3 Computer Memory



_____, a type of enterprise storage system, links
groups of hard drives to a specialized
microcontroller, which coordinates the drives so they
appear to be a single, logical drive.

A. Redundant array of independent disks

(RAID)

B. St
orage area network

(SAN)

C. Network
-
attached storage

(NAS)

D. Secondary storage

E. Primary storage


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



_____, a type of enterprise storage system, is an
architecture for building dedicated networks that
allow rapid and reli
able access to storage devices by
multiple servers.

A. Redundant array of independent disks

(RAID)

26

B. Storage area network

(SAN)

C. Network
-
attached storage

(NAS)

D. Secondary storage

E. Primary storage


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.3 Computer Memory



To model the wea
ther or simulate nuclear weapons
testing, you would most likely use a

A. mainframe computer

B. workstation

C. supercomputer

D. personal computer

E. active badge


Ans: C

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



A _____ is used in large enterprises for extensive
com
puting applications that are accessed by
thousands of concurrent users.

A. supercomputer

B. mainframe

C. midrange computer

D. microcomputer

E. laptop computer


Ans: B

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



Many firms are recentralizing their applications to
mainf
rames for which of the following reasons?

A. To support the large number of transactions
caused by electronic commerce

B. To reduce the total cost of ownership of
distributed systems

C. To simplify administration of IT resources

D. To improve system perfo
rmance

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG1.4 Computer Hierarchy



A _____ is the least expensive general
-
purpose
computer.

A. supercomputer

B. mainframe

C. midrange computer

D. microcomputer
/personal computer

E. None of the above



Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.4 Compu
ter Hierarchy



In _____, a service provider makes computing
resources and infrastructure management available to
a customer as needed.

A. server farm

B. virtualization

C. grid computing

D. utility
/subscription

computing

E. the Internet


Ans: D

Ref
: TG1.6
Innovations in Hardware Utilization



_____ refers to the creation of materials, devices, and
systems on a scale of billionths of a meter.

A. Nanotechnology

B. Ultra
-
large scale integration

C. Very
-
large scale integration

D. Utility computing

E. Edge compu
ting


Ans: A

Ref
: TG1.6 Innovations in Hardware Utilization


Technology Guide 2

Multiple Choice


Today, software comprises a larger percentage of the
cost of modern computer systems than it did in the
early 1950s for which of the following reasons?

A. H
ardware costs have decreased

B. Hardware performance has increased

C. Software has become increasingly complex

D. Building software applications remains slow,
complex, and error
-
prone

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



The se
t of computer programs used to manage
hardware resources is called

A. Microsoft Office Suite

B. application software

C. general software

D. systems software

E. personal application software

27


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



The set of computer
instructions that provides
specific functionality to a user is called

A. transaction processing software

B. application software

C. general software

D. systems software

E. microcode


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.1 Significance of Software



Which of the following is no
t a function of the
operating system?

A. Allocates CPU time and main memory to
programs running on the computer

B. Provides an interface between the user and the
hardware

C. Supervises the overall operation of the computer

D. Increases the complexity of th
e system to the user

E. None of the above


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



_____ means that several parts of the same
application can work simultaneously.

A. Multithreading

B. Multitasking

C. Time
-
sharing

D. Scalability

E. Multiprocessing


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



_____ occurs when a computer system with two or
more processors runs more than one program, or
thread, at a given time by assigning them to different
processors.

A. Multithreading

B. Multitasking

C. Time
-
sharing

D. Scalability

E.

Multiprocessing


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



_____ are programs that sort records
,
create
directories and sub
-
directories
, restore accidently
deleted files, and manage memory usage.

A. System utilities

B. General application software

C. Personal
application software

D. System performance monitors

E. System security monitors


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



_____ are programs that protect a computer system
from unauthorized use, fraud, and destruction.

A. System utilities

B. General applicatio
n software

C. Personal application software

D. System performance monitors

E. System security monitors


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.2 Systems Software



Creating specific application software using an
organization’s own resources is called what?

A. Outsourcing

B. Cons
ultant
-
based development

C. In
-
house development

D. Contract software

E. Application service providers


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.3 Application Software



Off
-
the
-
shelf software _____.

A. may not match an organization’s current work
processes and data

B. is more fle
xible in making modifications

C. requires more risk because all features and
performance are not known

D. is rarely tested prior to release


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.3 Application Software



Which of the following is not a factor in the selection
of software?

28

A. Si
ze and location of the user base

B.
Number

of the
CDs

required for the software

C. Costs

D. In
-
house technical skills

E. System capabilities


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



In order to protect their software from illegal
distribution, vendors often re
ly on _____

A. encryption

B. private security agents

C. software licensing

D. Internet
-
based distribution methods


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues




_____ is software whose source code is available at
no cost to developers and users.

A. Freeware

B. S
hareware

C. Open systems

D. Open source software

E. Software
-
as
-
a
-
service


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



Which of the following is not an advantage of open
-
source software?

A. Produces high quality code

B. Produces code that can be changed to meet th
e
needs of the users

C. Bugs are discovered quickly

D.
Limited s
upport
is
available only through online
communities of core developers

E. Produces reliable code


Ans: D

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



Which of the following is not a disadvantage of open
-
sourc
e software?

A. Organizations need in
-
house technical support or a
maintenance contract from a third party

B. May not be easy to use

C. May take time and money to train users

D. May not be compatible with existing systems

E. Runs slower than comparable vend
or
-
developed
software


Ans: E

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



_____ is software that typically allows no access to
the underlying source code.

A. Freeware

B. Shareware

C. Open systems

D. Open source software


Ans: B

Ref
: TG2.4 Software Issues



Programming
l
a
nguages that use icons, symbols, and
pull
-
down menus to develop applications are called
_____

A. object
-
oriented languages

B. second generation languages

C. visual programming languages

D. Java

E. third generation languages


Ans: C

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming L
anguages



In an object
-
oriented language, o
ne of the primary
advantages of an object is that it contains _____

A. reusable code

B. reusable data

C. embedded graphics

D. messages

E. no errors


Ans: A

Ref
: TG2.5 Programming Languages



Technology Guide
3

M
ultiple Choice



Which of the following statements is not correct?

A. You should use credit cards with your picture on
them.

B. You may use virtual credit cards for additional
security.

29

C. You should use debit cards whenever possible for
additional securi
ty.

D. Virtual credit cards cannot be used for in
-
store
purchases.

E. Signatures on credit cards are often impossible to
read.


Ans: C

Response: TG3.2 Behavioral Actions to Protect Your
Information Assets



Your liability with credit cards is typically __
___,
where your liability with debit cards is _____?

A. the amount in your bank account, your credit limit

B. your credit limit, the amount in your bank account

C. the amount in your bank account, zero

D. your credit limit, zero

E. zero

to $50
, the amount

in your bank account


Ans: E

Response: TG3.2 Behavioral Actions to Protect Your
Information Assets



Which of the following statements about companies
that provide proactive protection of your information
assets is not correct?

A. These companies allow th
eir customers to lock
their credit files.

B. These companies ensure that new lines of credit
cannot be opened unless their clients unlock their
credit files.

C. These companies operate independently of the
three major credit reporting agencies.

D. Signing
up with these companies means that
merchants and banks must have verbal or written
permission from their customers before opening new
credit in their names.

E. These companies will proactively monitor their
clients’ credit files at the three credit reporti
ng
agencies.


Ans: C

Response: TG3.2 Behavioral Actions to Protect Your
Information Assets



Personal firewalls perform all of the following
functions except:

A. They should make your computer invisible.

B. They should seek out the origin of malware in an

attempt to block it in the future.

C. They should alert you to suspicious behavior.

D. They should block outbound connections that you
do not initiate.

E. They should tell you when a program or
connection is attempting to do something that you do
not want
.


Ans: B

Response: TG3.3 Computer
-
Based Actions to Protect
Your Information Assets



_____ software logs keystrokes, e
-
mails,
applications, windows, Web sites, Internet
connection, passwords, chat conversations, Web
cams, and screenshots.

A. Firewall

B. A
nti
-
malware

C. Monitoring

D. Content filtering

E. Anti
-
spyware


Ans: C

Response: TG3.3 Computer
-
Based Actions to Protect
Your Information Assets



Content filtering software performs all of the
following functions except

A. blocks access to undesirable We
b sites

B. record
s

all Web sites visited

C. proactively monitor computers against malware
attacks

D. record
s

both sides of chat conversations

E. enable users to selectively filter content


Ans: C

Response: TG3.3 Computer
-
Based Actions to Protect
Your Info
rmation Assets



Methods you should use to protect your portable
devices and information include all of the following
except

A. use two
-
factor authentication

B. do not leave your portable devices in plain view in
a car

C. keep your portable devices in a
n inconspicuous
container

D. encrypt the hard drive of your laptop

E. all of the above


Ans: E

Response: TG3.3 Computer
-
Based Actions to Protect
Your Information Assets

30



For security in your wireless computing, you should
use the _____ encryption standard
, rather than the
older _____ encryption standard.

A. WPA, WEP

B. WPA2, WPA

C. WEP, WPA

D. WPA2, WEP

E. WEP, WPB


Ans: D

Response: TG3.3 Computer
-
Based Actions to Protect
Your Information Assets



Technology Guide 4



The function of _____ is to convert d
igital signals to
analog signals and vice
-
versa.

A. Modems

B. Multiplexers

C. Front
-
end processors

D. Servers

E. Clients


Ans: A

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System




_____ signals convey information in wave form,
where _____ signals convey inf
ormation in digital,
binary form.

A. Analog, packet

B. Analog, digital

C. Digital, packet

D. Digital, analog

E. Packet, analog


Ans: B

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System



_____ allow a single communications channel to
carry data transmissions
simultaneously from many
sources.

A. Modems

B. Multiplexers

C. Front
-
end processors

D. Servers

E. Clients


Ans: B

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System



_____ manage all routing communications with
peripheral devices for a large computer system.


A. Modems

B. Multiplexers

C. Front
-
end processors

D. Servers

E. Clients


Ans: C

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System



Which of the following is not a communications
channel?

A. Fiber optic cable

B. Satellite transmission

C. Twisted
-
pair wire

D.

Integrated circuits

E. Cellular radio


Ans: D

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System



The cable medium with the highest bandwidth is:

A. Twisted
-
pair wire

B. Coaxial cable

C. Fiber optic cable

D. Cellular radio

E. Copper cable


Ans: C

Response: T
G4.1 The Telecommunications System



Data is sent through a fiber
-
optic cable by:

A. Optical switch

B. Electromagnetic switch

C. Laser

D. Multiplexer

E. Optical modem


Ans: C

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System



By using an
Integrated Services

Digital Network
(ISDN)

service, an organization will be able to
transmit _____ data than if it used
Digital Subscriber
Line (DSL)
.

A. More voice

31

B. More

C. Less

D. The same amount of

E. More streaming video


Ans: C

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications
System




_____ refers to the range of frequencies available in
any communications channel.

A. Protocol

B. Broadband

C. Capacity

D. Narrowband

E. Bandwidth


Ans: E

Response: TG4.1 The Telecommunications System



Which of the following are advantages of c
omputer
networks?

A. Enable organizations to be more flexible

B. Enable companies to share hardware, computer
applications, and data

C. Enable geographically dispersed employees to
work together

D. Provide a critical link between businesses and
their custo
mers

E. All of the above


Ans: E

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



The components of a local area network include
which of the following?

A. File server

B. Client computers

C. Wireline or wireless communications media

D. Network interface cards

E. All o
f the above


Ans: E

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



Which of the following is not a component of a local
area network?

A. File server

B. Client computers

C. Bridge

D. Network interface cards

E. All of the above


Ans: C

Response: TG4.2 Types of Network
s



A(n) _____ connects dissimilar networks.

A. Ethernet

B. network interface card

C. bridge

D. gateway

E. file server


Ans: D

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



A(n) _____ connects two or more devices in a limited
geographical area.

A. local area netwo
rk

B. wide area network

C. personal area network

D. enterprise network

E. value added network


Ans: A

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



A(n) _____ connects similar networks.

A. router

B. network interface card

C. bridge

D. gateway

E. file server


Ans: C

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



A(n) _____ sends messages through several
connected LANs or to a wide area network.

A. router

B. network interface card

C. bridge

D. gateway

E. file server


Ans: A

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



A(n) _____ allows
a device to physically connect to a
local area network’s communications medium.

32

A. file server

B. network interface card

C. network operating system

D. communications channel

E. gateway


Ans: B

Response: TG4.2 Types of Networks



Characteristics of wide a
rea networks include all of
the following except:

A. provided by individual companies

B. have large capacity

C. cover large geographical areas

D. combine multiple communications channels

E. the Internet is an example of a wide area network


Ans: A

Response
: TG4.2 Types of Networks



In order to ensure that computers developed by
different manufacturers can communicate, _____
have been developed.

A. protocols

B. client/server architectures

C. WANs

D. application software packages

E. developmental architectu
res


Ans: A

Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals



A protocol is

A. a device that handles the switching of voice and
data in a local area network

B. a standard set of rules and procedures for control
of communications in a network

C. a communications serv
ice for the connection of
devices in a local area network

D. the main communications channel in a wide area
network

E. synonymous with network interface card


Ans: B

Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals



In TCP/IP, IP is responsible for

A. disassembling a
nd reassembling of packets during
transmission

B. establishing the Internet connection between two
computers

C. moving packets over the network

D. sequencing the transfer of packets across the
network

E. error checking


Ans: A

Response: TG4.3 Network Funda
mentals



Which of the following is not a characteristic of
packet switching

?

A. Packets contain a sequence number

B. Packets are routed through different paths

C. Packets require dedicated circuits

D. Packets use TCP/IP to carry their data

E. Packets co
ntain destination addressing


Ans: C

Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals



A type of processing that links two or more
computers in an arrangement in which some
machines provide computing services for user
computers is best described as

A. open systems

B
. client/server

C. peer
-
to
-
peer

D. centralized

E. mainframe
-
centric


Ans: B

Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals



BitTorrent uses a process called _____, which
eliminates file
-
sharing bottlenecks by having
everyone share little pieces of a file at the s
ame time.

A. leeching

B. collaboration

C. packet switching

D. torrents

E. swarming


Ans: E

Response: TG4.3 Network Fundamentals