Jeopardy

beefzoologistΒιοτεχνολογία

21 Φεβ 2013 (πριν από 4 χρόνια και 6 μήνες)

221 εμφανίσεις

Ch #1 and #3 Review

$100

$200

$300

$400

$500

$100

$
100

$100

$100

$200

$200

$200

$200

$300

$300

$300

$300

$400

$400

$400

$400

$500

$500

$500

$500

Microbes

Nobel Prizes
in
Microbiology

Microbes and
Human
Welfare

FINAL ROUND

Microscopy

Staining

Topic 1: Microbes


$100 Question

The current system of nomenclature for
living organisms is best exemplified by

a. bacteria

b. Group B Streptococcus

c. IGM

d.
Streptococcus hemolyticus

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1: Microbes


$100 Answer

The current system of nomenclature for living
organisms is best exemplified by

a. bacteria

b. Group B Streptococcus

c. IGM

d.
Streptococcus hemolyticus (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 1: Microbes


$200 Question

Regarding experiments that were conducted to
“prove” spontaneous generation

a. Food sources were found to not support
life.

b. Not air was allowed into the experiment.

c. Microorganisms were most likely already
present to create life.

d. Heat was applied that killed organisms.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1: Microbes


$200 Answer

Regarding experiments that were conducted to
“prove” spontaneous generation

a. Food sources were found to not support life.

b. Not air was allowed into the experiment.

c. Microorganisms were most likely already
present to create life. (correct answer)

d. Heat was applied that killed organisms.

BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Microbes


$300 Question

A eukaryotic, photosynthetic
microorganism found mostly in aquatic
environments is a(n)

a. virus.

b. algae.

c. bacterium.

d. helminth.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Microbes

$300 Answer

A eukaryotic, photosynthetic
microorganism found mostly in aquatic
environments is a(n)

a. virus.

b. algae. (correct answer)

c. bacterium.

d. helminth.

BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Microbes

$400 Question

A eukaryotic multicullular organism with
chitin cell walls that may have two
different morphologic forms is a(n)

a. virus.

b. algae.

c. bacterium.

d. fungus.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1 Microbes

$400 Answer

A eukaryotic multicullular organism with
chitin cell walls that may have two
different morphologic forms is a(n)

a. virus.

b. algae.

c. bacterium.

d. fungus. (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 1:

Microbes

$500 Question

An acellular agent that reproduces within
cells, using RNA as its genetic material is
a(n)

a. Virus.

b. Protist.

c. Fungi.

d. bacterium.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 1:

Microbes

$500 Answer

An acellular agent that reproduces within
cells, using RNA as its genetic material is
a(n)

a. Virus. (correct answer)

b. Protist.

c. Fungi.

d. bacterium.

BACK TO GAME

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$100 Question

Robert Koch

a. Developed the microscope

b. Discovered penicillin

c. Developed the germ theory of
disease

d. First observed cells

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$100 Answer

Robert Koch

a. Developed the microscope

b. Discovered penicillin

c. Developed the germ theory of
disease (correct answer)

d. First observed cells

BACK TO GAME

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$200 Question

Hooke

a. Developed the microscope

b. Discovered penicillin

c. Developed the germ theory of
disease

d. First observed cells

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$200 Answer

Hooke

a. Developed the microscope

b. Discovered penicillin

c. Developed the germ theory of
disease

d. First observed cells (correct
answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$300 Question

Pasteur used an S
-
neck flask to allow air
to reach the broth after boiling to



a. Disprove spontaneous generation

b. Discover penicillin

c. Discover
phagocytosis

d. Develop aseptic surgery

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$300 Answer

Pasteur used an S
-
neck flask to allow air
to reach the broth after boiling to



a. Disprove spontaneous generation


(correct answer)

b. Discover penicillin

c. Discover phagocytosis

d. Develop aseptic surgery

BACK TO GAME

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$400 Question

The first person to view microorganisms
with a microscope is



a. Pasteur

b. Van Leeuwenhoek

c. Koch

d. Hooke

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$400 Answer

The first person to view microorganisms
with a microscope is



a. Pasteur

b. Van Leeuwenhoek (correct answer)

c. Koch

d. Hooke


BACK TO GAME

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$500 Question

Bacteria differ from viruses in that bacteria



a. are composed of cells.

b. can live without a host.

c. have both DNA and RNA.

d. All of the above.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 2: Nobel Prizes in Microbiology

$500 Answer

Bacteria differ from viruses in that bacteria



a. are composed of cells.

b. can live without a host.

c. have both DNA and RNA.

d. All of the above. (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 3: Microscopes

$100 Question

Using a compound light microscope, what
is the total magnification of a structure
viewed with a 40X objective lens?

a. 40X

b. 0.40X

c. 10X

d. 400X

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3: Microscopes

$100 Answer

Using a compound light microscope, what
is the total magnification of a structure
viewed with a 40X objective lens?

a. 40X

b. 0.40X

c. 10X

d. 400X
(correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$200 Question

Which microscope is used to see internal
structures of cells in a natural state?

a. Compound light

b. darkfield

c. fluorescent

d. phase
-
contrast

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$200 Answer

Which microscope is used to see internal
structures of cells in a natural state?

a. Compound light

b. darkfield

c. fluorescent

d. phase
-
contrast (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$300 Question

What structure does light pass through
after going through the stage opening?

a. diaphragm

b. Objective lens

c. The specimen

d. illuminator

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$300 Answer

What structure does light pass through
after going through the stage opening?

a. diaphragm

b. Objective lens

c. The specimen (correct answer)

d. illuminator


BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$400 Question

Name the microscope
structure:

a. diaphragm

b. arm

c. illuminator

d. Stage opening

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$400 Answer

Name the microscope
structure:

a. Diaphragm
(correct answer)

b. arm

c. illuminator

d. Stage opening

BACK TO GAME

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$500 Question

When incubating cultures, the petri dish
should be stored_________ on the shelf.

a. Agar side down, lid up

b. With the lid open

c. Agar side down, covered with a thin
layer of distilled water

d. inverted, lid down

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 3:

Microscopes

$500 Answer

When incubating cultures, the petri dish
should be stored_________ on the shelf.

a. Agar side down, lid up

b. With the lid open

c. Agar side down, covered with a thin
layer of distilled water

d. inverted, lid down (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 4: Staining

$100 Question

Which common and useful staining
procedure classifies bacteria into two large
groups?


a. Acid
-
fast stain

b. Negative stain

c. Gram stain

d. Methylene blue

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4: Staining

$100 Answer

Which common and useful staining
procedure classifies bacteria into two large
groups?


a. Acid
-
fast stain

b. Negative stain

c. Gram stain

(correct answer)

d. Methylene blue


BACK TO GAME

Topic 4: Staining

$200 Question

The mordant in the Gram stain intensifies
the stain by


a. Removing the simple stain

b. Making the bacterial cells larger

c. Making the flagella visible

d. Preventing the crystal violet from
leaving the cells

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4: Staining

$200 Answer

The mordant in the Gram stain intensifies
the stain by


a. Removing the simple stain

b. Making the bacterial cells larger

c. Making the flagella visible

d. Preventing the crystal violet from
leaving the cells (correct answer)


BACK TO GAME

Topic 4: Staining

$300 Question

What color are gram
-
negative bacteria at
the completion of the Gram staining
process?


a. Red

b. Purple

c. Colorless

d. Brown



BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4: staining

$300 Answer

What color are gram
-
negative bacteria at
the completion of the Gram staining
process?


a. Red (correct answer)

b. Purple

c. Colorless

d. Brown


BACK TO GAME

Topic 4: staining

$400 Question

The appearance of gram
-
positive bacteria
after adding the counterstain in the Gram
stain


a. Red

b. Purple

c. Colorless

d. Brown

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4: staining

$400 Answer

The appearance of gram
-
positive bacteria
after adding the counterstain in the Gram
stain


a. Red

b. Purple (correct answer)

c. Colorless

d. Brown

BACK TO GAME

Topic 4: staining

$500 Question

Bacterial smears are fixed with heat before
staining to


a. kill the bacteria

b. Affix the cells to the slide

c. Make their walls permeable to the stain

d. Both a and b

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 4: staining

$500 Answer

Bacterial smears are fixed with heat before
staining to


a. kill the bacteria

b. Affix the cells to the slide

c. Make their walls permeable to the stain

d. Both a and b (correct answer)

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5
: Microbes and Human Welfare

$
100 Question

Pathogenic microorganisms

a. Cause disease.

b. Cover your skin.

c. Should be eaten with your food.

d. Release helpful nutrients in your
body.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5
: Microbes and Human Welfare

$
100 Answer

Pathogenic microorganisms

a. Cause disease. (correct answer)

b. Cover your skin.

c. Should be eaten with your food.

d. Release helpful nutrients in your
body.

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:

Microbes and Human Welfare


$200 Question

Which is NOT an example of
biotechnology?


a. inserting DNA in bacteria

b. Creating pest
-
resistance crops

c. a new life form

d. The use of bacteria in the
production of foods

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Microbes and Human Welfare


$200 Answer

Which is NOT an example of
biotechnology?


a. inserting DNA in bacteria

b. Creating pest
-
resistance crops

c. a new life form (correct answer)

d. The use of bacteria in the
production of foods

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:

Microbes and Human Welfare


$300 Question

Biotechnology

can best be defined as


a. Using living organisms to clean up


pollution






b. Using living organisms to develop
desired products


c. Using living organisms to treat
disease


d. Using living organisms to control
pests

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Microbes and Human Welfare


$300 Answer

Biotechnology

can best be defined as


a. Using living organisms to clean up


pollution






b. Using living organisms to develop
desired products (correct answer)


c. Using living organisms to treat
disease


d. Using living organisms to control
pests

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:

Microbes and Human Welfare


$400 Question

Which of the following statements about biofilms
is false?


a. Biofilms in small tubes can block water
flow.

b. Biofilms on rocks provide food for animals.

c. Compared to free
-
living bacteria, biofilms
are more susceptible to antibiotics.

d. Biofilms can cause infections on

medical implants.

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:

Microbes and Human Welfare


$400 Answer

Which of the following statements about biofilms
is false?


a. Biofilms in small tubes can block water
flow.

b. Biofilms on rocks provide food for animals.

c. Compared to free
-
living bacteria, biofilms
are more susceptible to antibiotics.
(correct)

d. Biofilms can cause infections on

medical implants.

BACK TO GAME

Topic 5:
Microbes and Human Welfare


$500 Question

A multicellular parasitic organism that has
a mouth in the adult form is a(n)

a. Virus

b. helminth

c. algae

d. Bacterium

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

Topic 5:
Microbes and Human Welfare


$500 Answer

A multicellular parasitic organism that has
a mouth in the adult form is a(n)

a. Virus

b. Helminth (correct answer)

c. algae

d. Bacterium

BACK TO GAME

FINAL ROUND

Question

Who challenged the case for spontaneous
generation with the concept of biogenesis
and wrote the cell theory?


a. Pasteur

b. Virchow

c. Redi

d. Needham

BACK TO GAME

ANSWER

FINAL ROUND

Answer

Who challenged the case for spontaneous
generation with the concept of biogenesis
and wrote the cell theory?


a. Pasteur

b. Virchow (correct answer)

c. Redi

d. Needham

BACK TO GAME