QUIZ 6 (5:30-6:30) True/False Questions Q1 . Expert systems are adaptive systems that work independently, carrying out specific, repetitive, or predicable tasks.

bannerclubΤεχνίτη Νοημοσύνη και Ρομποτική

20 Οκτ 2013 (πριν από 3 χρόνια και 7 μήνες)

463 εμφανίσεις

QUIZ 6

(5:30
-
6:30)


True/False Questions


Q1

.

Expert systems are adaptive systems that work independently, carrying out specific,
repetitive, or predicable tasks.


Answer: False Page: 190

Q2.


An expert system is also called a knowledge
-
based system.


Answer: True Page: 190

Q3


Multi
-
agent systems are dependent intelligent agents that interact with each other.


Answer: False Page: 204

Q4


Amazon uses information agents to show products to customers hoping to generate
new purchases.




Answ
er: True Page: 200

Q5


An expert system can be used for medical diagnosis by giving symptoms and trying
to determine what is wrong.


Answer: True Page: 190

Q6


Fuzzy logic works like the human brain in that it needs precise facts to process
info
rmation.


Answer: False Page:


Q7.

A genetic algorithm follows a trial and error approach.




Answer: True Page: 198

Q8

.

Data
-
mining agents observe and report on equipment.


Answer: False Page: 202

Q9


The design phase of decision making f
ocuses on determining how software will work.


Answer: False Page: 181



Q10.

Artificial intelligence (AI) is the science of making humans imitate computer thinking
and behavior.


Answer: False Page: 189


Q11.

A robot is a mechanical device equ
ipped with simulated human senses and the
capability of taking action on its own.


Answer: True Page: 189

Q12

.

If expert system recognizes a new pattern it can set up a rule based on it.


Answer: False Page: 193

Q13.
The implementation phase o
f decision making involves carrying out the chosen solution,
monitoring the results, and making adjustments as necessary.


Answer: True Page: 181


Multiple Choice

Q14.

Which intelligent agent is used by Amazon.com when it displays a list of books tha
t
you might like to buy based on what you're buying now and what you've bought in the past?


A)

Shopping bot


B)

User agent


C)

Monitoring
-
and
-
surveillance agent


D)

Data
-
mining agent


Answer: A Page: 200

Q15

.

A neural network differs from an ex
pert system in what area?


A)

Ability to adjust to changing circumstances


B)

Based on the human brain


C)

Pattern recognition


D)

All of above


Answer: A Page:

Q16

.

Which AI system can be “trained” to recognize patterns?


A)

Expert system


B)

N
eural network


C)

Genetic algorithm


D)

Intelligent agent


Answer: B Page: 190

Q17


Which type of decision is one for which there may be several “right” answers and
there is no precise way to get a right answer?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstr
uctured decision


C)

Recurring decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision


Answer: B Page: 182

Q18


Which of the following represents an intelligent agent in Microsoft Word?


A)

Font size


B)

Paperclip help figure


C)

Bold button


D)

All of the above




Answer: B Page: 200

Q19

.

All of the following are functions of a monitoring
-
and
-
surveillance agent, except:


A)

Watch your competition and bring back price changes


B)

Monitor sites for updated information


C)

Plays computer games as your oppon
ent


D)

Monitor auction sites for products or prices


Answer: C Page: 202

Q20

.

Recognizing the threat of new competition is considered what phase of decision
making?


A)

Intelligence


B)

Design


C)

Choice


D)

Implementation


Answer: A Page:
181


Q21

Which type of decision involves processing a certain kind of information in a
specified way so that you will always get the right answer?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstructured decision


C)

Recurring decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision


Answer: A Page: 182

Q22

.

Which of the following statements describes a robot?


A)

Is a mechanical device


B)

Has simulated human senses


C)

Has the capability of taking action on its own


D)

All of the above


Answer: D Page: 189

Q23


If
-
The
n
-
Else logic is used in

A)

Genetic Algorithm

B)

Decision Support System

C)

Neural Network

D)

Expert System

Answer: D Lecture

Q24


A new washing machine is being developed that can detect when clothes are clean
and change to the rinse cycles. It applies which of the
following?


A)

Expert systems


B)

Intelligent agent

C)

Fuzzy logic

D)

Genetic algorithm




Answer: C Page: 194

Q25

.

Which of the following artificial intelligence programs is often used to understand
handwriting in applications like PDAs?


A)

Expert S
ystem


B)

Decision Support System


C)

Neural Network


D)

Genetic Algorithm


Answer: C Page: 197


Q26.

DSS models are located in the _________ subsystem?


A)

Data management


B)

Information management


C)

User interface management


D)

Model ma
nagement


Answer: D Page:


Q27.

Which component of a DSS performs the function of storing and maintaining the
information that you want your DSS to use?


A)

Data management


B)

Model management


C)

User interface management


D)

All of the above




Answer: A Page: 184

Q28


Optimization model would most likely be used in following system

A)

Neural Network

B)


Decision Support System

C)


Expert System

D)

None of the above




Answer: B Lecture

Q29

.

What are the three layers of a neural network?


A)

Input, o
utput, and decision


B)

Input, output, and hidden


C)

Input, output, and highlighted


D)

None of the above




Answer: B Page: 196

Q30


Which type of decision is one that happens repeatedly, and often periodically,
whether weekly, monthly, quarte
rly, or yearly?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstructured decision


C)

Recurring decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision


Answer: C Page: 182

Q31

.

Which type of decision represents deciding to sell a company?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstructur
ed decision


C)

Destructured decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision



Answer: D Page: 182

Q32


What software could a sales representative install to be alerted anytime an email
comes in from his two best customers?


A)

Monitoring and surveillance agen
t


B)

Information agent


C)

Data mining agent


D)

User agent




Answer: D Page: 203

Q33

.

What can expert systems do?


A)

Use common sense


B)

Use judgment


C)

Automate everything


D)

None of the above


Answer: D Page: 192


Q34

Which com
ponent of a DSS allows you to communicate with the DSS?


A)

Data management


B)

Model management


C)

User interface management


D)

All of the above


Answer: C Page:

Q35


What is the biggest problem with neural networks?


A)

The way the input layer

functions


B)

The way the output layer functions


C)

The way the hidden layer functions


D)

All of the above


Answer: C Page: 197

Q36.


Diagnosing an illness using MYCIN system is an example of:

A)

Decision Support System

B)

Expert System

C)

Neural Networ
k

D)

None o the above




Answer: B Lecture

Q37

.

Which phase of decision making finds or recognizes a problem, need, or opportunity?


A)

Intelligence


B)

Design


C)

Choice


D)

Implementation


Answer: A Page: 181


Q38.
Which type of decision represen
ts calculating gross pay for hourly workers?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstructured decision


C)

Recurring decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision


Answer: A Page: 182


Q39.

Which type of decision represents deciding to employ a new marketing campa
ign?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstructured decision


C)

Destructured decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision


Answer: B Page: 182


Q40.

Which type of decision represents deciding to sell a company?


A)

Structured decision


B)

Nonstructured decis
ion


C)

Destructured decision


D)

Nonrecurring decision


Answer: D Page: 182